Bookmark and Share

May 3, 2011

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES #14

May 3, 2011

The fourteenth meeting of the Faculty Senate 2010-2011 was called to order by Chair David Miller on Tuesday, May 3, 2011 at 1:15 PM in the Hall of Fame Room, Park Center.

SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENT:  D. Miller, T. Phillips, T. Vigars, R. Grantham, D. West, W. Miller, D. Berger, R. Kendrick, J. Ouellette, J. Alemzadeh, S. Wilson, O. White, R. Borden, D. Harrington, E. McCabe, T. Slack, J. Walkuski, E. Owens, P. Schroeder, J. Campanaro, A. M. Rossi, W. Michael, E. Bitterbaum, M. Prus, G. Sharer, G. Clarke, S. Anderson

SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT:  D. Driscoll, I. Vincent, S. Rayl, B. Buxton, K. Hempson, J. Peluso, M. Chandler, K. Pristash, J. Hendrick, R. Franco, W. Shaut, K. Stearns, A. Thomas, R. Spitzer, A. Fitz-Gibbon, M. Connell

GUESTS PRESENT:  F. Pierce

I. APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES:  The minutes were approved from April 5, 2011 and April 19, 2011.

II. SENATE ACTIONS:   

The nominations from the Committee on Committees were approved (Approved)

III.  CHAIR’S REPORT:  Chair Miller opened the meeting by introducing a guest visiting scholar from China.  He also expressed his thanks to President Bitterbaum for the refreshments and cookies which were attributed to special arrangements made by Laurie Barton with additional funds.

The Chair reported on what an interesting year it had been in the 2010-2011 year with the highlight being online voting. He thanked J. Barry and T. Vigars for their contribution and service.  The CTE Committee was also reconstituted and he recognized the committee’s importance which is up and running. He also expressed his appreciation to the Senate Officers, Steering Committee, and President Bitterbaum, Provost Prus and Ginny Levine, for their contribution and efforts on behalf of the Senate.

Chair Miller closed by reporting that meetings will be held in the Fall in the Colloquium Room in Old Main which will now be a focus for community activity. 

IV. VICE CHAIR:  T. Phillips – Vice Chair Phillips thanked the Chair for his role which was followed by a round of applause.  He congratulated J. Hendrick for being elected Vice Chair for the 2011-2012 term and thanked S. Wilson for also running.  He indicated he hoped to increase participation and visibility with important work being accomplished.

V. TREASURER’S REPORT  R. Grantham – The Treasurer thanked everyone for the opportunity to collect their dues this year and indicated she looked forward to another great year in 2011-2012 on the Faculty Senate. She encouraged everyone to keep sending their dues.

VI. SECRETARY’S REPORT:  T. Vigars –  The Secretary reported what a great experience it had been being an officer in the Faculty Senate for the 2010-2011 year.

VII.  PRESIDENT’S REPORT:   The President gave a brief report.

VIII.  STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS:

Student Affairs Committee  - M. Connell, Chair – T. Phillips announced that the winner of the Faculty Senate Memorial Scholarship of $500.00 is Abdoul Diallo.

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee  – A. Fitz-Gibbon, Chair - No report (absent)

Long-Range Planning Committee – No report (absent)

Educational Policy Committee –  R. Spitzer, Chair – No report (absent)

Professional Affairs Committee  – G. Clarke, Chair – No report (absent)

IX. OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS:

 

Committee on Committees – The report from the Committee on Committees was read by Secretary Vigars. The nominations were approved for various committee vacancies.  {SEE Appendix 1}

College Research Committee  – P. Ducey, Chair – No report (absent)

General Education Committee – A. Thomas, Chair – O. White reported that the committee had one more meeting.  They are reviewing a three-year versus a four-year assessment and discussed SUNY Central compared to what the Standards Committee looked at, in addition to quantitative skills and what works best across the campus. Chair A. Thomas will be submitting an Annual Report.

X. AREA SENATOR’S REPORTS:  O. White gave a brief report from the Education area.

 

XI. SUNY SENATOR’S REPORT – J. Hendrick – No report (absent)

XII. STUDENT SENATOR’S REPORTS:  The students gave a brief report.

XIII. OLD BUSINESS:  There was no Old Business.

XIV. NEW BUSINESSChair Miller gave a report as an outcome of an e-mail from Senator Ouellette regarding proposed new Faculty Senate meeting times. The Chair reported that this matter will be reviewed and undertaken in the Fall.

Respectfully Submitted,

Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary

The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they were submitted:

(1)    Committee on Committee’s report submitted by J. Barry, Chair

                                                     APPENDIX 1

                                   Committee on Committees Report

                                         Submitted by J. Barry, Chair

Committee on Committees – Report to the Faculty Senate

May 2, 2011

Item #1

A call for nominations was extended for Senators.  Nominations received are noted below. 

Area of Representation

Term

Outgoing member

Nominations

Math/Science

2011-13

D. Driscoll

 

School of Education

2011-13

Vacant

L. Lin

B. Buxton

School of Professional Studies (3 seats)

2011-13

I. Vincent

S. Wilson

Vacant

K. Polasek

Professional Staff

(2 seats)

2011-13

D. Harrington

J. Peluso

H. Lindh

T. Vigars

The Faculty Senate Secretary can be asked to cast a single ballot for the nominations above except for the School of Education Senator since the number of nominations exceeds the number of seats.  The Committee on Committees issued a ballot for that seat, and the results are noted below:

*Lin Lin (12)

Bill Buxton (9)

Joseph Rayle (1 write-in)

*denotes elected; 22 votes out of 32 eligible (68%)

Item #2

The Committee on Committees recommends the following committee appointments.  These require Senate confirmation:

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee, Library, 2-year term, Ellen McCabe

College Research Committee, Fine Arts/Humanities, 2-year term, Paul van der Veur

Committee on Teaching Awards, Arts & Sciences at large, Chris Latimer

General Education Committee, Professionals, 2-year term, Abby Thomas

Long Range Planning Committee, Professionals, 3-year term, Jeff Dmochowski

Professional Affairs Committee, Academic Affairs, 3-year term, Glen Clarke

Student Affairs Committee, Library, 2-year term, Mark Connell

Committee on Teaching Effectiveness:

Academic Faculty at large, 1-year term –Mary McGuire

School of A&S, 3-year term – Karen Downey

School of Education, 1-year term – Shufang Shi

School of Professional Studies, 2-year term – Regina Grantham

Library, 3-year term – Lorraine Melita

Item #3

Ballots were issued for the following elected vacancies, and the results are noted below:

  • Vice-Chair:

o     *Joy Hendrick (86)

o     Susan Wilson (55)

o     Kathy Lawrence (1 write-in)

  • Secretary:

o     Susan Wilson (3 write-ins)

o     Kathleen Lawrence (3 write-ins)

o     Teri Vigars (3 write-ins)

o     Cynthia Benton (1 write-in)

o     Judy Best (1 write-in)

o     Marie Blanden (1 write-in)

o     Joe Brown (1 write-in)

o     Joy Hendrick (1 write-in)

o     Christopher Latimer (1 write-in)

o     Wendy Miller (1 write-in)

o     David Ritchie (1 write-in)

o     Irena Vincent (1 write-in)

o     Jeffrey Walkuski (1 write-in)

o     Stephen Yang (1 write-in)

  • Treasurer:

o     *Regina Grantham (136)

o     Donna Videto (1 write-in)

  • Faculty Representatives to the Student Senate - 2 seats

o     *Brian Tobin (125)

o     Gary Babjack (1 write-in)

o     Cynthia Benton (1 write-in)

o     Mary Kate Boland (1 write-in)

o     Marques Dexter (1 write-in)

o     Lin Lin (1 write-in)

o     Sarah Zipp (1 write-in)

*denotes elected; 146 votes out of 493 eligible (29%)

Item #4

The following vacancies received write-in votes as noted in Item #3.  Committee on Committees will contact write-ins (in order of number of votes received) to assess interest/ability to participate.  If necessary, run-off elections will be held.

Faculty Senate Secretary

Faculty Rep to the Student Senate (second seat)

The following vacancies received no nominations.  Another call for nominations will be issued at the start of the Fall semester:

Academic Faculty at large:

Committee on Teaching Effectiveness

GE Committee

Math/Science:

Student Affairs Committee

Social/Behavioral Science:

College Curriculum Review Committee

Committee on Committees

Long Range Planning Committee

Student Affairs

School of Education:

Student Affairs Committee

School of Professional Studies:

Committee on Teaching Awards

Educational Policy Committee

Library:

College Curriculum Review

General Education Committee

Professional Staff:

College Research Committee

Professional Affairs, Enrollment Management

Professional Affairs, Information Resources

Respectfully submitted,

Joanne Barry

Chair