September 4, 2007


1. CALL TO ORDER:  The first meeting of the Faculty Senate for 2007-2008 was called to order at 1:10 PM on September 4, 2007 in the Brockway Hall, Jacobus Lounge by Chair Karla Alwes.


SENATORS AND MEMBERS PRESENTK. Alwes, B. Buxton, E. McCabe, D. Berger, I. Jubran,

K. Lawrence, N. Helsper, H. Botwinick, J. Shedd, D. Miller, D. West, J. Reese, J. Governali, J. Hendrick,

J. Rayle, V. Marty, D. Ritchie, T. Slack, M. Ware, S. Snell, A. Marsh, C. Hahl, J. Riddock, E. Bitterbaum,

E. Davis-Russell, R. Franco, R. peagler, G. Clarke, S. Anderson, M. Connell, M. McGuire


SENATORS AND MEMBERS ABSENT: J. Walkuski, E. Jampole, D. Sidebottom, J. Sitterly,

B. Tobin, B. Schecter, W. Shaut


GUESTS PRESENT: G. Levine, N. Aumann, P. Koryzno, R. Olsson, Y. Murnane, D. Margine



The minutes from May 14, 2006 were approved.



There was a vote to approve the Standing Rules for the Faculty Senate as amended (Approved) {See Appendix 3}


There was a vote to approve nominations for the Committee on Committee's (Approved) {SEE Appendix 1}



Chairwoman Alwes welcomed everyone to the Senate and introduced the new student senators: Aaron Marsh, SGA President; Casey Hahl, SGA Vice President and Jamie Riddock, Treasurer.She also referred to the list of committees distributed to the Senators and, in reference to the numerous vacancies, Alwes encouraged the Senators to assist in filling them. The next item of business regarded the Proposal for a Comprehensive SUNY Digital Library. Chairwoman Alwes yielded the floor to the President who responded that, although he was in favor of the proposal, the funding would have to come from SUNY.President Bitterbaum further indicated, however, that he would be glad to send a letter of support for it.



B. Buxton - no report.



E. McCabe - no report  



D. Berger - no report.



The President gave a brief report.





Long Range Planning Committee � D. Ritchie reported that the committee has not met yet this semester. The committee, which he believed includes two students members, would be meeting to elect a new chair.


Educational Policy Committee � D. West reported that the committee met that morning and were in the process of electing a new chair.


Student Affairs Committee � M. Connell (Chair) reported that his committee is waiting to be charged with something, since its main function has been the Faculty Senate Memorial Scholarship.


Faculty Affairs Committee � G. Clarke (Chair)reported that his committee has not met yet this semester but they do have one student member, while another student vacancy is in the process of being filled. He also reported that his committee would be meeting and electing a chair.


College Research Committee � No report.


General Education Committee � M. McGuire (Chair)The Chair reported that she would be convening a meeting.




Committee on Committees -E. McCabe, Faculty Senate Secretary, read the report for the Committee on Committees {SEE Appendix 1}



There was no old business.


XI. NEW BUSINESS - The Standing Rules were approved as amended. The Faculty Senate rules were suspended for a discussion on management confidential attendance at meetings.



H. Botwinick made an inquiry as to the disposition of vacant Senate seats for the areas of Education and Professional Staff.It was determined that seats in both areas were in the process of being filled.


XIII. SUNY SENATOR�S REPORT � M. Ware gave a brief report {SEE Appendix 2}



The students gave a brief report.


Respectfully Submitted:


Barbara Kissel

Recording Secretary


The following reports are appended to the minutes in the order they are submitted:


(1) Report from the Committee on Committee's submitted by J. Barry, Chair.


(2) SUNY Senator's report submitted by M. Ware.


(3)Standing Rules submitted by K. Alwes.


���������������������������������������������������������� ���� APPENDIX 1


Committee on Committees � Report to the Faculty Senate

���������������������������������������������������������� ��� September 5, 2007


Item # 1


The Committee on Committees recommends the following appointment:


�� Daniel Harms representing the Library on the College Curriculum Review committee (2007-09).He will replace Marc Wildman who is leaving SUNY Cortland.


This appointment requires confirmation by the Faculty Senate.


Item #2


A call for nominations has been issued for 8 remaining committee vacancies as follows:


�� Committee on Committees - Social/Behavioral Sciences, 2007-09

����� �� Committee on Teaching Awards - Arts & Sciences, 2006-08 (term runs January through December, minimum 5 yrs teaching at SUNY Cortland)

����� �� Committee on Teaching Effectiveness - Education, 2004-08 (complete unexpired term)

����� �� Committee on Teaching Effectiveness - Math/Science, 2005-09 (complete unexpired term)

����� �� Committee on Teaching Effectiveness - Professional Studies, 2007-11

����� �� Educational Policy Committee - Education, 2007-09

����� �� Long Range Planning Committee - Math/Science, 2007-10

����� �� Student Affairs Committee, Social/Behavioral Sciences, 2007-09


Item #3


Run-off elections are being held for the following seats:


�� Auxiliary Services Corporation:

Colleen DeGouff

����������� Yvonne Murnane

����������� David Ritchie


�� Faculty Representative to the Student Senate:

Brad Bruhn

Eric Malmberg

Julian Wright


Ballots are due by September 7, 2007



Item # 4


Attached is the updated list of committees for 2007-08.��  




������������������������������������� ���������������������������� Updated August 29, 2007


Faculty Senate Officers (Elected:1 yr. Term) 2007-2008

�� Alwes, Karla ������������������������� Chair

Buxton, Bill���������������������������� Vice-Chair

��� ������� McCabe, Ellen������������ Secretary

�� �������� Berger, David������������������������� Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms)

����������� ����������������������������������������������������������

Faculty Senate Steering Committee 2007-08

�� Alwes, Karla�������������������������� Chair

Buxton, Bill���������������������������� Vice-Chair

��� ������� McCabe, Ellen������������ Secretary

�� �������� Berger, David������������������������� Treasurer (no more than 2 successive terms)

����������� Anderson, Steve��������������������� Parliamentarian (appointed)

���������������������������������������������������������� 06-07Educational Policy Committee Chair

����������� McGuire, Mary���������������������� 06-07General Education Committee Chair

����������� ����������������������� ����������������������� 06-07Long Range Planning Committee Chair

����������� Clarke, Glen��������������������������� 06-07 Faculty Affairs Committee Chair

����������� Connell, Mark������������������������ 06-07Student Affairs Committee Chair


SUNY Senator(Elected: 3 yr. term)

����������� Ware, Mary��������������������������� 2006-09��������� At large


SUNY Senator � Alternate (Elected: 3 yr. term)

����������� Phillips, Tim���������������������������� 2006-09��������� At large


Auxiliary Services Corporation (Elected:3 yr. term) � (C. on C. does NOT run election for MC reps)

Steck, Henry�������������������������� 2005-08��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Urtz, Michael�������������������������� 2005-08��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Jordak, Ingrid������������������������� 2006-09��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

Patrick, Ben��������������������������� 2007-10��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� _(run-off)__________ 2007-10��������� Academic/Professional Faculty

����������� Barry, Joanne������������������������� 2007-08��������� m/c

����������� Franco, Raymond������������������� 2007-08��������� m/c

��������� Shaut, William������������� 2007-08��������� m/c


College Curriculum Review Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)����

����������� Meagher, Nancy��������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci���������

Benton, Cindy������������ ����� 2006-08��� Education

����������� Simmons, Linda���������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

����������� Lawrence, Kathy�������������������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Grantham, Regina������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

Rayl, Susan���������������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Studies

����������� Harms, Daniel������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library (pending confirmation)

����������� Ouellette, Judith���������������������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Kelly, Michelle������������ 2007-09��������� Education

����������� Barduhn, Marley��������������������� Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Education

����������� O�Callaghan, Jerry������������������ Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Arts & Sciences


Goldberg, Ray������������ Ex Officio������� Assoc. Dean designee for Professional Studies

����������� Avery, Gradin������������������������� Ex Officio������� Assoc. Provost, Enrollment Management & Curriculum

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student



College Research Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term) [Qualifications: should have received grant from external funding or reviewed grants from an outside agency.]


����������� Herrmann, Gretchen��������������� 2005-08��������� Library

Wisch, Barbara���������������������� 2005-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Ducey, Peter�������������������������� 2006-09��������� Math/Sci

Hodges, Bonni������������ 2006-09��������� Professional Studies

Kraebel, Kim������������������������������������� 2007-10��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Klotz, Laurie�������������������������� 2007-10��������� Professional Staff

Stratton, Susan����������������������� 2007-10��������� Education

����������� Henderson-Harr, Amy������������������������ Sponsored Programs [Ex Officio]

����������� Clarke, Glen�������������������������������������������������� Sponsored Programs [Ex Officio]



Committee on Committees (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Barclay, David ����������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

����������� Coffey, Kate�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

����������� Ruoff, Hailey�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

Kudela, Emilie������������ 2006-08��������� Education

Conklin, Ron�������������������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

Barry, Joanne������������� ��� 2007-09����� ���� M/C

Gascon, Christopher��������������� 2007-09��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� ______________������������������ 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Kissel, Barbara���������������������������������������������� Ex Officio������� Faculty Senate designee

����������� ______________������������������ current������������ Student


Committee on Teaching Awards (Appointed: 3 yr. term/ term runs January through December)(minimum 5 yrs. teaching at SUNY Cortland)


Knight, Denise����������������������������������������������� 2007-09��������� Arts & Sciences�����������

����������� Benton, Cindy������������������������ 2007-09��������� Education

Hodges, Bonni������������ 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

_____________�������������������� ����� 2006-08��� ����� Arts and Sciences

Alwes, Karla�������������������������� current������������ Faculty Senate Chair

����������� Levine, Virginia���������������������������������� ���������� Ex Officio President�s Office����

����������� _____________�������������������� current������������ Student


Committee on Teaching Effectiveness (Appointed: 4 yr. term) (no consecutive terms)


������� ��� __________________����������� 2004-08�������� Education

__________________���������� 2005-09��������� Math/Sci

����������� Vittoria, Ann��������������������������� 2005-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

Stearns, Karen����������� 2006-10��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� __________________���������� 2007-11��������� Professional Studies

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student ����������

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student


Educational Policy Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Zimmerman, Karen����������������� 2006-08��������� Arts & Sciences

������� ��� Wildman, Marc���������������������� 2006-08��������� Library (complete unexpired term)

Anderson, Lynn���������������������� ����� 2006-08��� ����� Professional Studies

����������� Jordak, Ingrid������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

����������� West, Donna�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Academic Faculty at large

Kelly, Michelle����������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� __________________���������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� Kendrick, Richard������������������ 2007-09��������� Arts & Sciences

Ford, Janet����������������� ����� 2007-09��� Professional Studies

Davis-Russell, Elizabeth���������� Ex Officio������� Provost

����������� Margine, Donna���������������������� Ex Officio������� Registrar

����������� ________________�������������� Ex Officio������� Graduate Faculty Executive Committee designee

����������� ________________�������������� current������������ Student

����������� ________________�������������� current������������ Student


Facilities and Master Plan Oversight Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

����������� Cottone, John������������������������� 2005-08��������� At Large


Faculty Affairs Committee (appointed: 2 yr. term)

Clarke, Glen��������������� ����� 2006-08��� Professional Staff

���������� Bentley, Judy�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Education

Jubran, Isa����������������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

����������� Melita, Lorraine���������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

����������� Walkuski, Jeff������������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Studies

����������� Moore, Edward���������������������� 2007-09��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

Collings, Raymond����������������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci.

����������� _________________������������ current������������ Student

����������� _________________������������ current������������ Student


Faculty Representative to the Student Senate (Elected: 1 yr. term) (no more than 2 successive terms)

����������� __(run-off)_________����������� 2007-08��������� At Large

����������� Tobin, Brian��������������������������� 2007-08��������� At Large




General Education Committee (Elected: 2 yr. term)

Davidenko, Susana����� ����� 2006-08��� ����� Education

West, Donna�������������� ����������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

McGuire, Mary���������������������� ����� 2006-08��� ����� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� Hendrick, Joy������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies ���

Miller, David�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Academic At Large

����������� Alemzadeh, Jalal��������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

Conklin, Ron�������������������������� 2007-09��������� Library

Worrell, Mark������������ ����� 2007-09��� ����� Academic At Large

Simmons, Linda���������������������� 2007-09��������� Professional Staff

����������� ______________������������������ current������������ Student

����������� Aumann, Nancy���������������������� ex officio��������� Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

����������� Prus, Mark����������������������������� ex officio��������� Dean of Arts & Sciences

����������� ______________������������������ ex officio��������� Institutional Research & Assessment


Long Range Planning Committee (Appointed: 3 yr. term)

Ford, Janet����������������� ����� 2005-08��� ����� Professional Studies

Skipper, William��������������������� 2005-08��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� VanderWoude, Peter�������������� 2005-08��������� Professional Staff

Ritchie, Dave�������������� ����� 2007-09*����� Library

����������� Sarver, Cynthia����������������������� 2007-09*������ Fine Arts/Humanities

����������� Rombach, Kim����������� 2007-10�������� Education

����������� _______________���������������� 2007-10��������� Math/Sci

�������� �� _______________���������������� current������������ Student

����������� _______________���������������� current������������ Student


����������� *2-year term to align staggered terms more evenly


Student Affairs Committee (Appointed: 2 yr. term)

Meyer, Steve������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Staff

��������� Trunfio, Tony�������������������������� 2006-08��������� Professional Studies

����������� Smith, Brice���������������������������� 2006-08��������� Math/Sci

������� ��� Stearns, Karen����������������������� 2006-08��������� Fine Arts/Humanities

������ Connell, Mark����������������������� ����� 2007-09��� ����� Library

����������� Summers, Pamela������������������� 2007-09��������� Education

����������� __________________���������� 2007-09��������� Soc/Beh Sci

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student

����������� __________________���������� current������������ Student





���� Chair of Committee


���������������������������������������������������������� APPENDIX 2


 ��������������������������������� ����������� University Faculty Senator�s Report �

����������������������������������������������������� Mary Ware, SUNY Senator


Today�s report will be brief, as there have been no recent meetings involving University Senators.There will be a planning meeting, held in Syracuse on Sept 20-21 which I will attend (as member of the Undergraduate Programs and Policies Committee of the Senate).We did make some last minute efforts to place faculty from Cortland on University committees, and I�m pleased with our success. Barry Schecter is on the Awards Committee and David Berger, Jill Murphy and Shufang Shi are on the Graduate Committee. I remain on the Undergraduate Committee as well.


On Oct. 25-27 our campus hosts the Fall Plenary meeting of the University Faculty Senate.Often the Chancellor comes to this meeting, as well as the Provost and other representatives of System Administration. In addition � delegates from all the SUNY campuses are here � so it�s a good time to �show off� what we have to offer. Some meetings are open to observers � so we�ll let you know the schedule when the time gets closer.We hope some of you will be able to come to some of the sessions.


Unless there are questions, that concludes my report.


���������������������������������������������� ��� APPENDIX 3






����� (1)Regular fall meetings of the Faculty Senate shall be held on the alternating

����������� Tuesdays according to the attached schedule, unless insufficient business

����������� warrants cancellation as determined by the Steering Committee or otherwise

����������� announced in advance by the Chair. Time of the meetings shall be

����������� 1:10 - 2:30 p.m.Be on time.


���� ��(2)Special meetings may be called by the Senate, or in cases of an

����������� emergency nature, by the Chair.Whenever possible, special meetings

����������� shall be 1:10 - 2:30 p.m., when the Senate does not meet, provided that

����������� classes are in session.Any member of the faculty may attend these

����������� meetings.




���� (1)Committee Reports shall be presented, in writing, to the Faculty Senate

����������� during the "reports" portion of each meeting.


���� (2)Committee Reports shall include a rationale supporting the committee's

����������� recommendations, if any.


���� (3)Resolutions and motions contained within or incidental to committee reports

����������� shall be presented, for information only, during the "reports" portion of each

����������� meeting.Limited questioning on the content of committee reports may be

����������� permitted by the Chair at the time that the report is presented.




����� (1)The Steering Committee shall determine the order of agenda items to be

����������� considered at each meeting of the Senate which shall be published one

����������� week in advance via e-mail.


����� (2)Except for matters of an emergency nature, which will be decided by a

����������� 3/4 vote, the appropriate committee or person shall publish the exact

����������� wording of all resolutions, main motions, and committee recommendations

����������� to all members of the Senate two weeks in advance of the meeting at which

����������� they will be considered.




����� (1)Debate shall not be in order unless a motion is pending.


����� (2)All remarks shall be addressed to the Chair.


����� (3)�� The Chair is empowered to enforce a time limit of three minutes per

������������� speech.


����� (4)The motion "to reconsider and enter on the minutes" shall be out of order.


����� (5)Senators are encouraged to yield the floor to guests in attendance who

������������ wish to speak.


����� (6)Official liaisons shall be allowed to speak when recognized by the Chair.

������������ However, they shall not be allowed to offer motions or vote.


����� (7)A roll call vote may be ordered on any motion by the request of five voting

����������� members of the Senate, or by the Chair.


����� (8)Straw votes shall be illegal.





������ (1)Newly elected officers shall assume office immediately following the last day

������������� of examinations in the spring semester.


������ (2)Newly elected members of committees shall become active immediately

������������� following the last day of examinations in the spring semester.


������� (3)Chairs of standing committees shall retain their chairmanship until the

�������������� chairmanship election at the first committee meeting of the fall semester.