Spring 2021 Guide and COVID-19 information

Awards

2021 Honors Convocation Awards and Scholarships

AFRICANA STUDIES

James McKee Memorial Award
Presented to the outstanding student with the highest grade point average in Africana Studies.

The Seth N. Asumah "Uhuru" Award (The African Continent)
Presented to a student for outstanding achievement in work related to the African Continent in Africana Studies.

The Seth N. Asumah "Uhuru" Award (The African Diaspora)
Presented to a student for outstanding achievement in work related to the African Diaspora in Africana studies.

ALL-COLLEGE

Peter F. Eisenhardt '67 Award for Learning Communities
Presented to the top student in a learning community who earned a grade point average of 3.3 or better, made consistently positive contributions to the learning community experience and demonstrated integrity, leadership and creativity.

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Alpha Kappa Phi/Agonian/Tri Sig/Sigma Rho Sigma Scholarship
Presented to a qualified senior with a grade point average of 3.0 or better who has contributed to the SUNY Cortland community.

Senior Academic Achievement Award
Presented to the top five seniors in the School of Arts and Sciences, the top five seniors in the School of Education and the top five seniors in the School of Professional Studies pursuing their first bachelor’s degree at SUNY Cortland.

ART AND ART HISTORY

Gerald N. DiGiusto Scholarship
Presented to a studio art major for high academic achievement with an overall grade point average of 3.0 or better.

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Aldo Leopold Award
Presented to the junior or senior preparing for a career in environmental science or environmental education who best exemplifies the conservation philosophy of Aldo Leopold: scientific competence coupled with a strong commitment to the preservation of natural ecosystems.  

Barry L. Batzing Scholarship
Presented to a continuing student who has completed a microbiology course at SUNY Cortland with a grade of B or better, is enrolled in a health or biological sciences major and has a grade point average of 3.0 or better. The recipient will have a strong sense of personal responsibility, a sincere interest in science, enthusiasm for their studies and a good sense of humor.

Dr. Norman B. Reynolds Memorial Award
Recognizes an outstanding senior biology major who has a good academic record and has shown exemplary personal development. Preference is given to a student who has completed an independent research project and who has been of service to other students during his or her undergraduate education.

Dr. Willis R. Newman Scholarship
Presented to a full-time, matriculated undergraduate student at SUNY Cortland with a minimum 3.0 cumulative GPA and a major under the Biological Sciences Department. The awardee must have at least one full academic year remaining at the start of the fall semester of the award year and have demonstrated financial need.

Outstanding Teacher Potential in Biological Sciences
Presented to an undergraduate student in biological sciences who has demonstrated exceptional promise as an educator in biology. Recipients must be enrolled for a minimum of two semesters in one of the major programs and have a grade point average of 3.0 or better.

CHEMISTRY

Arden P. Zipp Prize in Inorganic Chemistry
Presented to the student who has achieved the highest grade in inorganic chemistry or who has demonstrated superior knowledge in inorganic chemistry through their research work.

Chemical Rubber Company (C.R.C.) Press Award for Outstanding Student in General Chemistry
The C.R.C. Press Award recognizes a top student at the end of their first year in chemistry.

Dr. Arden P. Zipp Scholarship
Presented to an outstanding freshman, sophomore or transfer student majoring in chemistry or adolescence education: chemistry who has completed General Chemistry I at SUNY Cortland and is enrolled in General Chemistry II with a grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Dr. Peter Jeffers Scholarship
Presented to an outstanding student majoring in chemistry.

Outstanding Student Research in Chemistry
Presented to an undergraduate major from the Chemistry Department in recognition of exceptional research activity that resulted in either a presentation off campus or a publication in a scientific journal.

Top Graduating Senior in Chemistry
Presented to an outstanding graduating senior majoring in chemistry, biochemistry, or adolescence education.

CHILDHOOD/EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION

Emilie A. Kudela Excellence in Advocacy and Early Childhood Education Award
Presented to a candidate in the Childhood/Early Childhood Education Department who embodies values of advocacy and early childhood care and education that Dr. Kudela embraced in her own work. Candidate demonstrates passion for and professionalism in early care and education, excellence in community service and advocacy, exemplary practice in early childhood education settings and has a grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Excellence in Elementary STEM Knowledge
This award recognizes excellence in conceptual knowledge related to science, technology, engineering or mathematics.

Excellence in Teaching Performance
This award recognizes excellence in the classroom teaching, especially the use of innovative pedagogical strategies. The candidate for this award utilizes teaching strategies that have a positive impact on students' learning.

Helen E. Smith Award for Excellence in Student Teaching
Presented to an undergraduate childhood or early childhood education major who has demonstrated excellence in student teaching as well as achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or better.

Senior Award for Academic Excellence
Presented to an outstanding senior who has a grade point average of 3.5 or better and who has demonstrated excellence in field experiences.

COMMUNICATION AND MEDIA STUDIES

Ann C. Allen Memorial Award
Presented to the outstanding graduating senior in mass communication.

Laura Horsman '90 Memorial Award
Presented to the outstanding graduating senior in journalism.

Eugene Bierbaum Award
Presented to a student with a grade point average of 3.0 or better and outstanding work in public communication.

Outstanding Senior in Communication Studies
Presented to a graduating senior in the Communication Studies Department who has demonstrated academic excellence, integrity and service to the department.

Outstanding Senior in New Communication Media Award
Presented to a graduating senior in new communication media who has demonstrated academic excellence, integrity and service to the department.

Thomas O. Mwanika Award
Presented to a full-time junior or senior communication studies major with a grade point average of 3.0 or better, for academic excellence, outstanding research, leadership and character.

COMMUNICATION DISORDERS AND SCIENCES

Communication Disorders and Sciences Professional Promise Award
Presented to a junior or senior who demonstrates academic and clinical excellence and exceptional interest in the profession of speech-language pathology and audiology.

Judith Smith Kelemen Junior Award
Presented to a junior who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement.

Judith Smith Kelemen Senior Award
Presented to a senior who demonstrates outstanding academic achievement.

Kathleen W. Green Award
Presented to a senior who demonstrates dedication to the field of audiology.

COMPUTER APPLICATIONS PROGRAM

Computer Applications Academic Achievement Award
Presented to the senior computer applications minor with the highest overall grade point average who has achieved a minimum grade point average of 4.0 in computer applications courses.

CORTLAND COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Alpha Delta Junior Scholarship
Up to 10 scholarships are presented to students from the top 10 percent of the junior class. The awards are based on substantial contributions to the SUNY Cortland community.

Class of '67 Scholarship 
Presented to a deserving sophomore, junior or senior in any major who has a grade point average of 3.0 or better, demonstrated outstanding leadership on or off campus or is involved in extra-curricular activities.

Past Presidents Scholarship: Donovan C. Moffett
Presented to second-semester sophomores and juniors with a grade point average of 3.2 or better who have contributed to the SUNY Cortland community.

Past Presidents Scholarship: Francis J. Cheney
Presented to second-semester sophomores and juniors with a grade point average of 3.2 or better who have contributed to the SUNY Cortland community.

Past Presidents Scholarship: James H. Hoose
Presented to second-semester sophomores and juniors with a grade point average of 3.2 or better who have contributed to the SUNY Cortland community.

Past Presidents Scholarship: Judson H. Taylor
Presented to second-semester sophomores and juniors with a grade point average of 3.2 or better who have contributed to the SUNY Cortland community.

Spina-Friedgen '71 Scholarship
Presented to a senior majoring in education or physical education with a grade point average of 3.0 or better.

ECONOMICS

Academic Achievement and Service Award
Presented to a graduating senior in the economics or business economics major for academic achievement and service to the Economics Department.

Academic Excellence in Economics
Presented to a graduating senior in the economics major for outstanding academic achievement.

Chair's Award for Academic Excellence
Presented to a graduating senior in the economics or business economics major for outstanding academic achievement.

Faculty Award for Academic Achievement
Presented to a graduating senior for academic excellence in business economics.

Fred Hanga Jr. Memorial Award for Excellence in Business Economics
Presented to the graduating senior with the highest grade point average in business economics.

ENGLISH

Del Ivan Janik Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Shakespeare Studies
Presented to the graduating senior with the most outstanding accomplishments in the study of William Shakespeare's work.

Fr. Edward J. O'Heron Scholarship
Presented to academically promising English and adolescence education: English majors, with preference given to juniors, seniors or graduate students who exemplify Father O'Heron's commitment to others.

Marion C. Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Presented to deserving junior, senior or graduate English or professional writing majors with a grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Outstanding Writing Award for First-Year Writing
Presented to the composition program student with the most outstanding academic essay.

Robert Rhodes '53 Scholarship
Presented to a deserving junior, senior or graduate majoring in English, adolescence education: English or professional writing who has demonstrated academic success.

Timothy Chung '76 Award for Excellence in American Literature
Presented to a junior or senior whose scholarship in American literature merits recognition.

Van Akin Burd Prize
Presented to an outstanding freshman, sophomore or junior English major.

FOUNDATIONS AND SOCIAL ADVOCACY

Cortland's Urban Recruitment of Educators (C.U.R.E.) Award
Presented to the senior with the highest grade point average who has demonstrated best practices in urban education.

Inclusive Education Award
Presented to the senior with a grade point average of 3.5 or better who has exemplified outstanding inclusive education practice.

GEOGRAPHY

Kendra Nelson Memorial Award
Presented to the childhood/early childhood education major concentrating in geography who exhibits outstanding academic performance, a love for learning and an enthusiasm for geographic education. The recipient consistently demonstrates qualities, both in and out of the classroom, that suggest they will be an outstanding classroom teacher.

Olive C. Fish Award
Presented to the outstanding student in the geography program.

GEOLOGY

John L. Fauth Award for Professional Promise
Presented to a student majoring in a Geology Department program who, in addition to a demonstrated high level of academic achievement, shows exceptional professional promise and has made outstanding contributions to the educational, academic or service objectives of the department and profession.

Graham Heaslip Award for Research Excellence
Presented to a student majoring in a Geology Department program for academic achievement and demonstrated excellence in undergraduate research.

Maxwell Hawkins Award for Academic Excellence
Presented to the senior majoring in a Geology Department program who has the highest overall GPA.

HEALTH

Charles N. Poskanzer Award
Presented to a senior health major who demonstrates a commitment to community service, academic excellence, leadership potential and the personal qualities of good humor and caring so characteristic of Chuck Poskanzer throughout his personal and professional life.

Gustave B. Timmel Award
Presented to a senior health major based on academic excellence and possession of that unique combination of subtle wit, keen insight, genuine caring and helpfulness, qualities so characteristic of Gus Timmel throughout his personal and professional life.

Joseph F. Governali Award for Excellence in Health Education
Presented to an undergraduate health major who shows professional promise through exemplary performance across both academic and field responsibilities and who demonstrates a passion for health education and community service so characteristic of Dr. Governali’s long tenure in the SUNY Cortland Health Department.

Katherine Allen Whitaker Award
Presented annually to a senior health major based on academic excellence and the qualities of charm, compassion and concern that characterized Mrs. Whitaker throughout her personal and professional life.

Leonard T. Gath Award
Presented annually to a senior health major based upon leadership and the humanitarian concern for the safety and well-being of others so characteristic of Leonard Gath throughout his personal and professional life.

Ross L. Allen Award
Presented annually to a senior health major who displays administrative leadership potential, academic excellence and the qualities of warmth, sincerity and joie de vivre so characteristic of Ross Allen throughout his personal and professional life.

HISTORY

Leonard F. Ralston Award
Presented to a junior history or adolescence education: social studies and history major with the highest overall grade point average.

Outstanding Senior Seminar Paper
Presented to the history major who authored the best research paper in HIS 490: Seminar in History the preceding spring or fall semester and who has an overall grade point average of 3.0 or better. Based on original research in primary sources, the paper exemplifies exceptional skill and effort in the craft of history and makes a significant contribution to historical scholarship.

Walter Hanchett Award
Presented to a senior history or adolescence education: social studies and history major with the highest overall grade point average.

HONORS PROGRAM

Outstanding Honors Thesis Proposal
Presented to the student who submitted the best proposal for a senior honors thesis during the past year.

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM

Sidney R. Waldron Award for Academic Excellence
Presented to a single student with the highest, or near the highest, grade point average and who has shown overall excellence in their academic career.

KINESIOLOGY

Outstanding Senior in Coaching
Presented to the senior student in the coaching major who has demonstrated academic excellence, service in the field and professional promise.

Outstanding Senior Student in Athletic Training
Presented to an outstanding senior in the athletic training program who has performed with distinction to enhance his or her professional growth, to share knowledge, to improve skills and to develop attitudes and values necessary for the field of athletic training.

Outstanding Senior Student in Exercise Science
Presented to the senior student in exercise science who has demonstrated academic excellence, outstanding scholarship and professional promise.

Outstanding Senior Student in Fitness Development
Presented to the senior student in fitness development who has demonstrated academic excellence, service in the field and professional promise.

Outstanding Senior Student in Sport Studies
Presented to the senior student in sport studies who has demonstrated academic excellence, outstanding scholarship and professional promise.

MATHEMATICS

David L. Pugh Award for Superior Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior
Presented in honor of David L. Pugh to a junior mathematics major with the most outstanding academic record as determined by the department.

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Senior
Presented to a senior mathematics major with an outstanding academic record as determined by the department.

Superior Achievement in Mathematics by a Junior
Presented to a junior mathematics major with a superior academic record as determined by the department.

William H. Reynolds Award for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics by a Senior
Presented in honor of William H. Reynolds to a senior mathematics major with the most outstanding academic record as determined by the department.

MODERN LANGUAGES

Award for Excellence in Adolescence Education: French
Presented to a junior or senior French major who excels in language skills, cultural understanding, and pedagogical knowledge.

Award for Excellence in Adolescence Education: Spanish
Presented to a junior or senior Spanish major who excels in language skills, cultural understanding, and pedagogical knowledge.

Award for Excellence in French
Presented to a junior or senior French major who excels in language skills and cultural understanding.

Award for Excellence in Spanish
Presented to a junior or senior Spanish major who excels in language skills and cultural understanding.

Award for Excellence in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
Presented to a junior or senior based on academic merit, professionalism and integrity.

Dr. Virginia Levine Scholarship
The Virginia Levine, Ph.D. Scholarship was established in memory of Chief of Staff and Vice President for Policy and Accreditation Emerita Ginny Levine. It was created by her husband, Arnie; her two daughters, Patricia and Suzanne; and faculty, staff and friends of SUNY Cortland. Ginny was a most dedicated and talented administrator and a key member of the university’s leadership team who worked tirelessly for 17 years in the President’s Office. Prior to that, she taught in the Modern Languages Department as a Spanish faculty member since 1987. The Virginia Levine, Ph.D. Scholarship will be awarded at Honor’s Convocation, as Ginny served as the President’s Office liaison to the Honors Convocation Committee for many years. Award will be split evenly between the fall and spring semesters. Funding is based on availability. 

PERFORMING ARTS

Charles T. Griffes Award
Presented to the student who demonstrates musical talent and academic achievement.  

PHILOSOPHY

Outstanding Achievement in Social Philosophy
Presented to a student majoring in social philosophy who demonstrates excellent academic achievement.

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Bessie L. Park 1901 Award
Presented to a physical education major for outstanding efforts and contributions to the campus, community and the profession.

Dorothy Arnsdorff Award
Presented to a senior physical education major for academic excellence and who demonstrates potential for professional development and leadership.

Francis J. Moench 1916 Award
Presented to a senior majoring in physical education having the highest grade point average while completing undergraduate work at SUNY Cortland.

Fred Holloway Award
Presented to the senior majoring in physical education for high achievement, promise of scholarship beyond the B.S.Ed. and high potential for leadership in teaching and coaching.

PHYSICS

Kendall Reynolds Memorial Scholarship in Physics
Presented to a senior physics major based on academic merit and leadership in honor of the late Dr. Reynolds.

Outstanding Senior Physics Major Award
Presented to an outstanding senior physics major.

William Joseph Phelps '69 Scholarship
Awarded to an outstanding senior science major who plans to attend graduate school.

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Law and Justice
Presented to a senior political science major with a law and justice concentration and the highest overall grade point average.

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Public Administration and Public Policy
This award is given to the senior Public Administration and Policy major with the highest G.P.A.

Pi Sigma Alpha Award for Best Paper
Presented to the student who has submitted the best paper in political science.

Pi Sigma Alpha Junior Award for Best Portfolio
Presented to a junior political science major for the best portfolio of written work for their respective class.

Pi Sigma Alpha Senior Award for Best Portfolio
Presented to a senior political science major for the best portfolio of written work for their respective class.

William Rogers Memorial Award for Excellence in Political Science
Presented to a senior political science major with the highest overall grade point average.

PSYCHOLOGY

Junior Psychology Major Achievement Award
Presented to the junior psychology major who demonstrates excellence in the classroom and in extracurricular activities related to psychology.

Non-Traditional Student Major Achievement Award
Presented to the non-traditional senior psychology major who demonstrates excellence in the classroom and in extracurricular activities related to psychology.

Psychology Academic Excellence Award
Presented to the senior psychology major who has the highest overall grade point average.

Senior Psychology Major Achievement Award
Presented to the senior psychology major who demonstrates excellence in the classroom and in extracurricular activities related to psychology.

The Psychology Research Award
Presented to the psychology major who demonstrates excellence in research.

SOCIOLOGY/ANTHROPOLOGY

Anthropology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Presented to a junior or senior anthropology major who excels in academic performance and related activities.

Archaeology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Presented to a junior or senior archaeology major who excels in academic performance and related activities.

Criminology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Presented to the junior or senior criminology major who excels in academic performance and related activities.

Rozanne M. Brooks Sociology Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement
Presented to the junior or senior sociology major who excels in academic performance and related activities.

SPORT MANAGEMENT

Outstanding Senior Student in Sport Management
Presented to an outstanding senior in sport management who has a grade point average of 3.5 or better and who has demonstrated both leadership skills and excellence in program-related activities and events.

RECREATION, PARKS AND LEISURE STUDIES

Thomas L. Goodale ’61 Community Service Scholarship
Presented to a returning sophomore, junior or senior in the area of recreation who has demonstrated an exemplary record of community service and high academic achievement.