COVID-19 Safety Information

Faculty/Staff

Sociology/Anthropology Directory Listing

Sharon Steadman

Sharon Steadman
607-753-2308 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Distinguished Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: : archaeological spatial analysis, archaeology of religion, ancient and modern Middle East and Turkey, ancient and modern India
  • Courses:: Archaeology of Religion, Peoples of the Middle East, Peoples of Central/South Asia, Anthropology of Gender, Contact and Culture Change, Intro to Cultural Anthropology

Samantha Applin

Samantha Applin
607-753-2724 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Courses: White-Collar Crime; Global Criminology; Alternatives to Incarceration; Sociology of Deviant Behavior; Introduction to Sociology;
  • Specializations: Comparative research, gender and violence

Marcus Bell

Marcus Bell

Title(s):

  • Diversity Faculty Fellow

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Elizabeth Bittel

Elizabeth Bittel

Title(s):

  • Internship Coordinator
  • Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Environmental Sociology, Social Dimensions of Disasters and Hazards, Environmental Justice, Ethnographic Methods, Sri Lanka, Body Modification (Tattooing)
  • Courses: Introduction to Sociology, Methods of Social Research I, Environmental Sociology, Environmental Justice, Social Dimensions of Disaster
  • Affiliated Departments: International Studies, Africana Studies

Mary A. Cannito-Coville

Mary A. Cannito-Coville

Title(s):

  • Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Collateral consequences of mass incarceration, youth involvement in gangs, the school-to-prison pipeline.
  • Courses: Sociology of policing, Corrections, Sociology of violence, and Crime & Inequality.
  • Affiliated Departments: Africana Studies

Lynda A. Carroll

Lynda A. Carroll

Title(s):

  • Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Anthropology, Archaeology, Ottoman Empire, Digital Pedagogy, COIL, Virtual Exchange

Anna Curtis

Anna Curtis
607-753-2298 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Associate Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Courses:: Sociology of Law; Criminological Theory; Crime and Inequality; Incarceration and the Family; Sterilization, Reproductive Technology and Abortion; Sociology of the Family; Juvenile Delinquency

Jacob C. Damm

Jacob C. Damm

Title(s):

  • Adjunct Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Archaeology of Israel, Archaeology of Egypt, Mediterranean Archaeology, Foodways, Archaeological Science, Archaeological Theory and Method

Stephanie Decker

Stephanie Decker
607-753-2482 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Associate Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Criminology, Social Control, Historical Sociology, Social Movements, Discourse and Narratives, Torture, Public Confessions
  • Courses: Deviant Behavior, Social Control, Criminological Theory, Sociological Theory, Drugs and Society, and Organized Crime

Charles DeMotte

Charles DeMotte
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Michael Emmart

Michael Emmart
607-753-4708 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Visiting Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Executive Director: Institute for Just Outcomes through Conversation, Case Western Reserve University
  • Interests: Positive Sociology, Appreciative Inquiry, Justice, Peace, Child Welfare
  • LinkedIn

Amanda Halliwell

Amanda Halliwell
607-753-2726 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Administrative Assistant 1

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

James W. Herrick

James W. Herrick
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Adjunct Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Kent Johnson

Kent Johnson
607-753-4557 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Associate Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Biological anthropology, Bioarchaeology, Forensic Anthropology, Dental Anthropology, Andean Archaeology
  • Courses: Intro to Forensic Anthropology, Advanced Forensic Anthropology, Human Evolution and Survival, Human Sexuality: Anthropological Perspectives

Kassim Kone

Kassim Kone
607-753-5748 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Lily Liang

Lily Liang
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Scott M. Miller

Scott M. Miller

Title(s):

  • Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Timothy J. Pulsifer

Timothy J. Pulsifer

Title(s):

  • Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Mete Savas

Mete Savas

Title(s):

  • Adjunct Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

John J. Sheehan

John J. Sheehan

Title(s):

  • Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

John-Michael Simpson

John-Michael Simpson
607-753-4762 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Assistant Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Race and Crime; Self-Defense; Gender and Crime; Threat Theory
  • Courses: Methods of Social Research I & II; Juvenile Delinquency; Deviant Behavior; Crime and Inequality; Political Sociology; Criminology; Organizations and Bureaucracy; Sociology of Law

John R. Sosa

John R. Sosa
607-753-2480 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Associate Professor

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Specializations: Maya of Yucatán, Latin America, Symbolic Anthropology, Prejudice and Discrimination, U.S. ethnic groups, Anthropological theory and methods

Scott Stull

Scott Stull
607-753-4755 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • Adjunct Lecturer

Department(s):

  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Experimental Archaeology: Recreation of ceramics and food, especially of medieval Europe
  • Castle Studies: Power relations and the creation of a cultural landscape

Tiantian Zheng

Tiantian Zheng
607-753-2478 (Office Phone)
Email Me (Work Email)

Title(s):

  • SUNY Distinguished Professor

Department(s):

  • Asian/Middle Eastern Studies
  • Sociology/Anthropology Department

Additional Info:

  • Personal Website
  • Academia Profile
  • Linkedin Profile
  • Courses Taught: Peoples of East Asia, Medical Anthropology, Sociocultural Study of AIDS, Cross-Cultural Study of Global Violence, Cross-Cultural Study of Sex Crimes, Anthropological Theory, Anthropology Methods, Introduction to Cultural Anthropology, Anthropology of Gender, Anthropology Honors
  • Research Interests: Recipient of two national book awards (2010 Sara Whaley Book Award and 2011 Research Publication Book Award) and the award of “Outstanding Academic Title” by Choice on research about cultural politics of gender, social class, social inequalities, migration, and their role in the transmission of disease and identity formation of the disenfranchised and underprivileged population. More than two-decade intense, longitudinal fieldwork has resulted in ten academic books, five edited journal issues, and over a hundred articles. Testified before the Congress at Capitol Hill, UNAIDS, and the United Nations on human trafficking and other issues, and has been a featured guest speaker on NPR, BBC, and NBC. Delivered over 100 invited talks at key national and international universities and organizations. Invited service on the reviewer panel for Wenner-Gren Foundation, National Science Foundation, Research Grants Council of Hong Kong, and Australia Research Council, and invited service on the Editorial Board for seven academic journals.