September 18, 2007


1. CALL TO ORDER:  The second meeting of the Faculty Senate for 2007-2008 was called to order at 1:10 PM on September 18, 2007 in the Hall of Fame Room, Park Center by Chair Karla Alwes.


SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENT: K. Alwes, B. Buxton, E. McCabe, D. Berger, I. Jubran, E. Lawrence, N. Helsper, H. Botwinick, J. Shedd,

D. Miller, J. Reese, J. Walkuski, J. Governali, J. Hendrick, V. Marty, D. Ritchie, M. Ware, B. Schecter, S. Snell, A. Marsh, C. Hahl, J. Riddoch, R. Peagler,

G. Clarke, J. Ford, M. McGuir, S. Anderson


SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT: D. West, D. Sidebottom, J. Sitterly, B. Tobin, T. Slack, E. Bitterbaum, E. Davis-Russell, R. Franco, W. Shaut,

M. Connell


GUESTS PRESENT: N. Aumann, J. Wilson, R. Olsson, M. Prus, G. Porter, D. DeRancy



The minutes from September 4, 2007 were approved.



There was a vote to approve the nominations from the Committee on Committees (Approved) {SEE Appendix 1}



Chairwoman Alwes reported that the Management Confidental staff were at the summit and probably would not be in attendance.Alwes then mentioned the discussion from the September 4 meeting when the rules were suspended regarding management confidential staff being in attendance at meetings. Responding to feedback from that meeting, Alwes strongly encouraged Senators to go back to their constituents and obtain their ideas for further discussion.The Chair reported on a final matter regarding the three vacancies from the Education Department and urged Senators to assist the Senate in filling those vacancies.



B. Buxton - The Vice Chair reported on a matter of concern regarding the International Leadership Team and whether it should be under the Senate's purview.He indicated that he would be bringing the matter up at the next Steering Committee meeting for clarification as to whether the leadership team has been charged with internationalizing our curricula, which would fall under the Senate's jurisdiction.



E. McCabe - no report  



D. Berger - The Treasurer reported that there was $971.69 in the Faculty Senate Memorial Scholarship Account. D. Berger further explained that a large sum of that amount would soon be withdrawn to contribute to the Faculty Senate Memorial Scholarship which will deplete the account..



No report (absent)




Long Range Planning Committee Janet Ford reported that she and Cynthia Sarver have been elected as co-chairs.


Educational Policy Committee Richard Kendrick,Chair - Janet Ford reported that the EPC has met and discussed an item brought forward to them from the Steering Committee. She elaborated that the President had asked them to consider a poilicy for cell phone use in the classrooms on campus, especially regarding emergencies.She reported that the EPC didn't think they could come up with a policy where faculty would be prohibited from forbidding students from having cell phones set on vibrate in classes. She also reported that, as far as coming up with a safety plan, the committee did not feel that it was an Educational Policy Committee matter, Ford posed to the Senate which commitee might better develop a policy to study the matter and make recommendations.


Student Affairs Committee � M. Connell, Chair - Connell was absent but Chairwoman Alwes reported in his absence that his committee has not met.Connell also indicated that his committee is looking for a charge.


Faculty Affairs Committee � G. Clarke, Chair -Clarke reported that his committee has met and he has been re-elected as chair. Clarke further reported that his committee was in the process of reviewing the personnel policies of the Psychology and Philosophy Departments.


College Research Committee � No report.


General Education Committee � M. McGuire, Chair -McGuire reported that she has been re-elected chair.She further indicated that although her committee has not yet conducted any official business they will soon be doing an assessment of the GE categories for review.




Committee on Committees -E. McCabe, Faculty Senate Secretary, read the report for the Committee on Committees and asked for approval of the nominations{SEE Appendix 1}


Review of Governance Committee - H. Botwinick, Chair - Senator Botwinick reported that his committee is holding an open forum on Monday, September 24 in Jacobus Lounge, Brockway Hall.There was a brief question and answer period regarding the open forum including when the committee would give its report and how it would proceed.



There was no old business.


XII. NEW BUSINESS - Doug DeRancy from Alumnni Affairs came and gave a brief report on the Nelnet issue. .Two informational handouts were provided by Vice Chair Buxton.There was a question and answer period afterwords.



No reports.


XIV. SUNY SENATOR�S REPORT � M. Ware - No report.



The students gave a brief report.


Respectfully Submitted:


Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary


The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they are submitted:


(1) Report from the Committee on Committee's submitted by J. Barry, Chair.


(2) Questions regarding Cortland's contract with Nelnet, a preferred lender; Cortland Standard article, submitted by B. Buxton.



���������������������������������������������������������� ���� APPENDIX 1

��������������������������������� Committee on Committees � Report to the Faculty Senate

���������������������������������������������������������� September 18, 2007

�������������������� ����������������������������������submitted byJ. Barry, Chair


Item # 1


The Committee on Committees recommends the following appointment:


��� Patricia Conklin representing Math/Science on the Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (2005-09 � complete unexpired term).


This appointment requires confirmation by the Faculty Senate.


Item #2


���� Joshua Frank has been elected by the Faculty Senate Secretary (in accordance w/Chapter 150, Article X, 6e) to serve as the Social/Behavioral Sciences to the Committee on Committees (2007-09).


Item #3


Run-off elections results are as follows:


��� Auxiliary Services Corporation:

*David Ritchie (80)

Colleen DeGouff (56)

����������� Yvonne Murnane (27)


��� Faculty Representative to the Student Senate:

*Julian Wright (76)

Eric Malmberg (69)

Brad Bruhn (28)


����������� *denotes elected


Item # 4


Attached is the updated list of committees for 2007-08.��  


������������������������������ FACULTY SENATE COMMITTEES, 2007-2008


Updated September 18, 2007



Faculty Senate Officers (Elected:1 yr. Term) 2007-2008

��� Alwes, Karla ������������������������� Chair

Buxton, Bill���������������������������� Vice-Chair

��� ������� McCabe, Ellen ����������������������� Secretary

�� �������� Berger, David������������������������� Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms)


Faculty Senate Steering Committee 2007-08

��� Alwes, Karla�������������������������� Chair

Buxton, Bill���������������������������� Vice-Chair

��� ������� McCabe, Ellen����������������������� Secretary

�� �������� Berger, David������������������������� Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms)

����������� Kreh, David��������������������������� Parliamentarian (appointed)

����������� Cottone, John������������� 06-07Educational Policy Committee Chair

����������� McGuire, Mary����������� 06-07General Education Committee Chair

����������� ����������������������� ����������� 06-07Long Range Planning Committee Chair

����������� Clarke, Glen��������������� 06-07 Faculty Affairs Committee Chair

����������� Connell, Mark������������ 06-07Student Affairs Committee Chair


SUNY Senator(Elected: 3 yr. term)

����������� Ware, Mary��������������������������� 2006-09��������� At large


SUNY Senator � Alternate (Elected: 3 yr. term)

����������� Phillips, Tim���������������������������� 2006-09��������� At large


Auxiliary Services Corporation (Elected:3 yr. term) � (C. on C. does NOT run election for MC reps)

Steck, Henry�������������������������� 2005-08��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Urtz, Michael�������������������������� 2005-08��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Jordak, Ingrid������������������������� 2006-09��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

Patrick, Ben��������������������������� 2007-10��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Ritchie, David������������������������� 2007-10��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Barry, Joanne������������������������� 2007-08��������� m/c

����������� Franco, Raymond������������������� 2007-08��������� m/c

��������� Shaut, William������������������������ 2007-08��������� m/c


College Curriculum Review Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)����

����������� Meagher, Nancy��������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci���������

Benton, Cindy������������������������ 2006-08��������� Education

����������� Simmons, Linda���������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

����������� Lawrence, Kathy�������������������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Grantham, Regina������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

Rayl, Susan���������������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Studies

����������� Harms, Daniel������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

����������� Ouellette, Judith���������������������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Kelly, Michelle����������������������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� Barduhn, Marley��������������������� Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Education

����������� O�Callaghan, Jerry������������������ Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Arts & Sciences


Goldberg, Ray������������������������ Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Professional Studies

����������� Avery, Gradin������������������������� Ex Officio������� Assoc. Provost, Enrollment Management & Curriculum

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student



College Research Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term) [Qualifications: should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency.]


����������� Herrmann, Gretchen��������������� 2005-08��������� Library

Wisch, Barbara���������������������� 2005-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Ducey, Peter�������������������������� 2006-09��������� Math/Sci

Hodges, Bonni����������������������� 2006-09��������� Professional Studies

Kraebel, Kim������������������������� 2007-10��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Klotz, Laurie�������������������������� 2007-10��������� Professional Staff

Stratton, Susan����������������������������������� 2007-10��������� Education

����������� Henderson-Harr, Amy����������������������������������� Sponsored Programs [Ex Officio]

����������� Clarke, Glen�������������������������������������������������� Sponsored Programs [Ex Officio]



Committee on Committees (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Barclay, David����������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

����������� Coffey, Kate�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

����������� Ruoff, Hailey�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

Kudela, Emilie������������������������ 2006-08��������� Education

Conklin, Ron�������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

Barry, Joanne������������������������� 2007-09��������� M/C

Gascon, Christopher��������������� 2007-09��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Frank, Joshua������������������������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Kissel, Barbara����������������������� Ex Officio������� Faculty Senate designee

����������� ______________������������������ current������������ Student


Committee on Teaching Awards (Appointed: 3 yr. term/ term runs January through December)(minimum 5 yrs. teaching at SUNY Cortland)


Knight, Denise����������������������������������������������� 2007-09��������� Arts & Sciences�����������

����������� Benton, Cindy������������������������ 2007-09��������� Education

Hodges, Bonni����������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

_____________�������������������� 2006-08��������� Arts and Sciences

Alwes, Karla�������������������������� current������������ Faculty Senate Chair

����������� Levine, Virginia����������������������� Ex Officio������� President�s Office�������

����������� _____________�������������������� current������������ Student


Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (Appointed: 4 yr. term) (no consecutive terms)


������� ��� __________________����������� 2004-08�������� Education

Conklin, Patricia (pending)������ 2005-09��������� Math/Sci

����������� Vittoria, Ann��������������������������� 2005-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

Stearns, Karen����������������������� 2006-10��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� __________________���������� 2007-11��������� Professional Studies

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student ����������

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student


Educational Policy Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Zimmerman, Karen����������������� 2006-08��������� Arts & Sciences

������� ��� Wildman, Marc���������������������� 2006-08��������� Library (complete unexpired term)

Anderson, Lynn���������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

����������� Jordak, Ingrid������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

����������� West, Donna�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Academic Faculty at large

Kelly, Michelle����������������������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� __________________���������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� Kendrick, Richard������������������ 2007-09��������� Arts & Sciences

Ford, Janet����������������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Studies

Davis-Russell, Elizabeth���������� Ex Officio������� Provost

����������� Margine, Donna���������������������� Ex Officio������� Registrar

����������� ________________�������������� Ex Officio������� Graduate Faculty Executive Committee designee

����������� ________________�������������� current������������ Student

����������� ________________�������������� current������������ Student


Facilities and Master Plan Oversight Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

����������� Cottone, John������������������������� 2005-08��������� At Large


Faculty Affairs Committee (appointed: 2 yr. term)

Clarke, Glen��������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

���������� Bentley, Judy�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Education

Jubran, Isa����������������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

Melita, Lorraine���������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

����������� Walkuski, Jeff������������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Studies

����������� Moore, Edward���������������������� 2007-09��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

Collings, Raymond����������������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci.

����������� _________________������������ current������������ Student

����������� _________________������������ current������������ Student


Faculty Representative to the Student Senate (Elected: 1 yr. term) (no more than 2 successive terms)

����������� Wright, Julian�������������������������� 2007-08��������� At Large

����������� Tobin, Brian��������������������������� 2007-08��������� At Large



General Education Committee (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Davidenko, Susana����������������� 2006-08��������� Education

West, Donna�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

McGuire, Mary���������������������� 2006-08��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Hendrick, Joy������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies ���

Miller, David�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Academic At Large

����������� Alemzadeh, Jalal��������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

Conklin, Ron�������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

Worrell, Mark������������������������ 2007-09��������� Academic At Large

Simmons, Linda���������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Staff

����������� ______________������������������ current������������ Student

����������� Aumann, Nancy���������������������� ex officio��������� Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

����������� Prus, Mark����������������������������� ex officio��������� Dean of Arts & Sciences

����������� ______________������������������ ex officio��������� Institutional Research & Assessment


Long Range Planning Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Ford, Janet����������������������������� 2005-08��������� Professional Studies

Skipper, William��������������������� 2005-08��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� VanderWoude, Peter�������������� 2005-08��������� Professional Staff

Ritchie, Dave�������������������������� 2007-09*������� Library

Sarver, Cynthia���������������������� 2007-09*������� Fine Arts/Humanities

Rombach, Kim����������������������������������� 2007-10��������� Education

����������� _______________���������������� 2007-10��������� Math/Sci

�������� �� _______________���������������� current������������ Student

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student


����������� *2-year term to align staggered terms more evenly


Student Affairs Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Meyer, Steve������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

��������� Trunfio, Tony�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

����������� Smith, Brice���������������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

������� ��� Stearns, Karen����������������������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����� Connell, Mark������������������������ 2007-09��������� Library

����������� Summers, Pamela������������������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� __________________���������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student





Chair of Committee


���������������������������������������������������������������������� APPENDIX 2

����������������������� Questions Regarding Cortland's Contract with Nelnet, a Preferred Provider

���������������������������������������������� ������������ Cortland Standard Article

���������������������������������������������� ��� submitted by Vice Chair William Buxton