Fall 2021 Guidance/COVID-19 Information

Green Ambassadors Program

Green Ambassadors Program  for SUNY Cortland Faculty and Staff

The SUNY Cortland Green Ambassadors Program is designed to support a more sustainable campus by involving faculty and staff representatives to engage in generating new ideas, establishing new partnerships, and sharing information about sustainable practices both at work and home.

Green Ambassador meetings are held 1-2 times each semester. These meetings will include sessions on campus sustainability initiatives, tours of sustainable features on campus and in the community, and opportunities to discuss ideas and collaborate on solutions to the challenges we face on campus and in the surrounding community.

Ambassador Expectations:

  • attend 1-2 meetings/workshops per semester
  • educate colleagues on available resources, initiatives, events, and other sustainability information
  • encourage sustainable actions
  • serve as a liaison between the Campus Sustainability Coalition and your colleagues
  • assist in promoting campus sustainability initiatives and events

Ambassador Opportunities:

  • collaborate and network with colleagues from across campus to facilitate positive change
  • gain access to a variety of sustainability tools and resources
  • play a key role in shaping the campus and workplace environment
  • provide a meaningful service to the College
  • eligible to apply for a $100 grant to implement a “green” project in your office/department

Current SUNY Cortland Green Ambassadors

  • Admissions - Kim Marmorowski
  • Advisement and Transition – Lori Schlicht 
  • ASAP - Mark Bischoff
  • ASC: Catering – Rob Sager
  • Chemistry - Tim Halter
  • Childhood/Early Childhood Education - Beth Klein
  • Counseling and Wellness Services – Roueida Ghadban
  • Custodial Services - Daphne Guy
  • English - Kati Ahern
  • Economics - Lisi Krall
  • Environmental Health and Safety - Amy Markowski
  • Foundations and Social Advocacy - Jeremy Jimenez
  • Geography - Wendy Miller
  • History - Scott Moranda
  • International Programs Office - Hugh Anderson
  • Library - Hilary Wong
  • Literacy - Katie Sylvestri
  • Modern Languages - Colleen Kattau
  • Physics - Doug Armstead
  • Recreation and Leisure Studies - Sharon Todd
  • Residence Life and Housing – Rob Binnall
  • Sociology/Anthropology - Elizabeth Bittel
  • Student Support Services – Jeremy Zhe-Heimerman
  • Student Life Center – Louise Mahar
  • University Police Department - Mason Young