News Detail
The 2018 Annual Service Awards Ceremony recognizing classified staff will be held on Friday, Dec. 7, in the Corey Union Function Room.
The following employees are slated to receive awards. To note a correction or addition to the list, please contact Michelle Congdon, Human Resources, by email or phone at 607-753-2302.
2018 Service Awards Awardees
35 Years
Lori Crandall, Childhood/Early Childhood Education Department
30 Years
Claire Payne, Psychology Department
25 Years
Barbara Conrad, Childhood/Early Childhood Education Department
Kathleen Gross, Liberty Partnerships Program (Research Foundation)
20 Years
*Christopher Amedeo, Maintenance
Jennifer Baker, Nurse 1, Student Health Services
Darwin Bartholomew, Janitor, Custodial Services
April Calale, Financial Aid
George Cole, Custodial Services
*Benjamin Finton, Central Warehouse/Mail Services
*Deborah Lewis, Residence Life and Housing
Valerie McConnell, Custodial Services
*Denise Morse, Custodial Services
Debra O’Mara, Custodial Services
Laura Slater, Memorial Library
Kathleen Stockton, Custodial Services
Colleen Trinkle, Custodial Services
*Robin Wheeler, Alumni Engagement (Research Foundation)
Joyce Willis, University Police
Gary Withers, Custodial Services
15 Years
Stacey Buckley, Modern Languages Department
*Kathleen Card, Custodial Services
David Coakley, University Police Department
Judy Daniels, Custodial Services
Carol Freeman, Custodial Services
Katherine Gustafson, Institutional Research and Analysis
Nabila Khazzaka, Alumni (Research Foundation)
*Gary Lansdowne, Maintenance
Kevin Markowski, Maintenance
Anne McLorn, Art and Art History Department
Tracey Messinger, Migrant Education Tutorial and Support (Research Foundation)
Steven Rolfe, University Police
10 Years
Scott Chierchio, Maintenance
Patty Fisk, Custodial Services
Burton Fritts, Custodial Services
Lisa Hand, Registrar’s Office
Corrina Harvey, History Department
Andrew Keegan, Maintenance
Linda Nelson, Custodial Services
Marie Nelson, Human Resources
Julie Randall, Athletics
Sheryl Robertson, Custodial Services
Jamie Scott, Facilities Operations and Services
Lawrence Smith, Transportation
Oscar Walters, Grounds
Haley Zurell, Geology and Physics departments
*Retired in 2018