Bookmark and Share

College Recognizes Student Leaders

College Recognizes Student Leaders

SUNY Cortland honored students for their contributions to the College at the 26th annual Student Leadership Recognition Banquet held April 14 in Corey Union.

Following are the award recipients:

Outstanding Studenty Leaders

Tonya Alemao

Lindsay Anderson

Nicolle Arcara

Jennifer Arcuri

Ashley Aurilio

Meghan Babiarz

Michael Baldino

Brittany Ballard

Kelsey Baylinson

Khalia Brown

Matthew Budofsky

Jesse Campanaro

Laura Cantori

Jasmine Chandoo

Amanda Cheetham

Kailee Danford

Jason Decker

Kendra Duquesne

Laura Emerling

Katelynn Faulkner

Brenna Filipello

Alyson Finch

Rachael Forester

Allison Fucci

Gillian Garzia

Jaclyn Grimaldi

Kelly Grogan

Bethanie Hemingway

Bianca Hendricks

Lauren Herman

Sandra Hernandez

Toni Hodge

Leah Horning

Leah Kadlecik

Brianna Kennedy

Sara Krukowski

Erin Lange

Jean-Necole Longmore

Nicholas Mangan

Michael Millstein

Jenna Monahan

Lauren Morcerf

Liam O’Connell

Sara Pick

Jamie Piperato

Ronald Pleban

Nicholas Polhamus

Nicole Prinzi

Erica Raepple

Alaina Repetto

Anne Marie Rossi

Brittany Rourke

John Rudenko

Michael Schoeneberger II

Heather Schowe

Karyn Schutzer

Danielle Singer

Chelsea Smith

Caitlin Sullivan

Lisa Torswick

Alyssa Tretter

Stacey Ulrich

Tara Vasilakopoulos

Tatyana Walker

Leigh Marie Weber

Brittany Wehr

Brooke Weidman

Tameka Wilkes

Megan Wise

Tory Wooden

Leanne Wulforst

Kevin Yarnell

 

Excellence in Leadership

Nicolle Arcara

Kendra Duquesne

Lauren Herman

Sara Krukowski

Liam O’Connell

 

Outstanding Senior

Jesse Campanaro

 

Vice President for Student Affairs Merit Award

Kahlia Brown

 

Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Staff Member – Kevin Pristash, Campus Activities

Steven J. Barnes Outstanding Faculty Member – Kathleen Burke, Economics Department

Outstanding Club Member – Linda Eastman, Non Traditional Student Club

Outstanding Club/Organization – Campus Rescue

Outstanding Student Senator – Julie Gorman

 

Challenge for Success Awards

Academic Strength Bronze – Rebecca Rooney

Academic Strength Silver – Bibi Henriques

Academic Strength Gold – Ho Woon Lee

Leadership – Tameka Wilkes, Jasmine Chandoo, Nina Mann

Gospel Choir Achievement – Khalia Brown

Athletic Scholar and Achievement – Alyssa Tretter

Outstanding Graduating Senior – Jazmin Ramirez

 

Greek Awards

Outstanding Sorority Member of the Year – Gillian Garzia of Sigma Delta Tau

Chapter Leadership Awards

Brittany Ballard of Alpha Phi

Gillian Garzia of Sigma Delta Tau

Rosalie Haran of Alpha Phi Omega

Tameka Wilkes of Omega Phi Beta

José Valdez of Phi Iota Alpha