Bookmark and Share

October 4, 2011

                                                            FACULTY SENATE MINUTES #3

                                                    October 4, 2011

The third meeting of the Faculty Senate 2011-2012 was called to order by Chair Timothy Phillips on Tuesday, October 4, 2011 at 1:15 PM in Jacobus Lounge, Brockway Hall.

SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENT:  T. Phillips, J. Hendrick, R. Grantham, C. Schubert, W. Miller, D. Miller, R. Kendrick, J. Alemzadeh, B. Wodi, K. Polasek, O. White, L. Lin, R. Borden, T. Vigars, M. Chandler, H. Lindh, K. Pristash, D. Berger, E. Owens, P. Schroeder, J. Piperato, J. Reardon, E. Durgin, E. Bitterbaum, M. Prus, G. Sharer, A. Fitz-Gibbons, S. Anderson, D. West, J. Hartsock, E. McCabe

SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT:  J. Walkuski, J. Rayle, T. Slack, R. Franco, W. Shaut, G. Clarke

GUESTS PRESENT:  F. Pierce

I. APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES:  The Minutes were approved from September 20, 2011.

II. SENATE ACTIONS:   

The Chair cast a ballot to approve the Committee on Committees recommendation of A. Dearie, School of Professional Studies, two year term (Approved)  {SEE Appendix 2)

 The Chair cast a ballot to approve the Committee on Committees recommendation of  M. Chandler, SUNY Senator (alternate) (complete unexpired term 2009-12) (Approved)

III.  CHAIR’S REPORT:  T. Phillips reported on a conference he attended which was very productive. He also reported on the UFS Plenary at SUNY Purchase in the third week of October which SUNY Senator D. Berger will be attending.  He also announced that there might be a few important topics emanating which could be coming up in the future.

IV. VICE CHAIR:  J. Hendrick –.The Vice Chair reported on the SUNY Helps e-mail that was distributed on the Faculty Senate listserv.  She encouraged people to contribute and to contact her if they have any interest.

V. TREASURER’S REPORT  R. Grantham – R. Grantham reported that she is still accepting the ten dollar Senate dues.

VI. SECRETARY’S REPORT:  No report (vacant)

VII.  PRESIDENT’S REPORT:   The President gave a brief report.

VIII.  STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Student Affairs Committee  - No report (absent)

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee  – A. Fitz-Gibbon reported on the  “SUNY Cortland Departments with Personnel Policies” which was distributed {SEE Appendix 1).   

Long-Range Planning Committee – T. Phillips reported that he has convened the committee twice in an attempt to reconstitute the committee which will be an ongoing process.

Educational Policy Committee –  D. West reported that the committee met last week and set up regular Friday afternoon meetings on a bi-weekly basis.

Professional Affairs Committee  G. Clarke – There was no report.

IX. OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS:

 

Committee on Teaching EffectivenessNo report.

Committee on Committees – The Committee on Committees report was read and the Chair cast a ballot each to approve A. Dearie, School of Professional Studies, two year term; and M. Chandler, SUNY Senator (Alternate). {SEE Appendix 1}

College Research Committee  – No report (absent)

General Education Committee –  O. White reported that the General Education Committee has met twice and elected Anita Kuiken as chair.  There is one vacancy that needs to be clarified.  There will be a review of the four year assessment plan.  The four year assessment plan will be submitted to the Steering Committee next week.

Graduate Faculty Executive Committee – J. Alemzadeh – No report.

Committee on Teaching Awards – D. West, Chair – D. West reported that the committee has not met yes this semester since there is no business and no applications have been received.

X. AREA SENATOR’S REPORTS:  There was one Area Senator Report.

XI. SUNY SENATOR’S REPORT – D. Berger – D. Berger reported that he would be attending the Fall

Plenary at SUNY Purchase on 10/20-22. He encouraged anyone with issues or concerns to contact him. He also mentioned the Conversations in Discipline, an important program still funding learning. He stated that the committees are up and running.

XII. STUDENT SENATOR’S REPORTS:  The students gave a brief report.

XIII. OLD BUSINESS:  

There was no old business.

XIV. NEW BUSINESS

There was no new business

There were no announcements.

Respectfully Submitted,

Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary

The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they were submitted:

(1)   SUNY Cortland Departments with Personnel Policies

(2)   Committee on Committees report, submitted by J. Barry, Chair

 APPENDIX 1

                               SUNY Cortland Departments with Personnel Polices

                   Submitted by A. Fitz-Gibbon, Chair, Academic Faculty Affairs Committee

                                  

SUNY Cortland Departments with Personnel Policies

Each spring semester a memo will be sent to department chairs requesting personnel policies to be reviewed the following semester. The memo will include:

 • any changes made to the handbook

• recommendations made by the faculty senate

• format for submission

• recommended date for submission.

Key:

Completed

Received

Awaiting suggested amendments

Year A 2010-12

Biological Sciences Department

Childhood/Early Childhood Education Department

Communication Disorders and Sciences Department

Communication Studies Department

Geology Department

History Department

Kinesiology Department

Mathematics Department

Sport Management Department

Library

Year B 2012-13

Africana Studies Department

Art and Art History Department

Chemistry Department

Economics Department

Educational Leadership Department

English Department

Foundations and Social Advocacy Department

Geography Department

Literacy Department

Health Department

Year C 2013-14

                                                                                                    

Modern Languages Department

Performing Arts Department

Physics Department

Political Science Department

Philosophy Department

Physical Education Department

Psychology Department

Recreation, Parks and Leisure Studies

APPENDIX 2

Committee on Committees Report

Submitted by Joanne  Barry, Chair

 Committee on Committees– Report to the Faculty Senate

October 4, 2011

 

Item #1

Nominations were received for Senators as follows:

School of Professional Studies, 2-year term – Alyson Dearie

SUNY Senator (alternate) (complete unexpired term 2009-12) – Mariangela Chandler

The Faculty Senate Chair can be asked to cast a single ballot for these nominations.

Item #2

 

The following vacancies still exist:

At large:

Faculty Senate Secretary (2011-12)

 

Academic Faculty at large:

GE Committee (2011-13)

 

Math/Science:

Student Affairs Committee (complete unexpired term 2010-12)

Social/Behavioral Science:

Committee on Committees (2011-13)

Student Affairs Committee (2011-13)

School of Professional Studies:

Committee on Teaching Awards (1/1/12 – 12/31/14)

Educational Policy Committee (2 seats) (2010-12 complete unexpired term, 2011-13)

Professional Staff:

College Research Committee (complete unexpired term 2010-13)

Senators:

Full-time Lecturer, Schools of Education/Professional Studies – 2011-13

 Respectfully submitted,

 Joanne Barry

Chair

FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES

Submitted by  Joanne  Barry, Chair

Faculty Senate Officers (Elected:  1 yr. Term)

  • Phillips, Tim                Chair

Hendrick, Joy              Vice-Chair

            Vacant                         Secretary (no more than 2 successive terms in same office)

            Grantham, Regina       Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms in same office)

                                                                       

Faculty Senate Steering Committee (pending chair elections in fall)

Phillips, Tim

Faculty Senate Chair

Hendrick, Joy

Faculty Senate Vice-Chair

 

Secretary

Grantham, Regina

Treasurer

Anderson, Steve

Parliamentarian (appointed)

Spitzer, Bob

Educational Policy Committee Chair

Kuiken, Anita

General Education Committee Chair

 

Long Range Planning Committee Chair

FitzGibbon, Andrew

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee Chair

Clarke, Glen

Professional Affairs Committee Chair

Connell, Mark

Students Affairs Committee Chair

 

                                           

SUNY Senator  (Elected: 3 yr. term)

Berger, David

2009-12

At large

           

SUNY Senator – Alternate (Elected: 3 yr. term)

Chandler, Mariangela

2009-12

At large

 

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee (appointed: 2 yr. term) 

Rayle, Joseph

2010-12

Education

Emam, Moataz

2012-12

Math/Science

Vittoria, Anne

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

McCabe, Ellen

2011-13

Library

Grantham, Regina

2011-13

Professional Studies

FitzGibbon, Andrew - Chair

2011-13

Fine Arts/Humanities

 

Auxiliary Services Corporation (Elected:  3 yr. term) – (C. on C. does NOT run election for MC reps)

Curtis, Jenna

2009-12

Academic/Professional Faculty

Boland, Mary Kate

2010-13

Academic/Professional Faculty

Ritchie, David

2010-13

Academic/Professional Faculty

Lenhart, Julie

2011-14

Academic/Professional Faculty

Steck, Henry

2011-14

Academic/Professional Faculty

Barry, Joanne

2011-12

Management/Confidential

Shaut, William

2011-12

Management/Confidential

Sharer, Greg

2011-12

Management/Confidential

 

College Curriculum Review Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)   (no more than 2 successive terms) 

Pittman, Damien

2010-12

Math/Science (2nd term)

Sayers-Walker, Katina

2010-12

Education

Costell Corbin, Carol

2010-12

Prof. Staff from Acad. Affairs

Zimmerman, Karen - Chair

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities (2nd term)

Grantham, Regina

2010-12

Professional Studies

Wilson, Brent

2011-13

Professional Studies

Kronenbitter, Jennifer

2011-13

Library

Davidenko, Susana

2011-13

Education

Swartwood, Jeff

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences.

Aumann, Nancy

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Education

O’Callaghan, Jerry

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Arts & Sciences

Gravani, Eileen

Ex Officio

Assoc. Dean designee for Professional Studies

Hanford, Thom

Ex Officio

Registrar [non voting]

VanDerKarr, Carol

Ex Officio

Assoc. Provost for Academic Affairs [non voting]

                                                                                               

College Research Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term) [Qualifications: should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency.]

Kraebel, Kim

2010-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Vacant

2010-13

Professional Staff

Benton, Cindy

2010-13

Education

Ducey, Peter

2009-12

Math/Science

Hodges, Bonni

2009-12

Professional Studies

Herrmann, Gretchen

2011-14

Library

van der Veur, Paul

2011-14

Fine Arts/Humanities

Henderson-Harr, Amy

Ex Officio

Sponsored Programs

Clarke, Glen

Ex Officio

Sponsored Programs

           

Committee on Committees (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Curtis, Theresa

2010-12

Math/Science

Coffey, Katey

2010-12

Professional Studies

Ruoff, Hailey

2010-12

Professional Staff

Kudela, Emilie

2010-12

Education

Melita, Lorraine

2011-13

Library

Hartsock, John

2011-13

Fine Arts/Humanities

Vacant

2011-13

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Barry, Joanne - Chair

2011-13

Management/Confidential

Finkle, Natalie

Current

Student

           

Committee on Teaching Awards (Appointed: 3 yr. term/ term runs January through December) (minimum 5 yrs. teaching at SUNY Cortland)

Shedd, John

Latimer, Chris

2009-11

2012-14

Arts & Sciences

Grantham, Regina

Vacant

2009-11

2012-14

Professional Studies

West, Donna - Chair

2010-12

Arts & Sciences

Kudela, Emilie

2010-12

Education

Phillips, Tim

current

Faculty Senate Chair

Levine, Virginia

Ex Officio

President’s Office

Doris, Michael

Current

Student

 

Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (Appointed: 4 yr. term) (no consecutive terms)

McGuire, Mary

2011-12

Academic Faculty at large

Shi, Shufang

2011-12

School of Education

Grantham, Regina

2011-13

School of Professional Studies

Downey, Karen

2011-14

School of Arts & Sciences

Melita, Lorraine

2011-14

Library

Walkuski, Jeffrey

2011-13

Academic Faculty at large

 

 

Educational Policy Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Spitzer, Bob - Chair

2010-12

Arts & Sciences

Douglas, Gretchen

2010-12

Library

Vacant

2010-12

Professional Studies

Jordak, Ingrid

2010-12

Professional Staff

West, Donna

2010-12

Academic Faculty at large

 Darling, Bob

2011-13

Arts & Sciences

Vacant

2011-13

Professional Studies

Widdall, Chris

2011-13

Education

Shi, Shufang

2011-13

Education

Prus, Mark

Ex Officio

Provost

Mack, Lee

Ex Officio

Registrar

 

Ex Officio

Graduate Faculty Executive Committee designee

Thompson, Joshua

Current

Student

Gutierrez, Shirley

Current

Student

                                               

Facilities and Master Plan Oversight Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Sternfeld, John

2010-13

At large

 

Faculty Representative to the Student Senate (Elected: 1 yr. term) (no more than 2 successive terms)

Babjack, Gary

2011-12

At large

Tobin, Brian

2011-12

At large

 

 

General Education Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Burk, Brooke

2011-13

Professional Studies

White, Orvil

2010-12

Education

Kelley,Sam

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Schutt, Amy

2010-12

Social/Behavioral Sciences

Hokanson, Jim

2010-12

Academic At Large

Klotz, Larry

2010-12

Math/Science

Kuiken, Anita - Chair

2011-13

Library

Vacant

2011-13

Academic At Large

Thomas, Abby

2011-13

Professional Staff

Forde, Alesia

Current

Student

VanDerKarr,Carol

Ex Officio

Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Mattingly, Bruce

Ex Officio

Dean of Arts & Sciences

Canfield, Merle

Ex Officio

Institutional Research & Assessment

 

Long Range Planning Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Harms, Daniel

2009-12

Library

Neal, David

2009-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Shi, Shufang

2010-13

Education

Gfeller, Mary

2010-13

Math/Science

Wilson, Brent

2011-14

Professional Studies

Sheets, Kevin

2011-14

Social/Behavioral Sciences.

Dmochowski, Jeff

2011-14

Professional Staff

Garifo, Nicole

Current

Student

Kalahar, Kristina

Current

Student

Levine, Ginny

Ex-officio

President’s Office

           

 

Professional Affairs Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Pristash, Kevin

2010-13

Student Affairs

Babjack, Gary

2010-13

Academic Affairs

Harrington, Diana

2010-13

Finance & Management

Janes, Jennifer

2009-12

Institutional Advancement & President’s Office

Zhe-Heimerman, Jeremy

2009-12

Student Affairs

Maroney,Jody

2009-12

At Large

Lindh, Howard

2009-12

At Large

Clarke, Glen - Chair

2011-14

Academic Affairs

Doty, Holly

2011-14

Enrollment Management

Kahle, Lisa

2011-14

Information Resources

Driscoll, John

Ex Officio

UUP VP for Professionals or designee [non voting]

 

                                                                       

Student Affairs Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Zhe-Heimerman, Jeremy

2010-12

Professional Staff

Walkuski, Jeff

2010-12

Professional Studies

Vacant

2010-12

Math/Sci

Barnaby, Martine

2010-12

Fine Arts/Humanities

Connell, Mark - Chair

2011-13

Library

Kim, Ji-Ryun

2011-13

Education

Vacant

2011-13

Soc/Beh Sci

Bryan, Leanne

Current

Student

Arizmendi, Kristina

Current

Student

 

 

_____________ - nomination(s) in process - pending confirmation

Vacant – seats filled via Committee on Committee process

________________ - seats filled by other committees/organizations