Preliminary Listing

Summer Session 2020 Preliminary Course Listing

This is a preliminary listing of courses for Summer Session 2020. All courses are subject to change until March 27. The listing provided below is current as of February 14, 2020.

WEB indicates online course. Blended or hybrid indicates a course with online and face-to-face or on-campus components.Some courses may have pre-requisites or Special Permission requirements. Additional details will be available in the course schedule. A draft of the schedule is scheduled to be released on March 6.

Internships, field work, practica, and independent study courses offered to matriculated SUNY Cortland students are not included on this list. For information about study abroad opportunities in Winter or Summer sessions, please visit the International Programs website.

Courses may be cancelled due to low enrollment. Students will be notified of cancelled courses in advance of the course beginning.

Summer Session 2020 Preliminary Listing – Undergraduate Level Courses

Undergraduate courses are sorted by the term offered.
All information is subject to change until March 27.
Undergraduate Listing (.pdf)

Full Session: May 20 - August 3

CRM 202: Introduction to Law and the Judicial Process
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Mindell

CRM 345: Drugs and Society
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

CRM 373: Deviant Behavior
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

GLY 481: Field Geology (3 sections with different credit hours)
Delivery: TBA @ Brauer Field Station
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gayle Gleason

POL 202: Introduction to Law and the Judicial Process
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: James Mindell

PSY 404: Applying Research Methods in Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Michie Odle

SOC 345: Drugs and Society
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

SOC 373: Deviant Behavior
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Stephanie Decker

SPM 329: Special Topics: How to Host Olympic Games
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Madeleine Orr

Session I: May 20 - June 24

AAS 436: Films of Spike Lee
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Christopher Ortega

ANT 102: Introduction to Cultural Anthropology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 6
Faculty: John Sosa

ANT 230: Prejudice and Discrimination
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: John Sosa

ANT 300: Human Evolution and Survival
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 12
Faculty: Kent Johnson

ANT 329: Special Topics: Forensic Anthropology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Kent Johnson

ATR 421: Athletic Injury Risk Management
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Alyson Dearie

BIO 301: Human Anatomy & Physiology I
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class T/W/R 10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Bowers 236
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

CAP 100: Introduction to Computer Applications
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Hailey Ruoff

CHE 227: General Chemistry I Lecture
Delivery: Online with on-campus meetings on June 3 and June 24
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

CHE 329: Special Topics: Chemistry of Fermentation
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

CIN 208: Introduction to Film Analysis
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 7, WRIT
Faculty: John Leffel

COM 100: Human Communication
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 7
Faculty: Moyi Jia

COM 203: Introduction to Media Writing
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: WRIT
Faculty: Mical Williams

COM 436: Films of Spike Lee
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Christopher Ortega

CRM 329: Special Topics: Forensic Anthropology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Kent Johnson

ECO 110: Principles of Macroeconomics
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

ECO 111: Principles of Microeconomics
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Biru Paul

ECO 301: Economics of the Firm
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kathleen Burke

ECO 312: Economic Development of Latin America
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: German Zarate

ECO 352: Finance
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Graham

ENG 203: Introduction to Poetry
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 7, WRIT
Faculty: Geoffrey Bender

ENG 208: Introduction to Film Analysis
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 7, WRIT
Faculty: John Leffel

ENG 306: Advanced Writing Workshop
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Jaclyn Pittsley

ENG 373: Literature for Children
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Cori McKenzie

EST 100: Introduction to Environmental Studies
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 12
Faculty: Joyce Green

EXS 201: Statistics in Exercise Science
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 1
Faculty: Larissa True

EXS 287: Social Psychological Aspects of Physical Activity
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Polasek

EXS 310: Ethical Issues in Kinesiology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: WRIT
Faculty: Brian Richardson

EXS 344: Medical Terminology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Ryan Fiddler

EXS 346: Sport Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Polasek

EXS 357: Nutrition and Sport Performance
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Ryan Fiddler

EXS 380: Motor Behavior
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Larissa True

EXS 397: Exercise Physiology I
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class at TBA
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jim Hokanson

EXS 438: Cardio-Respiratory Fitness Assessment and Programming
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class at TBA
Faculty: Philip Buckenmeyer

FSA 103: Gender, Race and Class Issues in Education
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11, WRIT
Faculty: Claire Barrett

GLY 476: Geological Field Methods
Delivery: TBA @ Brauer Field Station
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Gayle Gleason

GRY 120: Cultural Geography
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 6
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

GRY 370: Will the World Provide? A Research Experience for Students
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: GE 3, GE 12
Faculty: Scott Anderson

HIS 101: The World since 1500
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 6, GE 7
Faculty: Bekeh Ukelina

HIS 448: Rise and Fall of Nazi Germany
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kevin Kreiner

HLH 163: The HIV Epidemic
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: Vierne Placide

HLH 357: Nutrition and Sport Performance
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Ryan Fiddler

MAT 105: Mathematics in Modern Society
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 1
Faculty: Jolie Roat

MAT 111: Algebra for College Students
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 1
Faculty: Philip Gipson

MAT 480: History of Mathematics
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Isa Jubran

MGT 253: Principles of Marketing
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: James Walter

PHY 105: Elementary Mechanics and Heat (4 cr.)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 1-3 p.m. Bowers 1110
Fulfills: LASR, GE 2
Faculty: Sean Nolan

PHY 201: Principles of Physics I (4 cr.)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 10a-noon Bowers 1110
Fulfills: LASR, GE 2
Faculty: Sean Nolan

POL 100: Introduction to American Government and Politics
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 4
Faculty: David Richards

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3
Faculty: Leslie Eaton

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3
Faculty: Melvyn King

PSY 231: Child Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Raymond Collings

PSY 232: Adolescent Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

PSY 311: Motivation
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Michie Odle

PSY 332: Educational Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeffery Swartwood

PSY 345: Introduction to Brain and Behavior
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 346: Sport Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Polasek

PSY 421: Abnormal Psychology is now being offered in Session II.

PWR 212: Writing Fiction
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 8, WRIT
Faculty: Katherine Ahern

PWR 213: Writing Poetry
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 8, WRIT
Faculty: Heather Bartlett

PWR 340: Writing Sports Literature
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: WRIT
Faculty: Laura Dunbar

SOC 230: Prejudice and Discrimination
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: John Sosa

SOC 340: Environmental Sociology is now being offered in Session II.

SPA 101: Beginning Spanish I
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 9
Faculty: Myriam Benincore

SPA 201: Intermediate Spanish I
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 9
Faculty: Timothy Gerhard

SPM 287: Fantasy Sports and Sport Video Gaming
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Matthew Seyfried

SPM 355: Sport Tourism and Mega Events
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Peter Han

Term A: May 20 - June 8

ATH 357: Modern Art
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Wylie Schwartz

CHE 129: Special Topics: Chemistry Cannabis & Society (1 cr.)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Gregory Phelan

EXS 100: Introduction to Kinesiology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

EXS 380: Motor Behavior
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Wendy Hurley

EXS 387: Biomechanics
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class at TBA
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Jeffrey Bauer

HLH 110: Personal and Community Health
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Kathryn Coffey

HLH 210: Wellness & Health Promotion
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 265: Health and the Child
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

MGT 250: Principles of Management
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Timothy Phillips

Term B: June 9 - June 24

ANT 322: Sociocultural Study of AIDS
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11, GE 12
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

ANT 378: Cross Cultural Study of Sex Crimes
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

CAP 129: Special Topics: Online Safety and Security (1 cr.)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Josh Peluso

CRM 378: Cross Cultural Study of Sex Crimes
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

ECO 329: Special Topics: Political Economy of the ADKs
Delivery: Online with on-site meetings June 14-19
Faculty: Benjamin Wilson

GRY 329: Special Topics:ENVR GRY of the Adk's
Delivery: Online with on-site meetings June 14-19
Faculty: Christopher Badurek

HIS 429: Special Topics: Tour&ECO Dev in the ADK's
Delivery: Online with on-site meetings June 14-19
Faculty: Scott Moranda

HLH 111: International Health and Culture
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3, GE 6
Faculty: Ben Wodi

HLH 201: Health Problems of the Underserved
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: Kelechi Ibe-Lamberts

HLH 301: Stress Management
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

PWR 129: Special Topics in Professional Writing: Web Comics (1 cr.)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Katherine Ahern

SOC 322: Sociocultural Study of AIDS
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11, GE 12
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

SOC 378: Cross Cultural Study of Sex Crimes
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Tiantian Zheng

PED 429: Special Topics: Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Students with Multiple Disabilities
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Timothy Davis

Session II: June 29 - August 3

AAS 120: Politics and Multiculturalism
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: Seth Asumah

BIO 302: Human Anatomy & Physiology II
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class T/W/R 10:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m., Bowers 236
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Carie George

ECO 300: Macroeconomic Theory
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Biru Paul

EXS 367: Exercise Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Erik Lind

IST 330: International Negotiation and Mediation
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Alexandru Balas

POL 110: Politics and Multiculturalism
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 11
Faculty: Seth Asumah

POL 326: State and Local Government
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: David Richards

PSY 101: Introductory Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 3
Faculty: Melvyn King

PSY 201: Statistical Methods
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 1
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 312: Learning
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Joshua Peck

PSY 331: Psychology for Children with Disabilities
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: David Kilpatrick

PSY 333: Developmental Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Raymond Collings

PSY 421: Abnormal Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PSY 422: Social Psychology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR
Faculty: Leslie Eaton

PWR 393: Technical Writing
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, WRIT
Faculty: Laura Dunbar

SPA 102: Beginning Spanish II
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 9
Faculty: Susan Peterson

SPA 202: Intermediate Spanish II
Delivery: WEB/Online
Fulfills: LASR, GE 9
Faculty: Angeles Solana

SOC 340: Environmental Sociology
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Elizabeth Bittel

SPM 285: Ticket Operations in Sport
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: George Vazenois

Term C: June 29 - July 14

HLH 129: Special Topics: Personal Stress Mgmt (1 cr.)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

REC 330: Introduction to Therapeutic Recreation
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Susan Wilson

Term D: July 15 - August 3

There are currently no undergraduate courses offered in Term D.

Summer Session 2020 Preliminary Listing - Graduate Level Courses

Graduate courses are sorted by department.
All information is subject to change until March 27.
Graduate Listing (.pdf)

Childhood/Early Childhood Education

EDU 510: Inquiry into Teaching, Curriculum and Student Learning
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: M/W 8:30 am-12:15 pm EDUC 1101
Faculty: Kimberly Rombach

EDU 656: Classroom Applications of Child Development, Classroom Behavior and Management
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: M/W 1-4:45 p.m. EDUC 1101
Faculty: Christine Uliassi

Communication Disorders and Sciences

SHH 641: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Multiculturalism
Term B (June 9-June 24)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 2-3:15 p.m. in PRST 1136
Faculty: Regina Grantham

SHH 642: Clinical Practicum and Seminar: Counseling
Term A (May 20-June 8)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 2-3:15 p.m. in PRST 1136
Faculty: Mary Emm

SHH 650: Cleft Palate, Craniofacial Disorders and Genetics
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 12:50-2:50 p.m. in PRST 1133
Faculty: Ann Blanton

SHH 673: Communication Disorders in Adults
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. in PRST 1136
Faculty: Eileen Gilroy

SHH 674: Nueromotor Speech Disorder
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. in PRST 1133
Faculty: Deborah Matheron

SHH 675: Augmentative and Alternative Communication
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: M/T/W/R 9-10:10 a.m. in PRST 1136
Faculty: Chea Snyder

Foundations and Social Advocacy

AAS 581: Teaching the Inner City Child
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Douglas Keating

EDL 616: Principles of Curriculum Leadership
Term C (June 29-July 14)
Delivery: On-Campus (TBA)
Faculty: Jeff Craig

EDL 656: Principles of Public School Finance
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class TBA
Faculty: Michael Shusda

EDL 678: Strategic Supervision and Leadership
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class TBA
Faculty: Staff

EDL 680: Principal Leadership
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class TBA
Faculty: Gary Astles

EDL 685: Facilities Maintenance and Management
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: Hybrid: Online and in-class TBA
Faculty: Steve Zielinski

FSA 510: Teaching the Special Education Learner in the General Education Classroom
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Heather Dougherty

FSA 515: Introduction to Disability Studies in Education
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Eun Young Jung

FSA 525: Teaching the Inner City Child
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Douglas Keating

FSA 535: Alternative/Augmentative Communication and Assistive Technology for Students with Severe or Multiple Disabilities
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

FSA 545: Teaching Students with Severe or Multiple Disabilities
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

FSA 630: Students with Disabilities in Context
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Erica Webster

FSA 652: Master's Project
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

FSA 652: Master's Project
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

FSA 653: Master's Project TSD 7-12
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

FSA 653: Master's Project TSD 7-12
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Judy K. C. Bentley

Health

HLH 509: Drug Education for Teachers
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 529: Special Topics: Killer Bugs! Vectors in Human Disease
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

HLH 598: Applied Epidemiology
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Jill Murphy

HLH 599: Public Health Statistics
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

HLH 641: Graduate Readings in Health
Term C (June 29-July 14)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Matthew Moyer

HLH 650: Community Health Culminating Project
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Arrange/Special
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

HLH 694: Assessment and Ecaluation in Health Education and Health Promotion
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Alexis Blavos

HLH 697: Extension of Graduate Culminating Activity
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Margaret DiVita

Kinesiology

ATR 510: Athletic Training Techniques
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online 6/29-7/14 and M/T/W/R 10:15 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. in Park 2310 7/15-8/3
Faculty: Alyson Dearie and Sonya Comins

ATR 516: Acute Care and Emergency Management
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online 6/29-7/14 and M/T/W/R 8-9:55 a.m. in Park 2310 7/15-8/3
Faculty: Patrick Donnelly

EXS 558: Physiological Principles of Conditioning for Sports
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17.  Location and time are TBA.
Faculty: Philip Buckenmeyer

EXS 646: Behavior in Sport
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class TBA
Faculty: Katherine Polasek

Literacy

LIT 511: Teaching Literacy in the Primary Grades
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: On-Campus TBA
Faculty: Mary-Jo Morse

LIT 535: Writing Instruction and Assessment
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Nance Wilson

LIT 560: Children's and Young Adult Literature in the Curriculum
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Charlotte Pass

LIT 690: Assessment for the Specialized Literacy Professional
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Kelly Healey

LIT 690: Assessment for the Specialized Literacy Professional
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class at TBA
Faculty: Katie Silvestri

LIT 693: Applied Assessment and Instruction: Literacy Capstone and Practicum
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Brittany Adams

LIT 693: Applied Assessment and Instruction: Literacy Capstone and Practicum
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class at TBA
Faculty: Tadayuki Suzuki

Physical Education

See also Kinesiology for courses required in Coaching Pedagogy.

PED 529: Special Topics: Interdisciplinary Collaboration for Students with Multiple Disabilities
Term B (June 9-June 29)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Timothy Davis

PED 533: Autism Spectrum Disorder and Physical Education
Term D (July 15-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Timothy Davis

PED 602: Research Project in Physical Education
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 610: Professional Literature Analysis
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: JoEllen Bailey

PED 611: Research Methods in Physical Activity
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park 1101.  Times are TBA
Faculty: John Foley

PED 613: Philosophy and Principles of Coaching
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park 2310.  Times are TBA
Faculty: Thomas Quinn

PED 625: Lifespan Motor Development
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park.  Times and room are TBA
Faculty: Amanda Tepfer

PED 633: Inclusive Coaching Methods and Programs
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park.  Times and room are TBA
Faculty: Catherine MacDonald

PED 639: Sports Skills Analysis
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park.  Times and room are TBA
Faculty: Steve Patrick

PED 644: School-Based Leadership
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park 1130.  Times are TBA
Faculty: Rebecca Bryan

PED 651: Comprehensive Examination Seminar
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: Blended: Online and in-class July 7-17 in Park.  Times and room are TBA
Faculty: Matthew Madden

PED 660: Physical Education Practicum I
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: JoEllen Bailey

PED 697: Extension of Graduate Culminating Activity
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Helena Baert

Psychology

PSY 521: Abnormal Psychology
Session II (June 29-August 3)
*Note: The course has changed from Session I to Session II.
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Katherine Bonafide

PSY 533: Advanced Developmental Psychology
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Kaitlin Flannery

Sport Management

SPM 610: Sport Enterprise
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Tara Mahoney

SPM 647: Intercollegiate Athletics Management
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Lindsey Darvin

SPM 650: Research Methods in Sport Management
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Farah Ishaq

SPM 660: Sport Marketing
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Madeleine Orr

SPM 666: Business and Finance of Sport
Full Session (May 20-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Genevieve Birren

SPM 670: Sport Law
Session I (May 20-June 24)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Jordan Kobritz

SPM 680: Policy and Strategic Management in Sport Organizations
Session II (June 29-August 3)
Delivery: WEB/Online
Faculty: Mark Dodds

 

Contact Us

Darci Contri
Director of Extended Learning

Athena Vunk-Moynihan
Program Aide

Phone: 607-753-5643
Fax: 607-753-2959
Miller Building, Room 230
elo@cortland.edu

Extended Learning Office
Summer/Winter Sessions
SUNY Cortland
P.O. Box 2000
Cortland, NY 13045

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Intersession Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. – 4 p.m.


Instagram: @sunycortlandelo