Bookmark and Share

April 5, 2011

FACULTY SENATE MINUTES #12

                                                       April 5, 2011

 

The twelfth meeting of the Faculty Senate 2010-2011 was called to order by Chair David Miller on Tuesday, April 5, 2011 at 1:15 PM in the Hall of Fame Room, Park Center.

 

SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENT:  D. Miller, T. Phillips, R.Grantham, D. West, W. Miller, R. Kendrick, J. Ouellette, J. Alemzadeh, S. Wilson, O. White, B. Buxton,

R. Borden, K. Pristash, E. McCabe, T. Slack, J. Walkuski, E. Owens, J. Campanaro,

A. M. Rossi, W. Michael, E. Bitterbaum, M. Prus, A. Fitz-Gibbon, G. Clarke, S. Anderson

 

SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT:  T. Vigars, D. Driscoll, D. Berger, I. Vincent, S. Rayl, K. Hempson, J. Peluso, M. Chandler, D. Harrington, J. Hendrick, P. Schroeder,

R. Franco, G. Sharer, W. Shaut, K. Stearns, A. Thomas, R. Spitzer, M. Connell

 

GUESTS PRESENT:  F. Pierce

 

I.  APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES:  The Minutes from March 22, 2011 were approved.

 

II. SENATE ACTIONS:  There was a vote requiring a ¾ majority to approve the recommendation from J. Walkuski regarding a procedure to establish staggered terms for the Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (Approved)

 

III. VICE CHAIR:  T. Phillips – No report.

 

IV. TREASURER’S REPORT  R. Grantham – No report.

 

V. SECRETARY’S REPORT:  T. Vigars –  No report.

 

VI.  PRESIDENT’S REPORT:   The President gave a brief report.

 

VII.  STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS:

 

Student Affairs Committee  - M. Connell, Chair – No report (absent)

 

Academic Faculty Affairs Committee  – A. Fitz-Gibbon, Chair – No report.

 

Long-Range Planning Committee – No report

 

Educational Policy Committee –  R. Spitzer, Chair – No report (absent)

 

Professional Affairs Committee  – G. Clarke, Chair – No report (absent)

 

 VIII. OTHER COMMITTEE REPORTS:

 

Committee on Committees – D. Miller read the report for the Committee on Committees. There being no contested positions, all nominees were elected by acclamation. Names were taken from the floor for committee vacancies: H. Steck, ASC; A. Thomas, GE Committee; G. Clarke, Professional Affairs Committee; C. Latimer, Committee on Teaching Awards. There was also a call for Vice Chair, Secretary and Treasurer and to fill various area seats with no names put forward {SEE Appendix 1)

 

College Research Committee  – P. Ducey, Chair – No report.

 

General Education Committee – A. Thomas, Chair – No report.

 

IX. AREA SENATOR’S REPORTS:  O. White gave a brief report regarding the filling of two positions in the Early Childhood Department.

 

X. SUNY SENATOR’S REPORT – J. Hendrick – No report.

 

XI. STUDENT SENATOR’S REPORTS:  

 

XII. OLD BUSINESS:  There was no Old Business.

 

XIII. NEW BUSINESS:  The proposal from J. Walkuski regarding establishing a procedure for staggering the Committee on Teaching Effectiveness terms was discussed and approved by a ¾ majority as an emergency measure due to the timing of elections. The procedure for drawing the ballots is outlined below.  The ballots were drawn out of a hat and were established as follows:

 

            At Large Academic Faculty   -    1 year term

            Education                          -     1 year term

            School of Arts and Sciences -     3 year term

            Library                               -    3 year term

            Professional Studies            -    2 year term

            At Large Academic Faculty   -    2 year term

 

After the terms expire they will be renewed on a three year basis as per the CTE Proposal approved by Referendum in the Fall of 2010.  R. Grantham withdrew her name from a four year term to facilitate this.

 

PROCEDURE: One hat with all of the areas represented a second hat with the terms listed staggered.  Draw one by one from the first hat, that will determine the order of the draw from the second hat for the staggered terms.  For example – A&S was drawn first, they would “get” the first term drawn out of the second hat, etc.

 

The meeting was suspended after the business was conducted and an Open Meeting was held where service on campus was discussed.

 

Respectfully Submitted,

 

Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary

 

The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they were submitted:

 

(1)   Committee on Committee’s report submitted by J. Barry, Chair

 

APPENDIX 1

                                            Submitted by J.Barry, Chair

 

 

                             Committee on Committees – Report to the Faculty Senate

                                                             April 5, 2011

Item #1

A call for nominations was issued for Senators.  Nominations received are noted below.  Additional nominations should be accepted from the floor:

Area of Representation

Term

Outgoing member

Nominations

School of Arts & Sciences

(2 seats)

2011-13

D. Berger

R. Kendrick

D. Miller

R. Kendrick

Math/Science

2011-13

D. Driscoll

 

Social/Beh. Sciences

2011-13

W. Miller

W. Miller

School of Education

(3 seats)

2011-13

W. Buxton

O. White

Vacant

J. Rayle

O. White

School of Professional Studies (4 seats)

2011-13

S. Rayl

I. Vincent

S. Wilson

Vacant

B. Wodi

Full-time Lecturer – School of Arts & Sciences

2011-13

R. Borden

R. Borden

Full-time Lecturer –

Schools of Education and Professional Studies

2011-13

K. Hempson

 

Professional Staff

(2 seats)

2011-13

D. Harrington

J. Peluso

 

Item #2

A call for nominations will be issued this week for Faculty Senate officers and committee vacancies.  Outgoing members are listed in parentheses.  Nominations received are noted below.  Additional nominations should be accepted from the floor.

I.     At Large (8 vacancies)

1.     Senate Steering Committee - elected, 1-year term (no more than two successive terms in office)

      Vice-Chair (Phillips)      

Secretary (Vigars)       

Treasurer (Grantham) - Grantham

2.     Auxiliary Services Corporation – elected, 3-year term – 2 seats (McCarthy, Steck) – Lenhart; H. Steck

(NOTE:  ASC holds a NYS Liquor License.  If elected to the Board of Directors, the State Liquor Authority requires the completion of a Personnel Questionnaire and finger-printing.  For more details, click on the following link:  http://www.abc.state.ny.us/system/files/SLA_personal-question-011310.pdf)

3.     Faculty Representatives to the Student Senate - 2 seats - elected, 1-year terms (vacant)

4.     General Education Committee (Academic At-Large) - appointed, 2-year term (Latimer)

II.    School of Arts & Sciences (11 vacancies)

A.    Arts & Sciences At Large (2) 

1.     Educational Policy Committee - appointed, 2-year term (Darling)

2.     Committee on Teaching Awards – appointed, 3-year term (Shedd) (term runs January through December; must have minimum of 5 years teaching at SUNY Cortland) C. Latimer

 B.    Fine Arts & Humanities (3) 

1.     Academic Faculty Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Fitz-gibbon)

2.     College Research Committee – appointed, 3-year term (Wisch) (qualifications:  should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency) – van der Veur

3.     Committee on Committees – elected, 2-year term (Hartsock) - Hartsock

C.    Math/Science (1) 

1.     Student Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Vacant)

D.    Social/Behavioral Sciences (5) 

1.     Academic Faculty Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Haines)

2.     College Curriculum Review Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Halebsky)

(no more than two consecutive terms)

3.     Committee on Committees – elected, 2-year term (vacant)

4.     Long Range Planning Committee – appointed, 3-year term (King)

5.     Student Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Phillips)

III.    School of Education (5 vacancies)

1.     Academic Faculty Affairs Committee - appointed, 2-year term (Rayle)

2.     College Curriculum Review Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Kelly)

(no more than two consecutive terms)

3.     Educational Policy Committee - appointed, 2-year term, 2 seats (Lachance, Smukler)

4.     Student Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Kim)

 

IV.    School of Professional Studies (6 vacancies): 

1.     Academic Faculty Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Grantham)

2.     College Curriculum Review Committee - appointed, 2-year term (Hokanson)

(no more than two consecutive terms)

3.     Committee on Teaching Awards – appointed, 3-year term (Grantham) (term runs January through December; must have minimum of 5 years teaching at SUNY Cortland)

4.     Committee on Teaching Effectiveness – appointed, 4-year term (Polasek) -

5.     Educational Policy Committee - appointed, 2-year term (Vincent)

6.     Long Range Planning Committee – appointed, 3-year term (Craft)

V.    Library (6 vacancies)

1.     Academic Faculty Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (McCabe) - McCabe

2.     College Curriculum Review Committee - appointed, 2-year term (Kronenbitter)

(no more than two consecutive terms)

3.     College Research Committee – appointed, 3-year term (Herrmann) (qualifications:  should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency)

4.     Committee on Committees – elected, 2-year term (Melita) - Melita

5.     General Education Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Kuiken)

6.     Student Affairs Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Connell) - Connell

 VI.    Professional Staff (6 vacancies) 

1.     College Research Committee – appointed, 2010-13 (complete unexpired term) (vacant) (qualifications:  should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency)

2.     General Education Committee – appointed, 2-year term (Thomas) Thomas

3.     Long Range Planning Committee – appointed, 3-year term (Peluso) - Dmochowski

4.     Professional Affairs Committee, Academic Affairs – appointed, 3-year term (Clarke) Clarke

5.     Professional Affairs Committee, Enrollment Management, appointed, 3-year term (D. Langhans)

6.     Professional Affairs Committee, Information Resources, appointed, 3-year term (Van Hall)

VII.    Management/Confidential (1 vacancy)

1.     Committee on Committees – elected, 2-year term (Barry) - Barry

Respectfully submitted,

Joanne Barry

Chair