Enrollment Facts

Enrollment Fall 2023

Population Undergraduate Graduate Total
Student Category Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
Total 5,905 875 6,780
Full Time 5,772 98% 295 34% 6,067 89%
Part Time 133 2% 580 66% 713 11%
Female 3,133 53% 641 73% 3,774 56%
Male 2,772 47% 234 27% 3,006 44%
In State 5,666 96% 854 98% 6,520 96%
Out of State 190 3% 18 2% 208 3%
International 49 1% 3 <1% 52 1%

International Programs & Cross-Registered Students (Not counted in Total Enrollment)

Total
International Exchange Students 30
Study Abroad Students from other SUNY campuses 12
Other Cross-Registered Students 0

Race/Ethnicity Fall 2023

Undergraduate Graduate Total
Count Percent Count Percent Count Percent
White 4,492 76% 751 86% 5,240 77%
Hispanic 726 12% 61 7% 787 12%
Black/African American 240 4% 24 3% 264 4%
Unknown 188 3% 7 1% 198 3%
Two or more races 129 2% 17 2% 146 2%
Asian 69 1% 12 1% 81 1%
Non-Resident 49 1% 3 <1% 52 1%
American Indian/Alaskan Native 9 <1% 0 0% 9 <1%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 3 <1% 0 0% 3 <1%

Undergraduate Majors with Highest Enrollment Fall 2023 (Includes first and second majors)
Total Enrollment
Physical Education (BSEd) 917
Early Childhood/Childhood Education (BS) 660
Exercise Science (BS) 545
Business Economics (BA & BS) 462
Sport Management (BA & BS) 404
Psychology (BA & BS) 362
Inclusive Childhood Education (BS) 301
Criminology (BA) 222
Social Studies Education (BA) 199
Speech and Hearing Science (BS) 173

Graduate Programs with Highest Enrollment Fall 2023

Total Enrollment
Literacy Education (MSEd) 225
Second Language Education - ESL (MSEd, non-cert) 100
School Building/School District Leader (CAS) 78
Health Education (MST) 58
Sport Management (MS) 52

Source: SUNY Institutional Research Information System (SIRIS)

Contact us

Undergraduate Admissions
Miller Building, First Floor
P.O. Box 2000
Cortland, NY 13045

admissions@cortland.edu
Phone: 607-753-4711