Bookmark and Share

High Need Schools

for Spring 2011 - Fall 2011 Placements

High need schools are identified by the New York State Education Department. 

Choose a County:  

Albany
Allegany
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene

Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York City
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego

Rensselaer
Rockland
Saratoga

St. Lawrence
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Yates
  

 

 

 

Notes:

* Only School(s) Listed - Not Entire District

Albany County

  • ALBANY
  • COHOES
  • WATERVLIET

Allegany County

  • ANDOVER
  • BELFAST
  • BOLIVAR-RICHBURG
  • CANASERAGA
  • CUBA-RUSHFORD
  • FILLMORE
  • FRIENDSHIP
  • GENESEE VALLEY
  • SCIO
  • WELLSVILLE
  • WHITESVILLE

Broome County

  • BINGHAMTON
  • DEPOSIT
  • HARPURSVILLE
  • JOHNSON CITY
  • *SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY
    • F. P. Donnelly School
  • *UNION-ENDICOTT
    • Charles F. Johnson, Jr. ES
  • WHITNEY POINT  

Cattaraugus County

  • CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY
  • FRANKLINVILLE
  • GOWANDA
  • HINSDALE
  • OLEAN
  • RANDOLPH
  • *RANDOLPH ACADEMY
    • Randolph Academy
  • SALAMANCA 
  • YORKSHIRE-PIONEER

Cayuga County

  • *AUBURN
    • Casey Park ES
    • Genesee Street ES
  • *SOUTHERN CAYUGA
    • Southern Cayuga ES - Howland Bldg.

 

Chautauqua County

  • BROCTON
  • CASSADAGA VALLEY
  • CLYMER
  • DUNKIRK
  • FORESTVILLE
  • JAMESTOWN
  • PINE VALLEY
  • RIPLEY
  • SHERMAN
  • SILVER CREEK
  • WESTFIELD

Chemung County

  • ELMIRA CITY
  • *ELMIRA HEIGHTS
    • Cohen ES
  • *HORSEHEADS 
    • Center Street School

 

Chenango County

  • AFTON
  • *BAINBRIDGE-GUILFORD
    • Greenlawn ES
    • Guilford ES
  • GEORGETOWN-SOUTH OTSELIC
  • GREENE
  • NORWICH
  • OXFORD
  • SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE
  • UNADILLA VALLEY  

Clinton County

  • AUSABLE VALLEY
  • BEEKMANTOWN
  • NORTHERN ADIRONDACK
  • PLATTSBURGH

Columbia County

  • HUDSON

Cortland County

  • CINCINNATUS
  • CORTLAND
  • MARATHON
  • MC GRAW

Delaware County

  • *ANDES
    • Andes Central School
  • CHARLOTTE VALLEY
  • *DOWNSVILLE
    • Downsville Central School
  • FRANKLIN
  • HANCOCK
  • MARGARETVILLE
  • SIDNEY
  • SOUTH KORTRIGHT
  • STAMFORD
  • WALTON  

Dutchess County

  • BEACON
  • *HYDE PARK
    • Violet Avenue School
  • POUGHKEEPSIE
  • *WEBUTUCK (NORTHEAST)
    • Webutuck ES

Erie County

  • BUFFALO
  • *CHEEKTOWAGA
    • Pine Hill Primary Center
    • Union East ES
  • *CHEEKTOWAGA-MARYVILLE
    • Senior High 2
  • *CHEEKTOWAGA-SLOAN
    • Theodore Roosevelt School
    • Woodrow Wilson ES
  • *CLEVELAND HILL 
    • Cleveland Hill ES
  • *EVANS-BRANT (Lake Shore)
    • A. J. Schmidt ES
  • *KENMORE-TONAWANDA
    • Holmes ES
    • Theodore Roosevelt ES
  • LACKAWANNA
  • *SWEET HOME 
    • Heritage Heights ES
  • *TONAWANDA
    • Fletcher ES

Essex County

  • CROWN POINT
  • MORIAH
  • *SCHROON LAKE
    • Schroon Lake Central
  • TICONDEROGA

Franklin County

  • BRUSHTON MOIRA
  • CHATEAUGAY
  • MALONE
  • SAINT REGIS FALLS
  • SALMON RIVER

Fulton County

  • GLOVERSVILLE
  • JOHNSTOWN
  • OPPENHEIM-EPHRATAH
  • WHEELERVILLE

Genesee County

  • BATAVIA

Greene County

  • CATSKILL

Herkimer County

  • BRIDGEWATER-WEST WINFIELD (MT. MARKHAM)
  • DOLGEVILLE
  • HERKIMER
  • ILION
  • LITTLE FALLS
  • MOHAWK
  • POLAND
  • VAN HORNESVILLE - OWEN D. YOUNG
  • WEST CANADA VALLEY

Jefferson County

  • BELLEVILLE-HENDERSON
  • CARTHAGE
  • INDIAN RIVER
  • LA FARGEVILLE
  • LYME
  • WATERTOWN  

Lewis County

  • COPENHAGEN
  • HARRISVILLE
  • LOWVILLE
  • SOUTH LEWIS

Livingston County

  • DALTON-NUNDA (KESHEQUA)
  • *DANSVILLE
    • Dansville PS
  • MT. MORRIS

Madison County

  • BROOKFIELD
  • DE RUYTER
  • MORRISVILLE-EATON
  • *ONEIDA
    • North Broad St. School
    • Sylvan/Verona Beach ES
    • W.F. Prior ES
  • STOCKBRIDGE VALLEY  

Monroe County

  • *GREECE
    • Apollo MS
    • Brookside ES
    • English Village School
    • Lakeshore ES
    • Longridge ES
    • Parkland ES Campus
  • ROCHESTER

 

Montgomery County

  • AMSTERDAM
  • CANAJOHARIE
  • FORT PLAIN
  • SAINT JOHNSVILLE

Nassau County

  • *ELMONT
    • Clara H. Carlson School
    • Gotham Avenue School
  • FREEPORT
  • *GLEN COVE
    • Deasy School
    • Gribbon School
    • Landing School
  • HEMPSTEAD
  • *LAWRENCE
    • 2 School
    • 4 School
  • ROOSEVELT
  • *UNIONDALE
    • California Avenue ES
    • Grand Avenue ES
    • Lawrence Road MS
    • Northern Parkway ES
    • Smith Street ES
    • Turtle Hook MS
    • Walnut Street ES
  • WESTBURY  

New York City

  • NEW YORK CITY

Niagara County

  • LOCKPORT
  • NIAGARA FALLS
  • *NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD
    • Colonial Village ES
    • Tuscarora ES
  • *NORTH TONAWANDA
    • Gilmore School
    • Spruce School

Oneida County

  • ADIRONDACK
  • CAMDEN
  • REMSEN
  • ROME
  • UTICA

Onondaga County

  • * EAST SYRACUSE
    • East Syracuse ES
  • *LA FAYETTE
    • Onondaga Nation School
  • *LIVERPOOL
    • Chestnut Hill ES
  • *NORTH SYRACUSE
    • Roxboro Road ES
  • SYRACUSE  

Ontario County

  • GENEVA
  • *GORHAM-MIDDLESEX
    • Gorham ES
    • Wayne Finger Lakes Alternative HS

Orange County

  • KIRYAS JOEL VILLAGE
  • MIDDLETOWN
  • NEWBURGH
  • PORT JERVIS

Orleans County

  • ALBION
  • MEDINA  

Oswego County

  • ALTMAR-PARISH-WILLIAMSTOWN
  • *CENTRAL SQUARE
    • Cleveland ES
  • FULTON
  • HANNIBAL
  • *MEXICO
    • New Haven ES
  • *OSWEGO
    • Fitzhugh Park ES
    • Leighton ES
  • *PHOENIX
    • J.C. Birdlebough HS
  • PULASKI
  • SANDY CREEK  

Otsego County

  • CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD
  • EDMESTON
  • GILBERTSVILLE-MOUNT UPTON
  • LAURENS
  • MILFORD
  • MORRIS
  • *ONEONTA
    • Riverside ES
  • RICHFIELD SPRINGS
  • SCHENEVUS
  • UNATEGO
  • WORCESTER  

Rensselaer County

  • *BERLIN
    • Berlin ES
    • Stephentown ES
  • LANSINGBURGH
  • RENSSELAER
  • TROY

Rockland County

  • EAST RAMAPO (SPRING VALLEY)
  • *HARVERSTRAW-STONY POINT
    • Gerald F. Neary ES
    • Haverstraw MS 
    • West Haverstraw ES

St. Lawrence County

  • BRASHER FALLS
  • CANTON
  • CLIFTON-FINE
  • EDWARDS-KNOX
  • GOUVERNEUR
  • HAMMOND
  • HERMON-DEKALB
  • HEUVELTON
  • LISBON
  • MADRID-WADDINGTON
  • MASSENA
  • MORRISTOWN
  • NORWOOD-NORFOLK
  • OGDENSBURG
  • PARISHVILLE-HOPKINTON

Saratoga County

  • *EDINBURG COMMON
    • Edinburg Common School

 

Schenectady County

  • SCHENECTADY

Schoharie County

  • GILBOA-CONESVILLE
  • JEFFERSON
  • MIDDLEBURGH
  • SHARON SPRINGS

Schuyler County

  • ODESSA-MONTOUR

Seneca County

  • SOUTH SENECA
  • WATERLOO

Steuben County

  • ADDISON
  • AVOCA
  • BATH
  • BRADFORD
  • CAMPBELL-SAVONA
  • CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
  • *CORNING-PAINTED POST
    • Calvin U. Smith ES
    • Frank F. Pierce ECC
    • Hugh W. Gregg ES
    • Lindley Presho ES
    • Winfield Street ES
  • *HAMMONDSPORT
    • Glen Curtiss Memorial School
  • HORNELL
  • JASPER-TROUPSBURG
  • PRATTSBURGH  
  • *WAYLAND-COHOCTON
    • Wayland ES

 

Suffolk County

  • AMITYVILLE
  • *BAY SHORE
    • Mary G. Clarkson
  • BRENTWOOD
  • CENTRAL ISLIP
  • COPIAGUE
  • *PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD
    • River ES
  • *RIVERHEAD
    • Phillips Avenue School
    • Riverside Charter School
    • Roanoke Avenue School
  • *SOUTH COUNTRY
    • Verne W. Critz ES
  • WILLIAM FLOYD
  • WYANDANCH  

Sullivan County

  • FALLSBURG
  • LIBERTY
  • LIVINGSTON MANOR
  • MONTICELLO

Tioga County

  • CANDOR
  • NEWARK VALLEY
  • *OWEGO-APALACHIAN
    • Owego ES
  • SPENCER-VAN ETTEN
  • TIOGA
  • WAVERLY  

Tompkins County

  • *DRYDEN
    • Cassavant ES
    • Freeville ES
  • GROTON
  • *ITHACA
    • Beverly J. Martin ES
    • Enfield School
  • NEWFIELD  

Ulster County

  • ELLENVILLE
  • KINGSTON

Warren County

  • *GLENS FALLS CITY
    • Big Cross Street School
    • Sanford Street ES
  • GLENS FALLS COMMON
  • HADLEY-LUZERNE
  • WARRENSBURG

Washington County

  • FORT EDWARD
  • GRANVILLE
  • HUDSON FALLS
  • WHITEHALL

Wayne County

  • CLYDE-SAVANNAH
  • LYONS
  • NEWARK
  • NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT
  • RED CREEK
  • SODUS

Westchester County

  • *GREENBURGH
    • Early Childhood Program
    • Highland School
    • Lee F. Jackson School
  • MOUNT VERNON
  • *NEW ROCHELLE
    • Columbus ES
    • Isaac E. Young MS
    • Jefferson ES
    • Trinity ES
  • PEEKSKILL
  • PORT CHESTER
  • *TARRYTOWNS
    • Tappan Hill School
  • *WHITE PLAINS
    • Community School
    • George Washington School
    • Mamaroneck Avenue School
    • Post Road School
  • YONKERS  

Yates County

  • DUNDEE
  • *PENN YAN
    • Penn Yan ES