Schedule of Events

Transformations: A Student Research and Creativity Conference

Friday, April 13, 2018

Old Main

Please note: Classes will be in session as normally scheduled on Friday, April 13.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

12:30-1:30 p.m.                                  Keynote Address

                                                            Brown Auditorium

 “Creativity: Lessons Learned Over Three Careers”

Susan MacLaury '68, PhD, LSW

Executive Director of Shine Global, Inc.

Montclair, New Jersey

 

1:45-2:30 p.m.                                   Concurrent Sessions I

 2:30-3 p.m.                                        Poster Session A

                                                           Colloquium (Room 220) and 2nd Floor Atrium

 3-4 p.m.                                             Concurrent Sessions II

 4-4:30 p.m.                                        Poster Session B

                                                           Colloquium (Room 220) and 2nd Floor

4:30-5:30 p.m.                                    Concurrent Sessions III

Light refreshments will be available 2:30-4:30 p.m. in the first floor main lobby.

CONCURRENT SESSIONS I

1:45-2:30 p.m.

Brown Auditorium

Moderator:  James Hokanson, Associate Professor, Kinesiology

The Effects of Exercise in the Cold on Peak Ventilation Rates in Female Ice Hockey Players

Presenter:                    Emily Godin, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           James Hokanson, Kinesiology

Aspects of Weight Management in Collegiate Wrestlers: Two Case Studies

Presenters:                  Matt Martone, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Phil Buckenmeyer, Kinesiology

Room 130

Moderator: Mark Dodds, Professor, Sport Management

Pyeong Chang Paralympic Games 2018

Presenter:                    Eva Kristof, Junior, Sport Management

Faculty Mentor:           Mark Dodds, Sport Management

How a Sport Contract Works

Presenter:                    Bailey Gildemeyer, Senior, Sport Management

Faculty Mentor:           Mark Dodds, Sport Management

POSTER SESSION A

2:30-3 p.m.

Colloquium (Room 220) and 2nd Floor Atrium

*Evaluation of Various Milkweed Cultivars for Supporting Pollinator Diversity

Presenter:                    Leonard Close III, Junior, Biology

Faculty Mentors:         Steven Broyles, Biological Sciences

*Synthesis of Air-Stable-Like Ligands Based on Triazen and 4-Aryl-Substituted Terpyridine Backbones

Presenter:                    Ashley Evanchof, Senior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:           Andrew Roering, Chemistry

Evaluating Movement Analysis Skills: How Do Our Teacher Candidates Measure Up?

Presenters:                  Kirsten Klein, Senior, Physical Education

                                    Madelyn Blackman, Senior, Physical Education

Faculty Mentor:           Helena Baert, Physical Education

                                    Matthew Madden, Physical Education

 Role of Maternal Effect Genes in Kick-Starting Embryonic Development

Presenters:                  Lisa A. Johnson-DiMarco, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Santanu Banerjee, Biology

* Denotes students who received 2017 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships

Electroencephalography in Affective Neuroscience

Presenters:                  Ilana Winters, Junior, Psychology

                                    Marla Hairston, Junior, Psychology

                                    Jordynn Aiello, Sophomore, Psychology

                                    Chloe Mullarkey, Sophomore, Biology

                                    Gage Gomez, Sophomore, Pre-med

Faculty Mentor:           Leslie Eaton, Psychology

Water Quality Monitoring in the South Shore Estuaries of Long Island, New York

Presenters:                  Rebeka Smith, Senior, Geology

                                    Thomas Badamo, Senior, Geology

Faculty Mentor:           David Barclay, Geology

The Effect of Environmental Enrichment on Ethanol Consumption in Adolescent Female Rats

Presenters:                  Nicole Strianese, Senior, Psychology

                                    Jaimee Carroll, Senior, Psychology

                                    Johanna Hernandez, Senior, Psychology

                                    Devon Grady, Senior, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Joshua A. Peck, Psycholog

Hydrogeological and Anthropogenic Controls on Spatial and Temporal Variations in Ground Water Chemistry in a Glacial-Aquifer System in Cortland, New York

Presenters:                  Amanda May, Senior, IDP in Environmental Studies

                                    Rebeka Smith, Senior, Geology

                                    Brittany Parody, Senior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:           Li Jin, Geology

Interspecies Tactile Behavior Between Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphins (Tursiops Truncates) and Atlantic Spotted Dolphins (Stenella Frontailis) in Bimini, Bahamas

Presenters:                  Kristen Laccetti, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Laura Eierman, Biology

Protecting Home Plate:  An investigation of Home Advantage of the State University of New York Athletic Conference Men’s Baseball Teams Since the 2005-2006 Season

Presenters:                  Landon Ingraham, Senior, Sports Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Erik Lind, Kinesiology

                                    John Foley, Physical Education

 The Promise and Pitfalls of PBL:  Learning From Teachers

Presenters:                  Julia Lucisano, Junior, Early Childhood and Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:           Maria Timberlake, Foundations & Social Advocacy

“Like” or Dislike”: Examining Society’s Views on High-Profile Cases Involving Allegations of Sexual Harassment and Assault

Presenters:                  McKenna Burns-Smith, Senior, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Karen Davis, Psychology

An Examination of the Portrayal of Psychopaths in Film

Presenters:                  Andrew Corcoran, Senior, Psychology

                                    Alexandra Frederick, B.S. Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Karen Davis, Psychology

Personality Traits as Predictors of Need for Cognition and Academic Motivation

Presenters:                  Shyanna Logan, Senior, Psychology

                                    Chyna Simonds, Alumni, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Raymond D. Collings, Psychology

So, Why Didn’t You Participate?  A Follow-Up Study to the Study Place Project

Presenters:                  Jaclyn M. Gordon, Senior, Psychology

                                    Angela N. Butler, Senior, Psychology

                                    Sarah K. O’Hagen, Senior, Psychology

                                    Ashley M. Vega, Senior, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Raymond D. Collings, Psychology

CONCURRENT SESSIONS II

3-4 p.m.

Room G-9

Moderator: Peter Ducey, Professor, Biological Sciences; (URC Session)

*The Use of Novel, Site-Selective Conjugation Chemistry for Tracking RetrogradeTransport of

JC Polyomavirus using Live-Cell Microscopy

Presenters:                  Peter Voorhees, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Christian Nelson, Biological Sciences

                                    Francis Rossi, Chemistry

*Generating Fractal Tiles

Presenters:                  Matthew Metcalf, Junior, Mathematics and Physics

Faculty Mentor:           Isa S. Jubran, Mathematics

*A Common Germanness:  Inquiries Into Ecological Conservationism and Ethnic Stereotypes

Presenters:                  Michael Weuste, Senion, History/Adolescent Education

Faculty Mentor:           Scott Moranda, History

*Predatory BALO Bacteria Hunting to Target the Aliiroseovarius crassostreae Pathogen That Causes Fatal Disease in Crassostrea virginica Oysters

Presenters:                  Megan Edwards, Senior, Biological Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Christa Chatfield, Biological Sciences

* Denotes students who received 2017 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships.

 

Room G-24

Moderator: Sebastian Purcell, Associate Professor, Philosophy;

Co-coordinator for Latino Latin-American Studies, (LLAS)

Recurrence of the Same?  The Platonic Myth of Er and Nietzsche’s Eternal Return

Presenter:                    Jonah Schumacher, Sophomore, Social Philosophy

Faculty Mentor:           Sebastian Purcell, Philosophy

The Power of Harm of Language

Presenters:                  Micaela Morello, Junior, Social Philosophy

Faculty Mentor:           Sebastian Purcell, Social Philosophy

Existential Happiness:  An Existential Account of the Good Life

Presenters:                  Jacob Wright, Senior, Social Philosophy/Africana Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Sebastian Purcell, Social Philosophy

 ** Ignorance & Self-Harm:  The Problems of Moral Education for Gender

Presenters:                  Samantha Macrae, Senior, Social Philosophy

Faculty Mentor:           L. Sebastian Purcell, Philosophy

**Changed of program booklet from Poster to Presentation

Room 120

Moderator: Alexandru Balas, Assistant Professor, Coordinator International Studies;

Clark Center for Global Engagement

 Latvia’s Role in European Union Politics

Presenters:                  Kelsilyn Norman, Junior, International Studies

                                    Andrew Gallagher, Junior, International Studies

                                    Dean Owen, Junior, Economics                      

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

Romania’s Role in European Union Politics

Presenters:                  Hannah Falk, Sophomore, International Studies

                                    John Ortolano, Junior, Political Science

                                    Sean Quinn, Junior, International Studies

                                    Elianna Bodnar, Junior, International Studies             

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

Denmark’s Role in European Union politics

Presenters:                  Marcello deLesdernier, Junior, International Studies/Political Studies

                                    Brandon Canady, Senior, International Studies/Political Studies      

                                    Eamon McCaffrey, Sophomore, International Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

 

Room 121

Moderator: Michael Hough, Lecturer III, Biological Sciences

Assessment of Fertilizer Performance on Vegetables Grown in Raised Garden Beds

Presenter:                    Megan Dill, Junior, Inclusive Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:           Michael Hough, Biology

Imperatives of United States Foreign Aid

Presenter:                    Jahan Masjidi, Sophomore, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:           Robert Spitzer, Political Science

 

Room 230

Moderator: Gigi Peterson, Associate Professor, History

History at Work:  Student Research and Internship Experiences

Presenter:                    Claire Leggett, Senior, (Research Paper), History

                                    Chris Carey, Senior, History

                                    Charlotte Rosvold, History

Faculty Mentor:           Girish Bhat, History – Claire Leggett

                                    Evan Faulkenbury, History – Chris Carey and Charlotte Rosvold

Room 209

Moderator: Laura Davies, Associate Professor, English;

Director, Writing Program

 2017 Outstanding Writing Awards

Journey to Seoul

Presenter:                    Jahniece McCollum, Senior, Professional Writing

Award:                         Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Fiction

Faculty Mentor:           Vicki Boynton, English

 

Black Water

Presenter:                    Sarah DeLena, Senior, English

Award:                         Honorable Mention for the Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Fiction

Faculty Mentor:           Heather Bartlett, English

 

Timber

Presenter:                    Alice Luo, Sophomore, Adolescence Education Earth Science

Award:                         Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Poetry

Faculty Mentor:           Lisa Neville, English

 

To My Father

Presenter:                    Sarah DeLena, Senior, English

Award:                         Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Creative Nonfiction

Faculty Mentor:           David Franke, English

 

The Divide

Presenter:                    Sarah DeLena, Senior, English

Award:                         Honorable Mention for the Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Creative Nonfiction

Faculty Mentor:           David Franke, English

 

Anderson Cooper Interviews Last Man On The Moon

Presenter:                    Sage Dushay, Junior, Social Philosophy

Award:                         Collin Anderson Memorial Award in Digital/Multimodal Writing

Faculty Mentor:           Mical Williams, Communications

The Hidden Secret in Water

Presenter:                    Madeline Berry, Sophomore, Exercise Science

Award:                         Kathy Lattimore Prize in First-Year Writing

Faculty Mentor:           Jacklyn Pittsley, English

 

Why All Americans Should Rethink the Border Wall with Mexico

Presenter:                    Martin LaFica, Sophomore, Communication Studies

Award:                         Honorable Mention for the Kathy Lattimore Prize in First-Year Writing

Faculty Mentor:           Jacob Richter, English

So, What Does an Editor Do, Anyway?

Presenter:                    Sara Sampson, Junior, Professional Writing

Award:                         Academic Writing Award in the School of Arts and Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Gregg Weatherby, English

 

Disability Autobiography

Presenter:                    Melissa Garrett, Senior, Inclusive Childhood Education

Award:                         Academic Writing in the School of Education

Faculty Mentor:           Carrie Rood, Foundations and Social Advocacy

 

Tale of Two Worlds: The Race Divide in America

Presenter:                    Victoria Webster, Junior, Childhood & Early Childhood Education

Award:                         Honorable Mention for the Academic Writing Award in the School of Education

Faculty Mentor:           Rhiannon Maton, Foundations and Social Advocacy

 

Get Yourself Tested

Presenter:                    Raquel Rodriguez-Asher, graduate student, Community Heath

Award:                         Academic Writing Award in the School of Professional Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Margaret Divita, Health

 

Social Assessment: Cortland City School District

Presenter:                    Kayla Lowe, Senior, Health

Award:                         Honorable Mention for the Academic Writing Award in the School of Professional Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Donna Videto, Health

 

Blake’s Anarchy of Form: The Utopian Method & Subjugated Knowledges

Presenter:                    Theresa Mendez, graduate student, English

Award:                         Graduate Student Academic Writing Award

Faculty Mentor:           Karla Alwes, English

 

POSTER SESSION B

4-4:30 p.m.

Colloquium (Room 220) and 2nd Floor Atrium

GIS Analysis of the Flood of 2011 in Binghamton, New York

Presenters:                  Barbara Yarborough, Senior, Geology

Faculty Mentor:           Christopher Badurek, Geography

Stem Cells Protect Neurons From Arsenic-Induced Toxicity

Presenters:                  Jennifer Kipp, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

                                    Matthew Hendrickson, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Theresa Curtis, Biological Sciences

I Learned by Doing – Small Surprises, Big Benefits

Presenters:                  Kelly Veit, Sophomore, Communications Studies

                                    Connor Vick, Junior, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:           John Suarez, Institute for Civic Engagement

Effects of Body Composition on Quiet Standing Balance with Eyes Closed

Presenters:                  Ashley Cleary, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           Kevin Dames, Kinesiolog

Assessment of Land Use and Land Cover Classification methods for the

Chenango Watershed, New York

Presenters:                  Aaron Homer, Senior, Geography

                                    Travis Kryger-Stramba, Senior, Conservation Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Christopher Badurek, Geography

The Use of DivIVA to Confirm the Interaction Between Two Arabidopsis Proteins Involved in the Regulation of Ascorbic Acid in Plants

Presenters:                  Kayla Melshenker, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Patricia L. Conklin, Biological Sciences

Do Insects Make Ascorbic Acid?  Analysis of a Putative GULO Gene in the Blattoidea

Presenters:                  Paige Sisenstein, Senior, Biology

                                    Tim Duerr ’17, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Patricia L. Conklin, Biological Sciences

Asymmetry During the Functional Movement Screen Hurdle Step and Inline Lunge Tests and Bilateral Landing Tasks

Presenters:                  Brendan Backstrom, Sophomore, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Mark A. Sutherlin, Kinesiology

Perceptions of Physical Activity Participation Among Individuals

Presenters:                  Gabriella Ghanime, Senior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Mark A. Sutherlin, Kinesiology

Differences in Single Limb Landing Strategies Between ACL Reconstructed Individuals and Healthy Individuals

Presenters:                  Arianna Turso, Senior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Mark A. Sutherlin, Kinesiology

The Effect of Co-Culturing Bacteria on the Survival of Legionella pneumophila Biofilm Islets

Presenters:                  Shanna Hatten, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Christa Chatfield, Biological Sciences

The Effects of a Single Bout of Interval Training on Peak Ventilation and Recovery Metabolic Rate in Chronic Smokers

Presenters:                  Emanuel Romeo, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           James F. Hokanson, Kinesiology

The Relationship Between Readers’ Responses and the Content in News Articles About a High Profile Case of Sexual Assault and Harassment

Presenters:                  Tanecia Henry, Senior, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Karen Davis, Psychology

Comparative Response of Cactoblastis Cactorum to Four Newly Synthesized Cactoblastins

Presenters:                  Ryan Young, Senior, Biological Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Terrence D. Fitzgerald, Biological Sciences

Behavioral Compensation for Reproductive Strategy in the Invasive Flatworm Bipalium Kewense

Presenters:                  Cassandra Kelm, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Peter Ducey, Biology

Differences Among Teacher Candidates’ Scores on Pre and Post-Tests for Fundamental Motor Skills Online Educational Modules

Presenters:                  Alexis Kane, Senior, Physical Education

                                    Nicholas Baker, Senior, Physical Education

Faculty Mentor:           Helena Baert, Physical Education

                                    Matthew Madden, Physical Education

                                    Larissa True, Kinesiology

Time To De-Friend?  Assessing the Influence of Social Media on Adolescent Adjustment Following a Friendship Dissolution

Presenters:                  Anthony Levitskiy, Junior, Psychology and Political Science

                                    Shyanna Logan, Senior, Psychology

Faculty Mentor:           Kaitlin Flannery, Psychology

Assessment of Pale Swallow-Wort (Cynanchum Rossicum) Management in New York State Parks

Presenters:                  Jeremy Collings, Sophomore, Conservation Biology

Faculty Mentor:           Andrea Davalos, Biology

                       

CONCURRENT SESSIONS III

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Room G-9

Moderator: Peter Ducey, Professor, Biological Sciences; (URC Session)

 *Making the Grade: An Exploration of Incline Running on the Alter-G Treadmill

Presenters:                  Megan Wagner, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           Kevin Dames, Kinesiology

*Cross-Cultural Comparison of Motor Competence in Youth

Presenters:                  Meagan Smith, Junior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Larissa True, Kinesiology

*Characterization of Antiviral Compounds That Inhibit JC Polyomarivus Infectivity

Presenters:                  Tashania Treasure, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentor:           Christian Nelson, Biology

*Analysis of Cottage Industry Foundry Practices

Presenters:                  Erin Schiano, Senior, Fine Arts

Faculty Mentor:           Vaughn Randall, Art and Art History

* Denotes students who received 2017 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships.

 

Room 120

Moderator: Alexandru Balas, Assistant Professor, Coordinator International Studies;

Clark Center for Global Engagement

 Environmental Consequences in Manchester Due to Industrialization

Presenters:                  Emily Iamarino, Senior, International Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

Art as a Catalyst for Medical Advancements

Presenters:                  Gabrielle Hafner, Junior, Anthropology with a dual minor in Asian and Middle Eastern studies and Women’s gender and sexuality studies

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

The Effects of the Dutch East India Company’s Colonial Governance on Indonesia

Presenters:                  Elianna Bodnar, Sophomor, International Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

Locke, Rousseau and Their Influence on Modern Government

Presenters:                  Kathleen Collins, Junior, International Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Alexandru Balas, International Studies

 

Room 121

Moderator: Laura Gathagan, Associate Professor, History

 “Medieval England: There and Back Again”

Presenters:                  Daniel Menendez, Graduate student, History

                                    Cantal Le Blanc, Graduate student, English

                                    Henry Drew, Junior, History and Social Studies

                                    Askia Briggs, Sophomore, History and Social Studies

                                    Jeremy Dzigas, Sophomore, History and Social Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Laura Gathagan, History

                                    Andrea Harbin, English

                                    Geoffrey Bender, English

 

Room 209

Moderator: James Hokanson, Associate Professor, Kinesiology

Beetroot Juice Supplementation Lowers Oxygen Cost of Vigorous Intensity Aerobic Exercise in Trained Endurance Athletes

Presenters:                  Nathaniel Ashton, Graduate student, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Ryan Fiddler, Kinesiology

Effect of Beetroot Juice Supplementation on Swimming Performance

Presenters:                  Christopher Mosconi, Graduate student, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:           Ryan Fiddler, Kinesiology

The Relationship Between Stryd Power and Running Economy in Well-Trained Distance Runners

Presenters:                  Casey Austin, Graduate student, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           James Hokanson, Kinesiology

The Lower Body Positive Pressure Treadmill Accommodation Study (LBPPT-AS)

Presenters:                  Laurilyn Gelardi, Senior, Exercise Science

                                    Bridget Whitehair, ’17, Exercise Science

                                    Giovanni Quinones, Junior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:           James Hokanson, Kinesiology

                                    Deborah VanLangen, Kinesiology

 

Room 230

Moderator: Timothy Conner, Lecturer, Geology Department

 Examining the Role Aluminum Plays in the Production of Chlorine in the Mineral Amphibole

Presenters:                  Ashley Tabuntschikow, Senior, Early Childhood and Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:           Timothy Conner, Geology

                                    David Jenkins, Geology – SUNY Binghamton

 Project-Based Lesson Modules for Elementary School Level: The Chenango Canal, New York

Presenters:                  Sydney Coon, Junior, Early Childhood and Childhood Education with a concentration in Environmental Studies

Faculty Mentor:           Timothy Conner, Geology

 

Explore

Visit

Contact