COVID-19 Safety Information

Preliminary Listing

Summer Session 2023 Preliminary Course Listing

The preliminary listing will is now available and lists undergraduate courses by term and graduate courses by department/program. The public course schedule is schedule to be available on March 10. 

Delivery Methods
Online Asynchronous indicates online course and with no scheduled class times. 
Online Synchronous indicates online course with specific class times to be held virtually.
Blended or hybrid indicates a course with online and face-to-face or on-campus components. Some face-to-face or synchronous online meeting times are to be determined and will be updated when information is available.

Additional Schedule Information
An asterisk (*) in the course title indicates a major restricted course/section. Some courses may have pre-requisites or special permission requirements. Complete details will be available in the public course schedule.

Courses may be cancelled due to low enrollment. Students will be notified of cancelled courses in advance.

To search for a specific course, click on "Expand this Section" before using the search/find feature on your computer.

Undergraduate Level Courses

Undergraduate courses are sorted by term. All information is subject to change and is updated as of January 25, 2023. This listing does not currently include all directed/independent studies, internships or practicum experiences. 

General Education and Writing Intensive Courses

Special Topics Course Descriptions

Full Session: May 17 - Aug. 1

CRM/SOC 373: Deviant Behavior
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

GLY 481: Field Geology
Delivery Mode: On-site Delivery
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gayle Gleason

Session I: May 17 - June 22

ANT 102: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 6, LASR
Faculty: Lynda Carroll

ANT 300: Human Evolution and Survival
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Kent Johnson

ATS 202: Design II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Szilvia Kadas

BIO 111: Principles of Biology II
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Laura Eierman

BIO 301: Human Anatomy and Physiology I
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

CAP 100: Introduction to Computer Applications
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Rodney Koch

CHE 227: General Chemistry I Lecture
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

COM 100: Human Communication
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, LASR
Faculty: Moyi Jia

COM 200: Communication History
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Paul Arras

COM 203: Introduction to Media Writing
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Samuel Avery

CRM/SOC 462: Juvenile Delinquency
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Anna Curtis

ECO 110: Principles of Macroeconomics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

ECO 111: Principles of Microeconomics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Birupaksha Paul

ECO 301: Intermediate Microeconomics *
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kathleen Burke

ECO 312: Economic Development of Latin America
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: German Zarate

ECO 352: Corporate Finance
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

EDU 270: Introduction to Early Childhood and Childhood Education
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Renee Potter

ENG 203: Introduction to Poetry
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Geoffrey Bender

ESL 406: Educating English Language Learners *
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Hilary Loyd

EST 100: Introduction to Environmental Studies
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Milene Garbim Gaiotti

EXS 201: Statistics in Exercise Science
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Kevin Dames

EXS 310: Ethical Issues in Kinesiology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT
Faculty: Brian Richardson

EXS 315: Anatomical Kinesiology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

EXS 346: Sport Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Polasek

EXS 397: Exercise Physiology I
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Hokanson

EXS 421: Athletic Injury Risk Management
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kyle Liang

FSA 103: Gender, Race and Class Issues in Education
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Claire Barrett

GLY 476: Geologic Field Methods
Delivery Mode: On-site Delivery
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gayle Gleason

GRY 120: Cultural Geography
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 6, LASR
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

HIS 101: The World since 1500
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 6, GE 7, LASR
Faculty: Bekeh Ukelinaa

HIS 200: The United States to 1877
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Thomas Wirth

HLH 369: Dimensions of Human Sexuality
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Lori Reichel

HUS/SOC 470: Sociology of the Family
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Miriam Barcus

IST 100: Culture through Film
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 8, LASR
Faculty: Alexandru Balas

IST 210: The Making of the Modern World
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Alexandru Balas

MAT 105: Mathematics in Modern Society
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Jolie Roat

MAT 111: Algebra for College Students
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Mary Gfeller

MAT 115: Precalculus
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Philip Gipson

MAT 121: Calculus A
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Robert Eaves

MAT 201: Statistical Methods
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Kenneth Goward

MAT 480: History of Mathematics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Isa Jubran

MGT 253: Principles of Marketing
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Walter

MGT 385: Human Resource Management
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Lawrence Chase

PHY 105: Elementary Mechanics and Heat
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Fulfills: GE 2, LASR
Faculty: Beth Pennell

POL 100: Introduction to American Government and Politics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Jeremy Wolf

POL 329: Special topics: Public Opinion and Electoral Behavior
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Joseph Anthony

PSY 232: Adolescent Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

PSY 331: Psychology of Children with Disabilities
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: David Kilpatrick

PSY 332: Educational Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeffery Swartwood

PSY 345: Introduction to Brain and Behavior
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 375: Positive Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeffrey Swartwood

PSY 421: Abnormal Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PWR 212: Writing Fiction
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 8, LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Katherine Ahern

PWR 213: Writing Poetry
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 8, LASR, PRES, WRIT
Faculty: Heather Bartlett

SPA 101: Beginning Spanish I
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Timothy Gerhard

SPA 201: Intermediate Spanish I
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Wesley Weaver

SPM 287: Fantasy Sports and Sport Video Gaming
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Peter Han

Term A: May 17 - June 5

ANT/CRM/SOC 378: Cross-Cultural Study of Sex Crimes
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

ANT/SOC 322: Sociocultural Study of AIDS
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

CRM/SOC 383: Crime and Inequality
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Mary Cannito-Coville

EDU 303: Arts in the Curriculum *
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kathleen McCormick

EDU 329: Special Topics: Foundations of Integrated STEM in Education *
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jeffrey Radloff

EXS 380: Motor Control and Learning
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

EXS 387: Biomechanics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeff Bauer

HLH 110: Personal and Community Health
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Erica Haray

HLH 120: Responding to Emergencies (2 credits)
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Corey Ryon

HLH 163: The HIV Epidemic
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Vierne Placide

HLH 210: Wellness and Health Promotion
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 265: Health and the Child
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

Term B: June 6 - June 22

ATH 357: Modern Art
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Wylie Schwartz

CAP 129: Special Topics: Excel for Data Analytics (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Rodney Koch

CRM/SOC 333: The Police
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, PRES
Faculty: Mary Cannito-Coville

ECO 308: Political Economy of the Adirondacks
Delivery Mode: Blended
Faculty: Benjamin Wilson

GRY 310: Environmental Geography of the Adirondacks
Delivery Mode: Blended
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

HIS 316: Tourism and Environment in the Adirondacks
Delivery Mode: Blended
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Scott Moranda

HLH 301: Stress Management
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

Session II: June 26 - Aug. 1

BIO 302: Human Anatomy and Physiology II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

CHE 228: General Chemistry II Lecture
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Karen Downey

CPN 101: Writing Studies II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 10, LASR
Faculty: Andree Myers

CRM/SOC 329: Special Topics: The Sociology of Crime, Race, and Punishment
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Marcus Bell

ECO 300: Intermediate Macroeconomics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Birupaksha Paul

ECO 311: Economic Development
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: German Zarate

ENG 203: Introduction to Poetry
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Jaclyn Pittsley

EXS 270: Foundations of Personal Training
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Bryanne Bellovary

EXS 287: Social Psychological Aspects of Physical Activity
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Philip Buckenmeyer

EXS 325: Principles of Strength and Conditioning
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Bryanne Bellovary

EXS 367: Exercise Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Erik Lind

FSA 103: Gender, Race and Class Issues in Education
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Claire Barrett

GRY 221: Social Geography
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Ibipo Johnston-Anumonwo

GRY 370: Will the World Provide? A Research Experience for Students
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Melinda Shimizu

POL 101: Introduction to World Politics
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 6, LASR
Faculty: Myoung-Shik Kim

POL 326: State and Local Government
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: David Richards

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, LASR
Faculty: Michie Odle

PSY 231: Child Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Raymond Collings

PSY 301: Research Methods for Psychology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Bridget Hier

PSY 311: Motivation *
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Michie Odle

PSY 312: Learning
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 360: Applied Behavior Analysis I
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Bridget Hier

PSY 201: Statistical Methods
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

SOC 150: Introduction to Sociology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Elizabeth Bittel

SOC 340: Environmental Sociology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Elizabeth Bittel

SPA 102: Beginning Spanish II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Myriam Benincore

SPA 202: Intermediate Spanish II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Odalis Hidalgo

Term C: June 26 - July 13

EXS 100: Introduction to Kinesiology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Erik Lind

EXS 250: Research Skills in Kinesiology
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Samantha Moss

EXS 380: Motor Control and Learning
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Samantha Moss

PED 180: Team Sport Methods has moved to Term D (January 25, 2023).

PED 181: Adventure Activities (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, noon - 1:30 p.m.
Faculty: Helena Baert

PED 189: Aquatics has moved to Term D (January 25, 2023).

PED 253: Inclusive Activities in Physical Education (0.5 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 10 - 11:30 a.m.
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

PED 282: Health-Related Physical Fitness (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 8 - 9:30 a.m.
Faculty: Bryce Farrell

PED 283: Racquet Activities (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 10 - 11:30 a.m.
Faculty: Bryce Farrell

PED 385: Gymnastics Activities for School Settings (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, noon - 1:30 p.m.
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

REC 330: Introduction to Therapeutic Recreation
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Susan Wilson

REC 420: Youth Development through Recreation
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jason Page

SOC 302: Methods of Social Research II
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: John-Michael McKee

Term D: July 17 - Aug. 1

PED 180: Team Sport Methods (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 10 - 11:30 a.m.
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 187: Track and Field (0.5 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 8 - 9:30 a.m.
Faculty: Tracy Hudson

PED 189: Aquatics (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 8 - 9:30 a.m.
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

PED 257: Lifetime Activities in Physical Education (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, noon - 1:30 p.m.
Faculty: Helena Baert

PED 283: Racquet Activities has moved to Term C (January 25, 2023).

PED 381: Sport Models in Physical Education (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, noon - 1:30 p.m.
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 384: Self-Defense (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 10 - 11:30 a.m.
Faculty: Tracy Hudson

PED 388: Rhythms and Dance (1 credit)
Delivery Mode: On-campus, Monday through Friday, 8 - 9:30 a.m.
Faculty: Xiaoping Fan

Graduate Level Courses

Graduate courses are sorted by department and listed in course prefix/number order. All information is subject to change and is updated as of January 27, 2023. This listing does not currently include all directed/independent studies, internships or practicum experiences.  

Childhood/Early Childhood Education

EDU 510: Inquiry into Teaching, Curriculum and Student Learning and field work *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Kimberly Rombach

EDU 656: Classroom Applications of Child Development, Classroom Behavior and Management *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Christine Uliassi

Communication Disorders and Sciences

SHH 641: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Multiculturalism *
Term A: May 17 - June 5
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: To be announced

SHH 642: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Counseling *
Term A: May 17 - June 5 (updated on January 27, 2023)
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: Mary Emm

SHH 650: Cleft Palate, Craniofacial Disorders and Genetics *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: Rachel King

SHH 672: Fluency Disorders *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: Irena Vincent

SHH 673: Communication Disorders in Adults *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: Eileen Gilroy

SHH 675: Augmentative and Alternative Communication *
Term C: June 26 - July 13
Delivery Mode: On-campus
Faculty: To be announced

Educational Leadership Program

EDL 616: Principles of Curriculum Leadership *
Term C: June 26 - July 13
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Jeffrey Craig

EDL 618: Human Resource, Personnel and Contracts *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Jason Nephew

EDL 656: Principles of Public School Finance *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Michael Shusda

EDL 678: Strategic Supervision and Leadership *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Stephen Grimm

EDL 680: Principal Leadership *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Gary Astles

EDL 685: Facilities Maintenance and Management *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Stephen Parker Zielinski

EDL 690: Principles of School District Leadership *
Term D: July 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Luvelle Brown

English

ENG 529: Special Topics: The Gothic
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: John Leffel

Foundations and Social Advocacy

FSA 510: Teaching the Special Education Learner in the General Education Classroom
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Carla Hacker

FSA 515: Introduction to Disability Studies in Education
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Eun Young Jung

FSA 535: Alternative/Augmentative Communication and Assistive Technology for Students with Severe or Multiple Disabilities *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

FSA 545: Teaching Students with Severe or Multiple Disabilities *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

FSA 560: Supporting Students with Autism
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Chelsea Stinson

FSA 630: Students with Disabilities in Context *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Erica Webster

FSA 652: Master's Project *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Rhiannon Maton

FSA 652/653: Master's Project/Master's Project TSD 7-12 *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Rhiannon Maton

FSA 525/AAS 581: Urban Teaching and Schooling
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Douglas Keating

Health

HLH 509: Drug Education for Teachers
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 511: Global Health Problems
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 524: Nutrition Issues
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Christine Paske

HLH 601: Research Methods in Health Education
10-week Session: May 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

HLH 641: Graduate Readings in Health *
Term C: June 26 - July 13
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

History

HIS 561: Teaching Global History *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Anisha Saxena

Kinesiology

ATR 510: Athletic Training Techniques *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Blended
Faculty: Sonya Comins / Ryan Davis

ATR 516: Acute Care and Emergency Management *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Blended
Faculty: Patrick Donnelly

EXS 697: Extension of Graduate Culminating Activity
10-week Session: May 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Arranged
Faculty: Peter McGinnis

Literacy

LIT 511: Teaching Literacy in the Primary Grades *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

LIT 525: Discrete Literacy Instruction and Assessment *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

LIT 560: Children's and Young Adult Literature in the Curriculum *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

LIT 590: Teaching and Learning Literacy in the Digital Age *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

LIT 690: Assessment for the Specialized Literacy Professional *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

Physical Education

PED 530: Research in Adapted Physical Activity *
10-week Session: May 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Catherine MacDonald

PED 533: Autism Spectrum Disorder and Physical Education
Term D: July 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Timothy Davis

PED 534: Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Children with Multiple Disabilities
Term B: June 6 - 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Timothy Davis

PED 602: Research Project in Physical Education *
10-week Session: May 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 610: Professional Literature Analysis *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Tracy Hudson

PED 611: Research Methods in Physical Activity *
10-week Session: May 17 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: John Foley

PED 621: Curriculum Construction In Physical Education *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

PED 644: School-Based Leadership *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Rebecca Bryan

PED 660: Physical Education Practicum I *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Xiaoping Fan

Psychology

PSY 521: Abnormal Psychology
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PSY 533: Advanced Developmental Psychology
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

Recreation

REC 520: Youth Development through Recreation
Term C: June 26 - July 13
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jason Page

REC 535: Therapeutic Recreation Interventions I *
Term A: May 17 - June 5
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jacqueline Dyke

Sport Management

SPM 610: Organizational Behavior and Leadership in Sport Business *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Tara Mahoney

SPM 615: Topics in International Sport *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: George Vazenios

SPM 647: Intercollegiate Athletics Management *
Session I: May 17 - June 22
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Tracy Trachsler

SPM 665: Applied Sport Research
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Seongjin Yoo

SPM 666: Business and Finance of Sport
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Genevieve Birren

SPM 670: Sport Law
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Mark Dodds

SPM 680: Strategic Management *
Session II: June 26 - August 1
Delivery Mode: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: To be announced

Study Abroad/Away Programs

To apply for a summer study abroad/away program, students should contact the International Programs Office, rather than completing a Visiting Student Form. Contact via e-mail at studyabroad@cortland.edu, by phone at 607-753-2209, or visit the office in Old Main, Room 219.

Students may not concurrently register for regular summer session course work while participating on a study abroad or study away program, due to intensity of the travel experience and the course requirements.  Students may, however, register for regular courses that do not overlap with the travel dates.

Faculty-Led Programs

Czech Republic/Prague: Health and the Family Program
Summer Travel Dates: May 17 – June 7, 2023
HLH 529: Health and the Family:  From a Global Perspective I (3 credits)
HLH 529: Health and the Family: From a Global Perspective II (3 credits)
Faculty: Donna Videto and Jill Pace

Hawaii: Ecotourism Program
Summer Travel Dates: June 16 – June 24, 2023
REC 315/IST 315: Ecotourism Hawaii (3 credits)
REC 529: Ecotourism Hawaii (3 credits)
Faculty: Ken Cohen

Tanzania: Ecotourism Program
Summer Travel Dates: July 26 – August 8, 2023 (first group), August 5 – August 18, 2023 (second group)
REC 315/IST 315: Ecotourism Tanzania/Zanzibar (3 credits)
REC 529: Ecotourism Tanzania/Zanzibar (3 credits)
Faculty: Ken Cohen

Dingle Summer Art in Ireland Program
Summer Travel Dates: June 9 – July 8, 2023
ATS 101: Drawing 1 (3 credits)
ATS 103: Painting 1 (3 credits)
ATS 107: Printmaking 1 (3 credits)
ATS 114: Photography 1 (3 credits)
Faculty: Stephen Clark (Painting/Drawing) and Pat Hunsinger (Print Making/Photography)

India: Health Equity Action Research in India
Summer Travel Dates: July 15-August 15, 2023
SAB 580 (9 credits)
Faculty: Dr. Jena Curtis

Portugal: European Innovation Academy
Summer Travel Dates: July 15-August 15, 2023
CPV 400 (6 credits): can count towards entrepreneurship minor
Faculty: Kathleen Burke

University Partner Programs

Belize Internships Program
Summer Travel Dates: May 20 – July 1 (6 Weeks/6 Credits), May 20 – August 12 (12 Weeks/16 Credits for Community Health fieldwork)

Belize CELA Program
Summer Travel Dates: Multiple 10 – 14 Day courses over May/June/July 2023

Costa Rica: Universidad Veritas Program

Egypt: American University in Cairo Program

Fulda University ISU Program
Summer Travel Dates: July 8 – August 5, 2023

University College Cork Irish Summer Studies Program
Summer Travel Dates: July 3 – July 28, 2023

London Metropolitan University International Summer School 2023
Summer Travel Dates: June 5-30 (Session One) and/or July 3-28 (Session Two)

Contact Us

Darci Contri
Director of Extended Learning

Athena Vunk-Moynihan
Program Aide

Phone: 607-753-5643
Fax: 607-753-2959
Miller Building, Suite 208
elo@cortland.edu

Extended Learning Office
Summer/Winter Sessions
SUNY Cortland
P.O. Box 2000
Cortland, NY 13045

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Intersession Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Extended Learning Office Facebook Extended Learning Office Instagram