Bookmark and Share

Group Exercise

The Group Exercise Program is managed through the Fitness component of the Recreational Sports Program by the Graduate Assistant for Fitness/Group Exercise, Geoffrey Hurley.

All Classes are held in the Group Exercise Studio within the Tomik Fitness Facility.

A special fee is required for all classes highlighted in RED. Please find additional information about the yoga program on the non-credit instruction page

Group exercise classClasses are free for SUNY Cortland students and staff/faculty
(except Yoga). Please note: all participants must
have a current SUNY Cortland I.D. or be a guest of a SUNY
Cortland student, staff, or faculty member in order to
participate.
 
Group Exercise Schedule - Fall 2014
 
Fall semester classes will begin Tuesday, September 2nd, 2014
 

  Monday

  Tuesday

Wednesday

 Thursday

Friday

NO CLASS
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Vinyasa Flow Yoga
Instructor:
Louise Mahar
NO CLASS
12:00-1:00 p.m.
Vinyasa Flow Yoga
Instructor:
Louise Mahar
NO CLASS
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Zumba
Instructor:
Gabrielle Romanelli
3:00-4:00 p.m.
The Calorie Burner
Instructor:
Colin Wilson
3:00-4:00 p.m.
X-Training
Instructor:
Nancy Newell
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Circuit Training
Instructor:
Jenna Fetterman
3:00-4:00 p.m.
Cardio Abs/Kickboxing
Instructor:
Kristie Mauro
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Kettlebell Training
Instructor:
Boyan Cox
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Capoeira
Instructor:
Sean Lord
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Kettlebell Training
Instructor:
Boyan Cox
NO CLASS
4:15-5:15 p.m.
Capoeira
Instructor:
Sean Lord
5:00-5:30 p.m.
ABS Only
Instructor:
Boyan Cox
5:15-6:15 p.m.
Full Body Fit
Instructor:
Colin Wilson
5:00-5:30 p.m.
ABS Only
Instructor:
Boyan Cox
5:15-6:15 p.m.
Power Yoga
Instructor:
Jeannine Gettis
5:30-6:30 p.m.
Full Body Fit
Instructor:
Colin Wilson
6:00-7:15 p.m.
Yoga for Relaxation
Instructor:
Jeannine Gettis
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Power Yoga
Instructor:
Jeannine Gettis
 6:00-7:15 p.m.
Yoga for Relaxation
Instructor:
Jeannine Gettis
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Cardio Abs/Kickboxing
Instructor:
Kristie Mauro
NO CLASS
7:30-8:30 p.m.
TRX
Instructor:
Brandon Schrom
7:30-8:30 p.m.
Zumba
Instructor:
Gabrielle Romanelli
7:30-8:30 p.m.
TRX
Instructor:
Brandon Schrom
 NO CLASS
NO CLASS
8:30-9:30 p.m.
Zumba
Instructor:
Colleen Zimmerman
8:30-9:30 p.m.
Circuit Training
Instructor:
Jenna Fetterman
8:30-8:30 p.m.
Zumba
Instructor:
Colleen Zimmerman
NO CLASS
NO CLASS