COVID-19 Safety Information

College Recognizes Student Leaders

SUNY Cortland honored students for their contributions to the College at the Student Leadership Recognition Banquet held April 15 in Corey Union.

Following are the award recipients:

Outstanding Student Leaders

Lindsay Anderson

Melissa Andosca

Eileen Bennett

Kristen Beyer

Marie Bieber

Briana Bonn

Allison Burke

Marisa Burkett

Allison Burritt

Jesse Campanaro

Amanda Cheetham

Nicole Chodkowski

Brandie Crowell

Jennifer Doeing

Jessica Elliott

Laura Emerling

Katelynn Faulkner

Erica Frerking

Michael Friel

Sara Gleisle

Rachel Gorman

Kelly Grogan

Stephanie Grube

Casey Henry

Amber Ingalls

Melissa Ivins

Patricia Kelly

Maureen Key

Jessica Kristy

Sara Krukowski

Erin Lange

Brandy Lawrence

Raquel Levine

Keith Lusby

Juliann Lykos

Daniel MacPherson

Gabrielle Magnanti

Rachel Monroe

Neal Nelson

Matthew Pennello

John Rudenko

Michelle Santoro

Rebecca Schnirel

Brooke Sharpe

Elana Shoykhet

Natalie Tarnow

Greta Tomaschke

Jennifer Traxel

Jeffrey Valenti

Brittany Wehr

Lauren Zuber

 

Excellence in Leadership

Marie Bieber

Marissa Burkett

Erica Frerking

Raquel Levine

Gabrielle Magnanti

Outstanding Senior

Kristen Beyer and Lauren Zuber

Vice President for Student Affairs Merit Award

Danielle Zinn

Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Administrator/Staff Member Award – Richard Peagler, Director of Counseling Services

Steven J. Barnes Outstanding Faculty Member Award – Caroline Kaltefleiter, Associate Professor, Communication Studies

Outstanding Club Member – Alex Dean, History Club

Outstanding Club – Student Activities Board

Outstanding Student Senator – Allison Fucci

An award was also presented in memory of Steve Barnes.

Challenge for Success

Academic Strength Gold – Bibi Henrique

Academic Strength Suilver – Katrina Richardson

Academic Strength Bronze – Jamaal Stevens

Leadership - Bari Smith, Jean-Nicole Longmore, Lima Stafford, Andrea Villa

Gospel Choir – Khalia Brown

Outstanding Graduating Senior – Christopher Euler

Athletic Scholar and Achievement – Katelin Dable and Jenna Evarts

 

Greek Leadership Awards

Chapter Leadership Awards

For Delta Phi Epsilon – Kayla Espejo

For Nu Sigma Chi – Eileen Bennett             

For Delta Chi – Joseph Sciortino

For Alpha Phi Omega – Brittany Wehr

Outstanding Sorority Member of the Year - Eileen Bennett of Nu Sigma Chi

Outstanding Community Service and/or Fundraising Award - Delta Phi Epsilon Sorority