COVID-19 Safety Information

Preliminary Listing

Summer Session 2022 Preliminary Course Schedule

The public course schedule is now available provides complete details for the courses offered. The preliminary listing will remain available to show undergraduate courses listed by term and graduate courses listed by department/program. 

Delivery Methods
Online Asynchronous indicates online course and with no scheduled class times. 
Online Synchronous indicates online course with specific class times to be held virtually.
Blended or hybrid indicates a course with online and face-to-face or on-campus components. Some face-to-face or synchronous online meeting times are to be determined and will be updated when information is available.

Additional Schedule Information
An asterisk (*) in the course title indicates a major restricted course/section. 
Some courses may have pre-requisites or special permission requirements. Complete details will be available in the public course schedule.

For information about study abroad opportunities, please visit the International Programs website.

Courses may be cancelled due to low enrollment. Students will be notified of cancelled courses in advance.

To search for a specific course, click on "Expand this Section" before using the search/find feature on your computer.

Undergraduate Level Courses

Undergraduate courses are sorted by term. All information is subject to change and is updated as of May 26, 2022. This listing does not currently include all directed/independent studies, internships or practicum experiences. 

General Education and Writing Intensive Courses

Special Topics Course Descriptions

UG Preliminary Listing 

Full Session: May 18 - Aug. 1

CRM/SOC 373: Deviant Behavior
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

MGT 385: Human Resource Management will now be offered in Session I.
Previously listed for the full session; updated on January 21.

POL/CRM 202: Introduction to Law and the Judicial Process
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Mindell

SOC 492: Sociological Theory was canceled on May 11.

Session I: May 18 - June 23

ANT 102: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 6, LASR
Faculty: Lynda Carroll

ANT/CRM 206: Introduction to Forensic Anthropology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Kent Johnson

ANT 300: Human Evolution and Survival
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Kent Johnson

BIO 111: Principles of Biology II
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Special Note: Online, proctored exams will occur weekly on Thursdays (May 26, June 2, June 9, June 16, and June 23).  There will be multiple time slots available to sign-up to take the online, proctored exams each week.  See course notes in course schedule for additional details.
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Laura Eierman

BIO 301: Human Anatomy and Physiology I 
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

CAP 100: Introduction to Computer Applications
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Rodney Koch

CHE 227: General Chemistry I Lecture
*Second section added on April 13.
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

COM 100: Human Communication
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, LASR
Faculty: Moyi Jia

COM 200: Communication History
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Paul Arras

COM 203: Introduction to Media Writing
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Samuel Avery

CRM/SOC 462: Juvenile Delinquency
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Anna Curtis

ECO 110: Principles of Macroeconomics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

ECO 111: Principles of Microeconomics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Birupaksha Paul

ECO 301: Economics of the Firm*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kathleen Burke

ECO 312: Economic Development of Latin America
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: German Zarate-Hoyos

ECO 352: Corporate Finance
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

EDU 270: Introduction to Early Childhood and Childhood Education*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous (delivery changed on 02/23/2022)
Faculty: Renee Potter

ENG 203: Introduction to Poetry
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Jaclyn Pittsley

ESL 406: Educating English Language Learners*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Hilary Loyd

EST 100: Introduction to Environmental Studies
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3,  GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Milene Garbim Gaiotti

EXS 201: Statistics in Exercise Science was canceled on May 5.

EXS 310: Ethical Issues in Kinesiology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT
Faculty: Brian Richardson

EXS 325: Principles of Strength and Conditioning*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Ryan Fiddler

EXS/PSY 346: Sport Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kate Polasek

EXS/HLH 357: Nutrition and Sport Performance
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Ryan Fiddler

EXS 397: Exercise Physiology I
Delivery Method: Blended (On-campus requirements on June 21 and 22)
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Hokanson

EXS 421: Athletic Injury Risk Management
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kyle Liang

FSA 103: Gender, Race and Class Issues in Education
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Claire Barrett

GLY 397: Physical Oceanography
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Li Jin

GRY 120: Cultural Geography
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3,  GE 6, LASR
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

HIS 101: The World since 1500
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 6, GE 7, LASR
Faculty: Bekeh Ukelina

HIS 200: The United States to 1877
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Thomas Wirth

HIS 448: Rise and Fall of Nazi Germany
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kevin Kreiner

HLH 229: Special Topics:  Bridging the Gap: Understanding Health & Culture between Black Immigrants & African Americans was canceled on May 10.

MAT 105: Mathematics in Modern Society
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Jolie Roat

MAT 111: Algebra for College Students
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Mary Gfeller

MAT 115: Precalculus
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Philip Gipson

MAT 121: Calculus A
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Robert Eaves

MAT 201: Statistical Methods
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Kenneth Goward

MAT 480: History of Mathematics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Isa Jubran

MGT 253: Principles of Marketing
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Walter

MGT 385: Human Resource Management
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Lawrence Chase

PED 429: Special Topics: Creating a Culture of Care in Schools was canceled on May 9.

PHY 201: Principles of Physics I
Delivery Method: Online  Synchronous
Fulfills: GE 2, LASR
Faculty: Sean Nolan

POL 100: Introduction to American Government and Politics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 4, LASR
Faculty: David Richards

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
*Second section added on May 5.
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, LASR
Faculty: Jessica Murray

PSY 231: Child Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jessica Murray

PSY 232: Adolescent Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

PSY 312: Learning
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 332: Educational Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeff Swartwood

PSY 421: Abnormal Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PWR 212: Writing Fiction
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 8, WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Katherine Ahern

PWR 213: Writing Poetry
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 8, WRIT, PRES, LASR
Faculty: Heather Bartlett

SOC 475: Sociology of Religion was canceled on April 18, 2022 and is no longer available for registration.

SPA 101: Beginning Spanish I
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Timothy Gerhard

SPA 201: Intermediate Spanish I
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Wesley Weaver

SPM 275: Foundations of Sport Management
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Ryan Vooris

Term A: May 18 - June 6

ATS 229: Special Topics: Painting was canceled on May 11.

CRM/SOC 333: The Police
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: PRES, LASR
Faculty: Mary Cannito-Coville

CRM/SOC 383: Crime and Inequality
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Mary Cannito-Coville

EXS 100: Introduction to Kinesiology was canceled on May 5.

EXS 380: Motor Behavior
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

EXS 387: Biomechanics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeff Bauer

HLH 110: Personal and Community Health
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kathryn Coffey

HLH 120: Responding to Emergencies
Delivery Method: Blended
Faculty: Corey Ryon

HLH 163: The HIV Epidemic
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Vierne Placide

HLH 210: Wellness and Health Promotion
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 265: Health and the Child
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

MGT 250: Principles of Management was canceled on May 11.

Term B: June 7 - June 23

ANT/SOC 322: Sociocultural Study of AIDS
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

ANT/CRM/SOC 378: Cross-Cultural Study of Sex Crimes
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

ATH 357: Modern Art
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Wylie Schwartz

CAP 129: Special Topics: Excel for Data Analytics (1 credit)
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Rodney Koch

ECO 329: Special Topics: Political Economy of the Adirondacks
Delivery Method: Blended
Faculty: Benjamin Wilson

EDU 303: Arts in the Curriculum*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kate McCormick

EDU 329: Special Topics: Foundations of Integrated STEM in Education
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jeffrey Radloff

EXS 380: Motor Behavior
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

GRY 329: Special Topics:  Environmental Geography of the Adirondacks
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

GRY 370: Will the World Provide? A Research Experience for Students
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12, LASR
Faculty: Melinda Shimizu

HIS 316: Tourism and Environment in the Adirondacks
Delivery Method: Blended
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Scott Moranda

HLH 201: Health Problems of the Underserved
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Kelechi Ibe-Lamberts

HLH 301: Stress Management
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

Session II: June 27- Aug. 1

BIO 302: Human Anatomy and Physiology II
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

CHE 228: General Chemistry II Lecture
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

CPN 101: Writing Studies II
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 10, LASR
Faculty: Andrée Myers

CRM/SOC 329: Special Topics: The Sociology of Crime, Race and Punishment
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Marcus Bell

ECO 300: Intermediate Macroeconomics
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Birupaksha Paul

ECO 311: Economic Development
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: WRIT, LASR
Faculty: German Zarate-Hoyos

ENG 203: Introduction to Poetry
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 7, WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Adam Hamilton-Ferguson

EXS 270: Foundations of Personal Training
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Bryanne Bellovary

EXS 287: Social Psychological Aspects of Physical Activity
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Phil Buckenmeyer

EXS 367: Exercise Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Erik Lind

FSA 103: Gender, Race and Class Issues in Education
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, WRIT, LASR
Faculty: Claire Barrett

GRY 221: Social Geography
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Ibipo Johnston-Anumonwo

GRY/AAS 485: Africa, South of the Sahara
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Ibipo Johnston-Anumonwo

POL 110/AAS 120: Politics and Multiculturalism
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 11, LASR
Faculty: Seth Asumah

POL 326: State and Local Government
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: David Richards

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, LASR
Faculty: Michie Odle

PSY 201: Statistical Methods
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 311: Motivation*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Michie Odle

PSY 345: Introduction to Brain and Behavior
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 375: Positive Psychology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeff Swartwood

REC 129: Special Topics: Bird Watching (1 credit)
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Qwynne Lackey

SOC 150: Introduction to Sociology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 4, LASR
Faculty: Elizabeth Bittel

SOC 329: Special Topics: The Sociology of Sport
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Marcus Bell

SOC 340: Environmental Sociology
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Elizabeth Bittel

SPA 102: Beginning Spanish II
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Odalis Hidalgo

SPA 202: Intermediate Spanish II
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 9, LASR
Faculty: Myriam Benincore

SPM 325: Introduction to Sport Analytics*
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: George Vazenios

Term C: June 27 - July 13

REC 330: Introduction to Therapeutic Recreation
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Susan Wilson

REC 420: Youth Development through Recreation
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jason Page

PED 180, 181, 187, 189, 253, 282, 381 and 385 have been added for physical education majors only in Term C. Courses are offered on-campus. See courses schedule for complete details. 

SOC 302: Methods of Social Research II
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Fulfills: GE 1, LASR
Faculty: John-Michael Simpson

Term D: July 14 - Aug. 1

PED 187, 253, 257, 283, 384 and 388 have been added for physical education majors only in Term D. Courses are offered on-campus. See courses schedule for complete details. 

Graduate Level Courses

Graduate courses are sorted by department and listed in course prefix/number order. All information is subject to change and is updated as of May 26, 2022. This listing does not currently include all directed/independent studies, internships or practicum experiences. 

GR Preliminary Listing 

Childhood/Early Childhood Education

EDU 510: Inquiry into Teaching, Curriculum and Student Learning*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous on Mondays 8:30 - 12:15 and On-Campus in EDUC Room 1101 on Wednesdays 8:30 - 12:15
Faculty: Kimberly Rombach

EDU 510: Inquiry into Teaching, Curriculum and Student Learning LAB*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Kimberly Rombach

EDU 510: Inquiry into Teaching, Curriculum and Student Learning LAB*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Kimberly Rombach

EDU 656: Classroom Applications of Child Development, Classroom Behavior and Management*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous on Mondays 1:00 - 4:45 and On-Campus in EDUC Room 1101 on Wednesdays 1:00 - 4:45
Faculty: Christine Uliassi

Communication Disorders and Sciences

SHH 641: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Multiculturalism*
Term A: May 18 - June 6
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Regina Grantham

SHH 642: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Counseling*
Term B: June 7 - June 23
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Dana Hogan

SHH 650: Cleft Palate, Craniofacial Disorders and Genetics*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Rachel King

SHH 673: Communication Disorders in Adults*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Eileen Gilroy

SHH 674: Neuromotor Speech Disorders*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Deborah Matheron

SHH 675: Augmentative and Alternative Communication*
Term C: June 27 - July 13
Delivery Method: On-Campus
Faculty: Dana Hogan

Educational Leadership Program

EDL 616: Principles of Curriculum Leadership*
Term C: June 27 - July 13, official dates of course: July 11 - 15
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Jeffrey Craig

EDL 618: Human Resources, Personnel and Contracts*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Jason Nephew

EDL 656: Principles of Public School Finance*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Michael Shusda

EDL 678: Strategic Supervision and Leadership*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Stephen Grimm

EDL 680: Principal Leadership*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Gary Astles

EDL 685: Facilities Maintenance and Management*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Stephen Zielinski

EDL 690: Principles of School District Leadership*
Term D: July 14 – August 1, official dates of course: July 18 - 22
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Luvelle Brown

EDL 696: SBL/SDL Internship in Educational Leadership *
Session II: June 27 - Aug. 1
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Staff

EDL 698: SDBL Internship in Educational Leadership *
Session II: June 27 - Aug. 1
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Staff

English

ENG 529: Special Topics:  The Gothic
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: John Leffel

Foundations and Social Advocacy

FSA 510: Teaching the Special Education Learner in the General Education Classroom*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Carla Hacker

FSA 510: Teaching the Special Education Learner in the General Education Classroom
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Carla Hacker

FSA 515: Introduction to Disability Studies in Education
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Eunyoung Jung

FSA 525/AAS 581: Teaching the Inner City Child
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Douglas Keating

FSA 560: Supporting Students with Autism
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Chelsea Stinson

FSA 630: Students with Disabilities in Context*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Erica Webster

FSA 652: Master’s Project*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Rhiannon Maton

FSA 653: Master’s Project TSD 7-12*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Synchronous
Faculty: Rhiannon Maton

Health

HLH 505: Health and the Media
Term A: May 18 - June 6
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kelechi Ibe-Lamberts

HLH 509: Drug Education for Teachers
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 511: Global Health Problems was canceled on May 9.

HLH 524: Nutrition Issues
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Christine Paske

HLH 599: Public Health Statistics
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

HLH 641: Graduate Readings in Health*
Term C: June 27 - July 13
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

History

HIS 687: Culminating Master's Experience*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Laura Gathagan

Kinesiology

ATR 510: Athletic Training Techniques*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Blended
Faculty: Alyson Dearie and Sonya Comins

ATR 516: Acute Care and Emergency Management*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Blended
Faculty: Patrick Donnelly

Literacy

LIT 511: Teaching Literacy in the Primary Grades*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online synchronously on Tuesdays from 1:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. and online asynchronously on Thursdays.
Faculty: Staff

LIT 535: Writing Instruction and Assessment* 
Note: There are multiple sections of this course offered to meet demand.
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Nance Wilson, Jane Bean-Folkes

LIT 560: Children’s and Young Adult Literature in the Curriculum*
Note: There are multiple sections of this course offered to meet demand.
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Charlotte Pass, Nicole McLaughlin

LIT 690: Assessment for the Specialized Literacy Professional*
Note: There are multiple sections of this course offered to meet demand.
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Katarina Silvestri, Kristian Douglas, Charlotte Pass, Jennie Baumann

LIT 693: Applied Assessment and Instruction: Literacy Capstone and Practicum*
Note: There are multiple sections of this course offered to meet demand.
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Brittany Adams, Tadayuki Suzuki, Gillian Mertens, Mary-Jo Morse, Jane Bean-Folkes, Jennie Baumann, Cara Monaco

Physical Education

PED 180, 181, 187, 189, 253, 282, 381 and 385 have been added for physical education majors only in Term C. Courses are offered on-campus. See courses schedule for complete details. 


PED 187, 253, 257, 283, 384 and 388
 have been added for physical education majors only in Term D. Courses are offered on-campus. See courses schedule for complete details. 


EXS 646: Behavior in Sport*

Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kate Polasek

PED 529: Special Topics:  Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Students with Multiple Disabilities was canceled on May 26.

PED 530: Research in Adapted Physical Activity*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Catherine MacDonald

PED 533: Autism Spectrum Disorder and Physical Education
Term D: July 14 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Timothy Davis

PED 610: Professional Literature Analysis*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Tracy Hudson

PED 611: Research Methods in Physical Activity*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: John Foley

PED 621: Curriculum Construction in Physical Education*
Term C: June 27 - July 13
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

PED 633: Inclusive Coaching Methods and Programs
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Catherine MacDonald

PED 644: School-Based Leadership*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Rebecca Bryan

PED 651: Comprehensive Examination Seminar*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 660: Physical Education Practicum I*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: JoEllen Bailey

SPM 538: Applied Digital Video Analysis*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Emily Gilbert

Psychology

PSY 521: Abnormal Psychology
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PSY 533: Advanced Developmental Psychology
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

Recreation

REC 520: Youth Development through Recreation
Term C: June 27 - July 13
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jason Page

REC 535: Therapeutic Recreation Interventions I*
Term A: May 18 - June 6
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Jacqueline Dyke

Sport Management

SPM 610: Organizational Behavior and Leadership in Sport Business*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Tara Mahoney

SPM 630: Sport Media Management*
Session I: May 18 - June 23
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Matthew Seyfried

SPM 647: Intercollegiate Athletics Management*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Lindsey Darvin

SPM 650: Research Methods in Sport Management*
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Lindsey Darvin

SPM 660: Sport Marketing was canceled on May 9.

SPM 666: Business and Finance of Sport
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Gen Birren

SPM 675: International Sport Law
Full Session: May 18 – August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Gen Birren

SPM 680: Strategic Management*
Session II: June 27 - August 1
Delivery Method: Online Asynchronous
Faculty: Mark Dodds

SPM 680: Policy and Strategic Management in Sport Organizations *
Session II: June 28 - Aug. 2
Note: Session changed from Session I to Session II on 03/17/21.
Delivery Method: Online
Faculty: Mark Dodds

SPM 685: Internship/Master’s Project *
Full Session: May 19 - Aug. 2
Delivery Method: Arranged/Special
Faculty: Ryan Vorris


 

Contact Us

Darci Contri
Director of Extended Learning

Athena Vunk-Moynihan
Program Aide

Phone: 607-753-5643
Fax: 607-753-2959
Cornish-Van Hoesen, Room D-116
elo@cortland.edu

Extended Learning Office
Summer/Winter Sessions
SUNY Cortland
P.O. Box 2000
Cortland, NY 13045

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Intersession Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Extended Learning Office Facebook Extended Learning Office Instagram