Bookmark and Share

Schedule of Events

Transformations: A Student Research and Creativity Conference

Friday, April 17, 2015

Please note: Classes will be in session as normally scheduled on Friday, April 17.

Schedule of Events

 

12:30-1:20 p.m. Keynote Address

1:30-2:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions I

2:30-3 p.m. Poster Session A

3-4 p.m. Concurrent Sessions II

4-4:30 p.m. Poster Session B

4:30-5:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions III

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

12:30-1:20 p.m.

Sperry Center, Room 105

“Multidisciplinary Solutions to 21st Century Environmental Challenges:

 Lessons from Sustainable Agriculture and Conservation Grazing”

Gary S. Kleppel ’73, Ph.D.

Serious environmental challenges, many of them arising from human domination of the Earth’s ecosystems and the misuse of natural capital, threaten our way of life and even our life support systems. These great challenges will not be resolved by practitioners within a single discipline. Rather, solutions will come from collaborations across a vast array of disciplines. Unfortunately, interdisciplinary collaboration has not been the standard in research, particularly at our nation’s universities. The emerging science of sustainability introduces a new paradigm for research and education that is grounded in collaboration. Experiences in sustainable agriculture and conservation grazing provide examples of the interdisciplinary approach.

A revolutionary change is occurring in the way food is produced and marketed in the United States. Underpinning this revolution is the convergence of three elements that define sustainability in agriculture: environmental stewardship, economic viability, and ethical behavior. Farms need to be profitable, and many that are protect their natural capital – the land and its resources. This is accomplished within an ethical framework that supports equity within the farm’s social environment, integrity in the market place, and the humane treatment of livestock in the agricultural landscape.

The New York State Conservation Grazing (NYSCoG) Program extends these principles to fundamental ecological science, environmental management, and public-private sector collaboration. Our research on the ecology of human-dominated landscapes has led to the development of protocols for the sustainable use of livestock for vegetation management in a variety of landscapes and, in particular, landscapes compromised by biological invasions. Our grazing protocols reduce the need for human labor, fossil fuels and toxic chemicals. They tend to restore biodiversity in the vascular plant community and to stimulate healthy microbial activity and diversity in the soil. To implement the program, NYSCoG will permit beginning farmers to graze livestock on state land without charge, as long as they follow the prescribed protocols. Thus, the NYSCoG Program will give neophyte farmers a boost toward profitability while they steward the state’s lands at a considerable savings to taxpayers. NYSCoG provides an example of how “environmental multitasking” that can create positive outcomes for biodiversity conservation, economic vitality in the private sector, and food and fiber production for an increasingly hungry planet.

  

CONCURRENT SESSIONS I

1:30-2:30 p.m.

Sperry Center, Room 106

Moderator: Henry Steck, Distinguished Service Professor, Political Science

What the EU Is & What SUNYMEU Is!

Presenter:                  Michael Myones, Senior, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:          Henry Steck, Political Science

 

One Hundred Years after Sarajevo: Serbia, Europe and the Vexed Issue of EU Enlargement

Presenter:                  Daniel Bretscher, Senior, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:          Henry Steck, Political Science

 

The EU and Economic Policy on a Global Scale: The Challenge of China

Presenter:                  Justin St. Louis, Senior, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:          Henry Steck, Political Science

 

Still Rejected – Still on the Margins: Can the EU Solve the “Problem” of the Roma?

Presenter:                  Stephen Best, Sophomore, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:          Henry Steck, Political Science

 
Sperry Center, Room 204

Moderators: Victoria Boynton, Professor, English

                  David Franke, Professor, English

Writers Read: Professional Writers Present Their Work

Presenters:                  Katie Austin, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Anna Coppola, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Jonathan Diaz, Senior, English

                                   Mark Hahn, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Rebecca Laughlin, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Samuel Marcucci, Junior, Professional Writing

                                   Madison Messina, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Lonnie Morris, Senior, Professional Writing

                                   Aaron Proia, Senior, Professional Writing

                                  Allison Talucci, Senior, Professional Writing

Faculty Mentors:         Victoria Boynton, English

                                 David Franke, English

 

Sperry Center, Room 304

Moderator:  Mark Dodds, Associate Professor, Sport Management

Social Media’s Impact on the NFL

Presenter:                  Liz Wacienga, Senior, Sport Management

Faculty Mentor:          Mark Dodds, Sport Management

 

Club Playbook

Presenter:                  Hannah Wheaton, Senior, Sport Management          

Faculty Mentor:          Mark Dodds, Sport Management

 

POSTER SESSION A

2:30-3 p.m.

Sperry Center, 1st Floor Hallway

A Comparison of Annual Ring Growth, Vessel Element Density, and Stomata Density of Black (Betula lenta) and Yellow (B. alleghaniensis) Birches

Presenter:                  Kayla Jones, Senior, Biological Sciences

Faculty Mentor:          Steven B. Broyles, Biological Sciences

 

Lung Air Space Distribution Varies According to Mode of Mechanical Ventilation

Presenters:                Cynthia M. Ruiz, Senior, Biology

                                 Nicole Mirabella, Senior, Biology

Faculty Mentor:          Louis A. Gatto, Biological Sciences

 

Biochemical Characterization of the Substrate Specificity of the Salicylate Hydroxylase, NahG

Presenter:                  Meigan Yuen, Senior, Biochemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Katherine Hicks, Chemistry

                                   

Cosmetics with Botanical Extracts

Presenter:                  Melissa Sullivan, Senior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Gregory Phelan, Chemistry

 

Unraveling a Maya Mystery: Analysis of Raw vs. Fired Clay Body Samples from Belize

Presenters:                  Robin Tobin, Senior, Adolescent Education Mathematics

                                  Kelsey O’Donnell, Senior, Adolescent Education Mathematics

Faculty Mentors:         Robert Darling, Geology

                                  Jeremiah Donovan, Art and Art History

                                  Gregory Phelan, Chemistry

                       

Temporal Analysis of Flow and Water Chemistry in West and East Branches of the Tioughnioga River, New York

Presenters:                  Eric Fisher, Senior, Geophysics

                                  Jared Hall, Senior, Geology

                                  Kristina Gutchess, Graduate, Geology

Faculty Mentor:          Li Jin, Geology

 

Foam Rolling and Stretching’s Effect on Acute Range of Motion

Presenters:                  Josh Hammond, Senior, Kinesiology

                                  Jeff Reynolds, Senior, Kinesiology

                                  Sam Lebowitz, Senior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentor:          James Hokanson, Kinesiology

 

Modeling and Technological Pedagogical Content Knowledge: Perceptions of Physical Education Teacher Candidates

Presenter:                   Abigail Stewart, Junior, Physical Education

Faculty Mentor:          Helena Baert, Physical Education

 

Las aventuras de los gringos en Cuernavaca

Presenters:                  Alyson Prunier, Senior, Biology/Spanish

                                  Casey Knutson, Senior, International Studies

                                  Megan Ferguson, Senior, Geology/Economics

                                 Joshua Head, Senior, TESOL

                                 Joseph Marturano IV, Junior, New Media Design

                                 Stephanie Offutt, Freshman, Archaeology/International Studies

                                 Amanda Sibbitts, Sophomore, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentor:          Norma Helsper, Modern Languages

 

*Solubility Analysis of Hexanoic Acid, to Help Make Green Hydrocarbon Production Economically Feasible

Presenter:                  Joseph Hetzler, Senior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Jeffrey Werner, Chemistry

 

*Developing and Optimizing In-sample Protein Digestion and Peptide Extraction for MS/MS Profiling of Enzymes in Soil and Sediment

Presenter:                  Katherine Woodward, Junior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Jeffrey Werner, Chemistry

 

*Bioinformatic Protein Analysis Based Upon Constituent Tryptic Peptide Makeup

Presenter:                  Adam P. Graham, Junior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Jeffrey Werner, Chemistry

 

*The Effects of both Planar and Coplanar PCBs on Voluntary Ethanol Intake in Female Rats

Presenter:                  Renee Bullard, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentors:         David Berger, Professor Emeritus, Psychology

                                 John Lombardo, Psychology

 

*Sensory Integration/Motor Sensory (SIMS) Movement Exploration Center Single-Subject Research

Design

Presenter:                  Kelsey Bordwell, Senior, Physical Education

Faculty Mentor:          Timothy Davis, Physical Education

 

* Denotes students who received 2013 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships.                     

 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS II

3-4 p.m.

Sperry Center, Room 104

Moderator: Mary Lynch Kennedy, Distinguished Teaching Professor, English

SUNY Cortland 2013 Writing Contest Award Winners Present!

The Epistolary Journal in the Postcolonial Light:  How Mariama Ba and Ernest Gaines Obscure the Limits of Genre and the Public and Private Spheres of Experience

Presenter:                  Rachelann Lopp Copland, Graduate, English

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

 

Summer’s Gone

Presenter:                  Jonathan Herr, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

 

Protesting with Palestine: The International Solidarity Movement, 2001-2011

Presenter:                  Melissa L. Howard, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

                                               

A Memoir of New Orleans, To Michael

Presenter:                  Jenna Ingiosi, Graduate, English

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

 

Man to Man

Presenter:                  Jacob Richter, Junior, English/Professional Writing

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

 

Stoop

Presenter:                  Brittney Thomas, Senior, Anthropology

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lunch Kennedy, English

 

Rude Awakening to College

Presenter:                  Nichole Toussaint, Sophomore, Pre-Major

Faculty Mentor:          Mary Lynch Kennedy, English

 

Sperry Center, Room 105

Moderator: Erik Lind, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

Effect of Stress and Aggression on the Injury Rate within Collegiate Lacrosse Players

Presenter:                  Paul M. Monnat, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:          Erik Lind, Kinesiology

 

The Effect of Music on Physical, Motivational, and Perceptual Measures during Cycling Exercise

Presenters:                  Daniel R. Hanson, Senior, Exercise Science

                                  Rachel L. Wittig, Senior, Exercise Science

                                  Gary Kern, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentors:          Erik Lind, Kinesiology

                                  James Hokanson, Kinesiology

 

An Investigation of Yoga, Cognitive and Somatic Anxiety, and Cognitive Functioning

Presenters:                  Brianna Fallis, Senior, Kinesiology

                                  Brittany Beckmann, Senior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentors:          Erik Lind, Kinesiology

                                  Katherine Polasek, Kinesiology

                                   

Sperry Center, Room 106

Moderator: Scott Anderson, Associate Professor, Geography

Racemic and Enantioselective Synthesis of a Series of Trail Pheromones Produced by Cactoblastis Cactorum Larvae

Presenter:                  Tyler Potter, Senior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Frank Rossi, Chemistry

 

Assessing the Impact of 2-2-dibromo-3-nitrilopropionamide, a Microbiocide Used in Hydraulic Fracturing Fluid, on Benthic Microbial Communities

Presenter:                  John Chodkowski, Senior, Biochemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Jeffrey Werner, Chemistry                 

 

Providing Technology Support to the Community Baboon Sanctuary in Belize

Presenters:                  Nicholas SanPhillipo, Junior, Geographic Information Systems—Advanced

                                      Geospatial Applications

                                    Robert Brown, Junior, Geographic Information Systems—Advanced

                                      Geospatial Applications

Faculty Mentor:          Scott Anderson, Geography

 

Belize Summer Teacher’s Institute: Examining Environmental and Cross-Cultural Education in Central America

Presenter:                  Taylor-Marie Solano, Graduate, MST Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:          Susan Stratton, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

 

Sperry Center, Room 204

Moderator: Gigi Peterson, Associate Professor, History

The Debate over Divorce in the Merovingian and Carolingian Kingdoms: the Laity versus the Church

Presenter:                  Hannah Greene, Junior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Laura Gathagan, History

                                     

American Mother vs. Communist Martyr: The Image of Ethel Rosenberg

Presenter:                  Charlotte Freed, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Randi Storch, History

 

NAFTA: The Economic Destruction of Mexico and the Growth of United States Immigration

Presenter:                  Joseph Barbella, Junior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Ute Ritz-Deutch, History

Sperry Center, Room 205

Moderator: Christopher McRoberts, Professor, Geology;

Director, Undergraduate Research Council 

*How Archeological Discoveries are Influencing and Guiding the Revitalization of Ancient Maya Ceramic Practices in Western Belize

Presenters:                 Giotto Zampogna, Junior, Art and Art History

                                  Alexandra Abbott, Sophomore, Archeology

Faculty Mentor:          Jeremiah Donovan, Art and Art History

 

*Voter Suppression: American Democracy at Risk?

Presenter:                  Michael Myones, Senior, Political Science

Faculty Mentor:          Henry Steck, Political Science

 

*Measurements of Atmospheric Carbon Dioxide in Cortland County Air

Presenter:                  Gregory Simone, Junior, Chemistry

Faculty Mentor:          Peter Jeffers, Professor Emeritus, Chemistry

                                   

Deciphering the Language of Magic: The Interaction of Linguistic Signification and the Signification produced through Harry Potter Spell Casting

Presenter:                    Matthew D. Sullivan, Senior, Communication/French Language and

                                      Literature/English Creative Writing, SUNY Potsdam

Faculty Mentor:        Liberty Stanavage, English, SUNY Potsdam

 

* Denotes students who received 2013 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships.

 

POSTER SESSION B

4-4:30 p.m.

Sperry Center, 1st Floor Hallway

Investigating the Interaction of GME with VTC3; Two Proteins Involved in One of the Ten Steps in the Biosynthesis of Ascorbic Acid in Arabidopsis thaliana

Presenter:                  John Chodkowski, Senior, Biochemistry  

Faculty Mentor:          Patricia Conklin, Biological Sciences

 

Secondary CO2 Inclusions in Gore Mountain Garnet, North Creek, NY

Presenter:                  Megan M. Ferguson, Senior, Geology/Economics

Faculty Mentor:          Robert S. Darling, Geology

 

Origination and Evolutionary Dynamics of the End-Permian Post-Extinction Recovery Inferred from Longevities of Triassic Bivalve Species

Presenter:                  Joseph Cataldo, Sophomore, Geology

Faculty Mentor:          Christopher McRoberts, Geology

 

SUNY Cortland 911 Emergency Call Research

Presenter:                   Aleena Kanner, Senior, Kinesiology

Faculty Mentors:         Marley Barduhn, Assistant Provost for Teacher Education; SUNY Cortland

                                      EMS Advisor

                                  Philip Buckenmeyer, Kinesiology

  

CONCURRENT SESSIONS III

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Sperry Center, Room 104

Moderator: Gigi Peterson, Associate Professor, History 

Beauties of the Sawdust Scented Ring: Circus Women Seen Through the Eyes of Mainstream Media: 1890-1920

Presenter:                  Sarah Talbot, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Randi Storch, History

 

Frances Perkins: The “Fussy” Madame Secretary

Presenter:                  Stephanie Hopkins, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Gigi Peterson, History

 

Protesting with Palestine: The International Solidarity Movement, 2001-2011

Presenter:                  Melissa Howard, Senior, History

Faculty Mentor:          Gigi Peterson, History

 

Sperry Center, Room 105

Moderator: Deborah Van Langen, Assistant Professor, Kinesiology 

Caffeine Ingestion and Perceived Exertion During Submaximal Effort Lactate Threshold Exercise

Presenter:                  Casey Austin, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:          Deborah Van Langen, Kinesiology

 

Nutrition Knowledge of College Student Athletes

Presenter:                  Rebecca Sullinger, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:          Deborah Van Langen, Kinesiology

 

Effects of Exogenous and Endogenous Pre-Cooling on a 20-km Cycling Time Trial in the Heat

Presenter:                  Nathan Barbour, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:          Deborah Van Langen, Kinesiology

 

Sperry Center, Room 106

Moderator: Cynthia Benton, Professor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

Integrate Technology Creatively into Curriculum to Enhance Children’s Learning

Presenters:                 Nick Penberthy, Junior, Childhood Education

                                  Anthony Schiotis, Senior, Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:          Shufang Shi, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

 

Costa Rica: Reflections on International Education Volunteer Experience

Presenters:                  Rachel Kolod, Senior, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

                                   Kristen Bobrik, Graduate, Literacy

                                   Christina Lopilato, Junior, Childhood Education/Math

                                   Caitlyn-Marie Clarke, Junior, Childhood Education

                                   Amanda Candelaria, Junior, Early Childhood Education

Faculty Mentor:            Valerie Behr, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

 

Sperry Center, Room 204

Moderator: Christopher McRoberts, Professor, Geology;

Director, Undergraduate Research Council 

*Encapsulation Technology for Increased Biosensor Stability

Presenter:                   Imani Sinclair, Senior, Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Mentor:          Theresa Curtis, Biological Sciences

 

*A Critical Discourse Analysis of “No Promo Homo” Policies in the United States

Presenter:                   Arron Bound, Senior, Inclusive Special Education

Faculty Mentor:          Brian Barrett, Foundations & Social Advocacy

 

*Do Altitude Training Masks have an Effect on Lung Function and Cardiovascular Performance?

Presenter:                   Zachary Taillie, Senior, Exercise Science

Faculty Mentor:          James Hokanson, Kinesiology

 

* Denotes students who received 2013 Undergraduate Research Council Summer Research

   Fellowships.