Bookmark and Share

Ceremony Celebrities and Faculty Participants

The Graduate and Undergraduate Commencement Committees would like to thank the following faculty, staff and administrators who will serve in key roles for the 2014 Commencement ceremonies.

Graduate Commencement

MACE BEARER

Dr. Jeffrey Walkuski
Associate Professor, Physical Education 

GONFALONIERS

All-College

Dr. Peter McGinnis
Distinguished Service Professor, Kinesiology 

Arts and Sciences

Dr. Jerome O’Callaghan 
Associate Dean, School of Arts and Sciences 

Education

Dr. Ronnie Casella 
Associate Dean, School of Education 

Professional Studies

Dr. Eileen Gravani Associate Dean, School of Professional Studies `

MARSHALS

Platform Party

Dr. R. Bruce Mattingly
Dean, Arts and Sciences 

Dr. John Cottone
Dean, Professional Studies 

Faculty

Dr. Susan Rayl
Associate Professor, Kinesiology 

Students

Ms. Daniela Baban Hurrle
International Student Advisor, International Programs 

Mr. Mark Dodds
Associate Professor, Sport Management 

Dr. Elizabeth Klein
Professor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education 

At-Large

Dr. Helena Baert
Assistant Professor, Physical Education 

Dr. John Foley
Professor, Physical Education 

Dr. Charlotte Pass
Associate Professor, Literacy 

Mrs. Hailey M. Ruoff ’91
Assistant Director, Instructional Technologies and Design Services; Interim Assistant Director, Information Resources Support Center 

Dr. Carol Van Der Karr
Associate Provost, Academic Affairs Office 

READER

Dr. Randi Storch
Professor, History

Undergraduate Commencement

MACE BEARERS

Ceremony A

Dr. Rena Janke
Associate Professor, Biological Sciences 

Ceremony B

Dr. Kathryn Russell
Professor, Philosophy 

GONFALONIERS

Ceremony A

All-College

Mr. Chris Poole
Assistant Director, Computing Services 

Arts and Sciences

Dr. J. Richard Kendrick
Professor, Sociology/Anthropology 

Education

Dr. Janet Duncan
Associate Professor, Foundations and Social Advocacy 

Professional Studies

Dr. Timothy Davis
Associate Professor, Physical Education 

Ceremony B

All-College

Mr. David Ritchie
Associate Librarian, Library 

Arts and Sciences

Distinguished Service
Professor, Political Science 

Education

Dr. Emilie Kudela
Associate Professor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education 

Professional Studies

Dr. Marley Barduhn ’76, M.S. ’79
Assistant Provost Emerita, Teacher Education; SUNY Global Fellow 

MARSHALS

Dr. Margaret Anderson
Professor, Psychology 

Mr. Hugh Anderson
Study Abroad Advisor, International Programs 

Dr. Seth Asumah
Chair, Africana Studies Distinguished Teaching Professor, Political Science 

Dr. Helena Baert
Assistant Professor, Physical Education 

Dr. JoEllen Bailey
Associate Professor, Physical Education 

Dr. David Barclay
Associate Professor, Geology 

Dr. Cynthia Benton
Professor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education 

Dr. Steven Broyles
Professor, Biological Sciences 

Mr. Ralph Carrasquillo
Director, Residence Life and Housing 

Ms. Lynn Couturier
Professor and Chair, Physical Education 

Dr. Jena Nicols Curtis
Associate Professor, Health 

Mr. Mark Dodds
Associate Professor, Sport Management

Ms. Mary Emm
Director, Speech Clinic and Lecturer III, Communication Disorders and Sciences

Dr. Andrew Fitz-Gibbon
Associate Professor and Chair, Philosophy

Dr. John Foley
Associate Professor, Physical Education

Ms. Gonda Gebhardt
Assistant Director, International Programs

Dr. Eileen Gravani
Associate Dean, Professional Studies

Dr. Joy Hendrick
Distinguished Service Professor, Kinesiology

Rev. Vicki Johnson
Interfaith Center 

Ms. Ingrid Jordak, M.S.Ed. ’93
Publications Editor, Publications and Electronic Media

Dr. R. Lawrence Klotz
Distinguished Teaching Professor, Biological Sciences

Dr. Eric Malmberg
Professor, Physical Education

Dr. Peter McGinnis
Distinguished Service Professor, Kinesiology

Dr. David Miller
Distinguished Teaching Professor, Geography

Dr. Wendy Miller
Assistant Professor, Geography

Mr. Michael Pitaro
Associate Director, Student Conduct

Dr. Katherine Polasek
Assistant Professor, Kinesiology

Dr. Susan Rayl
Associate Professor, Kinesiology

Ms. Hailey M. Ruoff ’91
Assistant Director, Instructional Technologies and Design Services;
Interim Assistant Director, Information Resources Support Center

Mr. Thomas Spanbauer
Head Coach Men’s Basketball and Women’s Tennis, Athletics

Dr. Carol Van Der Karr
Associate Provost for Academic Affairs

Dr. Orvil White
Assistant Professor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

Ms. Christine Widdall
Instructor, Childhood/Early Childhood Education

Dr. Christopher Xenakis
Lecturer, Political Science

READERS

Dr. David Hollenback
Professor, Communication Studies

Mr. Thomas Fuchs
Lecturer IV, Physical Education

Dr. Samuel Kelley
Distinguished Service Professor, Communication Studies

Dr. Robert Spitzer
Distinguished Service Professor, Political Science

Dr. Jeffrey Walkuski
Associate Professor, Physical Education