Bookmark and Share

September 20, 2011

                                                       FACULTY SENATE MINUTES #2

                                                             September 20, 2011

The second meeting of the Faculty Senate 2010-2011 was called to order by Chair Timothy Phillips on Tuesday, September 20, 2011 at 1:15 PM in Jacobus Lounge, Brockway Hall.

SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENT:  T. Phillips, J. Hendrick, R. Grantham, D. West, W. Miller, D. Miller, J. Hartsock, J. Alemzadeh, B. Wodi, K. Polasek, L. Lin, R. Borden, T. Vigars, M. Chandler, H. Lindh, K. Pristash, E. McCabe, D. Berger, P. Schroeder, J. Piperato, J. Reardon, E. Durgin, E. Bitterbaum, G. Sharer, G. Clarke, S. Anderson

SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT:  R. Kendrick, J. Rayle, O. White, K. Polasek, T. Slack, E. Owens

GUESTS PRESENT:  B. Mattingly, M. Barsoni

I. APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES:  The Minutes were approved from May 20, 2010.

II. SENATE ACTIONS:   

The nominations for the Committee on Committees were approved (Approved)

The Chair approved a ballot for C. Schubert, Math/Science, 11-13; D.  Berger, SUNY Senator (to complete an unexpired term)  9-12.

The Chair approved a ballot to fill four seats on the consultative search committee for Executive

Director of Alumni Affairs as follows: Jennifer Janes, Nick Koziol, Noelle Paley, Jennifer Wilson.

III.  CHAIR’S REPORT: 

Chair Phillips reported that the Senate is still continuing its attempt to fill vacancies, including Secretary. The Vice Chair, J. Hendrick, recently attended a SUNY UFS planning meeting in Albany along with other faculty members {SEE Appendix 1}

IV. VICE CHAIR:  J. Hendrick –.The Vice Chair gave a report which is appended to the minutes. {SEE Appendix 1}

V. TREASURER’S REPORT  R. Grantham – The Treasurer reported that she continues to accept the Faculty Senate Memorial Scholarship dues of ten dollars and thanked the two individuals who had already paid their dues.

VI. SECRETARY’S REPORT:  No report (absent)

VII.  PRESIDENT’S REPORT:   The President gave a brief report.

VIII.  STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Student Affairs Committee  - No report (absent)

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee  – No report (absent)

Long-Range Planning Committee – No report (absent)

Eductional Policy Committee –  No report (absent)

Professional Affairs Committee  – G. Clarke reported that the committee met on September 8 and had a discussion regarding supervisors. They discussed orientation sessions which would be of benefit to professionals.  They will meet later this month regarding career ladders for professionals.

 IX. OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS:

 

Committee on Teaching EffectivenessNo report (absent)

Committee on Teaching Awards - D. West, Chair – D. West reported that the committee has attempted to meet unsuccessfully but will be meeting this week.  They have a new student member but do not have an agenda.   

 

Committee on Committees – The Committee on Committees report was read and nominations for vacancies on committees were approved. The Chair also read a paper ballot for C. Schubert for Math/Science and D. Berger for SUNY Senator which he approved.  The Chair also read a ballot for the members of the search committee on

College Research Committee  – No report (absent)

General Education Committee – No report (absent)

Graduate Faculty Executive Committee – J. Alemzadeh reported that the committee met the day before

and discussed restructuring the membership of the committee in an attempt to get more individuals involved.

X. AREA SENATOR’S REPORTS:  There were no Area Senator reports.

X. SUNY SENATOR’S REPORT – J. Hendrick gave a brief report in her Vice Chair’s report which is

appended to the minutes.

XII. STUDENT SENATOR’S REPORTS:  The students gave a brief report.

XIII. OLD BUSINESS:  There was no old business.

The recommendations for Scholar’s Day was reported on by B. Mattingly and there was a brief question and answer period.

XIV. NEW BUSINESSThere was no new business.

ANNOUNCEMENTS:  There were several announcements from the floor.

Respectfully Submitted,

Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary

The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they were submitted:

 (1)    Vice Chair’s report submitted by J. Hendrick, Vice Chair.

 (2) Committee on Committee’s Report, submitted by J. Barry, Chair

 APPENDIX 1

                                                    

                                                         Vice Chair’s Report

                                              Submitted by J. Hendrick, Vice Chair

Faculty Senate – September 20, 2011

Vice Chair Report

I attended the University Faculty Senate Planning meetings last week with several other Cortland faculty

(Andrew Fitz-gibbon, David Berger, and Noelle Paley).  There is an extensive amount of work planned for

this year with all the senate committees.  I just want to mention two things:

  • Faculty Senate Bulletin, the publication of the SUNY Faculty Senate, can be found at the Faculty

Senate link on SUNY.edu or specifically at: http://www.suny.edu/facultySenate/.  If you did not

see a copy last semester, The Special Edition from April 2011 was particularly informative.

  • The 2nd showcase of undergraduate research and creative endeavors, called “Discovery: An

Undergraduate Showcase”, will be held on February 29, 2012 at the Legislative Office Building

in Albany.  This year it will encompass both SUNY and CUNY student works.  Two years ago, two undergraduate students made poster presentations and last year two graduate students made poster presentations.  Information will be sent to the campus soon and the Undergraduate Research

Committee will likely be the vehicle again for disseminating the information and for reviewing

campus submissions.  We will likely be able to send only two projects. Information will also be

posted on the SUNY senate web site.

Respectfully submitted,

Joy L. Hendrick

           APPENDIX 2

                      Committee on Committee’s Report, submitted by J. Barry, Chair

 

                         Committee on Committees– Report to the Faculty Senate

                                                        September 20, 2011

 

Item #1

 The Committee on Committees recommends the following committee appointments.  These require Senate confirmation:

 Academic Faculty Affairs Committee:

Fine Arts/Humanities, 2-year term – Andrew FitzGibbon

College Curriculum Review Committee:

Social/Behavioral Sciences, 2 year term – Jeff Swartwood

Library – Jennifer Kronenbitter

Educational Policy Committee:

School of Education, 2-year term – Shufang Shi

General Education Committee:

            School of Professional Studies, 2-year term – Brooke Burk

Library, 2-year term – Anita Kuiken

Long Range Planning Committee:

Social/Behavioral Sciences, 3-year term – Kevin Sheets

Professional Affairs Committee:

            Enrollment Management, 3-year term – Holly Doty

            Information Resources, 3-year term – Lisa Kahle

Student Affairs Committee:

            School of Education, 2-year term – Ji-Ryun Kim

Item #2

Nominations were received for Senators as follows:

 Math/Science, 2-year term – Claus Schubert

SUNY Senator (complete unexpired term 2009-12) – David Berger

The Faculty Senate Chair can be asked to cast a single ballot for these nominations.

Item #3

 

Nominations were received to fill four seats on the consultative search committee for Executive Director of Alumni Affairs as follows:

Jennifer Janes

Nick Koziol

Noelle Paley

Jennifer Wilson

The Faculty Senate Chair can be asked to cast a single ballot for these nominations.

 Item #3

 

The following vacancies still exist:

 At large:

Faculty Senate Secretary (2011-12)

SUNY Senator (alternate) (complete unexpired term 2009-12)

Academic Faculty at large:

GE Committee (2011-13)

Math/Science:

Student Affairs Committee (complete unexpired term 2010-12)

 Social/Behavioral Science:

Committee on Committees (2011-13)

Student Affairs Committee (2011-13)

 School of Professional Studies:

Committee on Teaching Awards (1/1/12 – 12/31/14)

Educational Policy Committee (2 seats) (2010-12 complete unexpired term, 2011-13)

 Professional Staff:

College Research Committee (complete unexpired term 2010-13)

 Senators:

School of Professional Studies (2 seats) – 2011-13

Full-time Lecturer, Schools of Education/Professional Studies – 2011-13

 Respectfully submitted,

Joanne Barry

Chair

 Faculty Senate Officers (Elected:  1 yr. Term)

  • Phillips, Tim                Chair

Hendrick, Joy              Vice-Chair

            Vacant                         Secretary (no more than 2 successive terms in same office)

            Grantham, Regina       Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms in same office)

                                                                       

Faculty Senate Steering Committee (pending chair elections in fall)

Phillips, Tim

Faculty Senate Chair

Hendrick, Joy

Faculty Senate Vice-Chair

 

Secretary

Grantham, Regina

Treasurer

Anderson, Steve

Parliamentarian (appointed)

 

Educational Policy Committee Chair

 

General Education Committee Chair

 

Long Range Planning Committee Chair

 

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee Chair

Clarke, Glen

Professional Affairs Committee Chair

 

Students Affairs Committee Chair

 

                                               

SUNY Senator  (Elected: 3 yr. term)

Berger, David

2009-12

At large

           

SUNY Senator – Alternate (Elected: 3 yr. term)

Vacant

2009-12

At large

 

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee (appointed: 2 yr. term) 

Rayle, Joseph

2010-12

Education

Emam, Moataz

2012-12

Math/Science

Vittoria, Anne

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

McCabe, Ellen

2011-13

Library

Grantham, Regina

2011-13

Professional Studies

FitzGibbon, Andrew

2011-13

Fine Arts/Humanities

 

Auxiliary Services Corporation (Elected:  3 yr. term) – (C. on C. does NOT run election for MC reps)

Curtis, Jenna

2009-12

Academic/Professional Faculty

Boland, Mary Kate

2010-13

Academic/Professional Faculty

Ritchie, David

2010-13

Academic/Professional Faculty

Lenhart, Julie

2011-14

Academic/Professional Faculty

Steck, Henry

2011-14

Academic/Professional Faculty

Barry, Joanne

2011-12

Management/Confidential

Shaut, William

2011-12

Management/Confidential

Sharer, Greg

2011-12

Management/Confidential

 

College Curriculum Review Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)   (no more than 2 successive terms) 

Pittman, Damien

2010-12

Math/Science (2nd term)

Sayers-Walker, Katina

2010-12

Education

Costell Corbin, Carol

2010-12

Prof. Staff from Acad. Affairs

Zimmerman, Karen

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities (2nd term)

Grantham, Regina

2010-12

Professional Studies

Wilson, Brent

2011-13

Professional Studies

Kronenbitter, Jennifer

2011-13

Library

Davidenko, Susana

2011-13

Education

Swartwood, Jeff

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences.

Aumann, Nancy

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Education

O’Callaghan, Jerry

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Arts & Sciences

Gravani, Eileen

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Professional Studies

Hanford, Thom

Ex Officio

Registrar [non voting]

VanDerKarr, Carol

Ex Officio

Assoc. Provost for Academic Affairs [non voting]

                                                                                               

College Research Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term) [Qualifications: should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency.]

Kraebel, Kim

2010-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Vacant

2010-13

Professional Staff

Benton, Cindy

2010-13

Education

Ducey, Peter

2009-12

Math/Science

Hodges, Bonni

2009-12

Professional Studies

Herrmann, Gretchen

2011-14

Library

van der Veur, Paul

2011-14

Fine Arts/Humanities

Henderson-Harr, Amy

Ex Officio

Sponsored Programs

Clarke, Glen

Ex Officio

Sponsored Programs

           

Committee on Committees (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Curtis, Theresa

2010-12

Math/Science

Coffey, Katey

2010-12

Professional Studies

Ruoff, Hailey

2010-12

Professional Staff

Kudela, Emilie

2010-12

Education

Melita, Lorraine

2011-13

Library

Hartsock, John

2011-13

Fine Arts/Humanities

Vacant

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Barry, Joanne

2011-13

Management/Confidential

Finkle, Natalie

Current

Student

           

Committee on Teaching Awards (Appointed: 3 yr. term/ term runs January through December) (minimum 5 yrs. teaching at SUNY Cortland)

Shedd, John

Latimer, Chris

2009-11

2012-14

Arts & Sciences

Grantham, Regina

Vacant

2009-11

2012-14

Professional Studies

West, Donna - Chair

2010-12

Arts & Sciences

Kudela, Emilie

2010-12

Education

Phillips, Tim

current

Faculty Senate Chair

Levine, Virginia

Ex Officio

President’s Office

Doris, Michael

Current

Student

 

Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (Appointed: 4 yr. term) (no consecutive terms)

McGuire, Mary

2011-12

Academic Faculty at large

Shi, Shufang

2011-12

School of Education

Grantham, Regina

2011-13

School of Professional Studies

Downey, Karen

2011-14

School of Arts & Sciences

Melita, Lorraine

2011-14

Library

Walkuski, Jeffrey

2011-13

Academic Faculty at large

 

 

Educational Policy Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Spitzer, Bob

2010-12

Arts & Sciences

Douglas, Gretchen

2010-12

Library

Vacant

2010-12

Professional Studies

Jordak, Ingrid

2010-12

Professional Staff

West, Donna

2010-12

Academic Faculty at large

 Darling, Bob

2011-13

Arts & Sciences

Vacant

2011-13

Professional Studies

Widdall, Chris

2011-13

Education

Shi, Shufang

2011-13

Education

Prus, Mark

Ex Officio

Provost

Mack, Lee

Ex Officio

Registrar

 

Ex Officio

Graduate Faculty Executive Committee designee

Thompson, Joshua

Current

Student

Gutierrez, Shirley

Current

Student

                                               

Facilities and Master Plan Oversight Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Sternfeld, John

2010-13

At large

 

Faculty Representative to the Student Senate (Elected: 1 yr. term) (no more than 2 successive terms)

Babjack, Gary

2011-12

At large

Tobin, Brian

2011-12

At large

 

 

General Education Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Burk, Brooke

2011-13

Professional Studies

White, Orvil

2010-12

Education

Kelley,Sam

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Schutt, Amy

2010-12

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Hokanson, Jim

2010-12

Academic At Large

Klotz, Larry

2010-12

Math/Science

Kuiken, Anita

2011-13

Library

Vacant

2011-13

Academic At Large

Thomas, Abby

2011-13

Professional Staff

Forde, Alesia

Current

Student

VanDerKarr,Carol

Ex Officio

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Mattingly, Bruce

Ex Officio

Dean of Arts & Sciences

Canfield, Merle

Ex Officio

Institutional Research & Assessment

 

Long Range Planning Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Harms, Daniel

2009-12

Library

Neal, David

2009-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Shi, Shufang

2010-13

Education

Gfeller, Mary

2010-13

Math/Science

Wilson, Brent

2011-14

Professional Studies

Sheets, Kevin

2011-14

Social/Behavioral Sciences.

Dmochowski, Jeff

2011-14

Professional Staff

Garifo, Nicole

Current

Student

Kalahar, Kristina

Current

Student

           

 

Professional Affairs Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Pristash, Kevin

2010-13

Student Affairs

Babjack, Gary

2010-13

Academic Affairs

Harrington, Diana

2010-13

Finance & Management

Janes, Jennifer

2009-12

Institutional Advancement & President’s Office

Zhe-Heimerman, Jeremy

2009-12

Student Affairs

Maroney,Jody

2009-12

At Large

Lindh, Howard

2009-12

At Large

Clarke, Glen

2011-14

Academic Affairs

Doty, Holly

2011-14

Enrollment Management

Kahle, Lisa

2011-14

Information Resources

Driscoll, John

Ex Officio

UUP VP for Professionals or designee [non voting]

 

                                                                       

Student Affairs Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Zhe-Heimerman, Jeremy

2010-12

Professional Staff

Walkuski, Jeff

2010-12

Professional Studies

Vacant

2010-12

Math/Sci

Barnaby, Martine

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Connell, Mark

2011-13

Library

Kim, Ji-Ryun

2011-13

Education

Vacant

2011-13

Soc/Beh Sci

Bryan, Leanne

Current

Student

Arizmendi, Kristina

Current

Student

 

 

  • · Chair of Committee

_____________ - nomination(s) in process - pending confirmation

Vacant – seats filled via Committee on Committee process

________________ - seats filled by other committees/organizations