Bookmark and Share

Faculty & Staff Professional Honors

2012-2013

Aaron Hart, SUNY Cortland Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Outreach Award

Lynn Couturier, Inducted into Phi Kappa Phi, April 2013.

John Foley, SUNY Cortland Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Outreach Award

John Foley, SUNY Chancellors Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

John Foley, Inducted into Phi Kappa Phi, April 2013

Stacey Buckley, Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service

2011 - 2012

Jeff Walkuski, Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Faculty Service , SUNY

John Foley, Outstanding Achievement in Research, SUNY Cortland

Tim Davis, Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Outreach, SUNY Cortland

Eric Malmberg, Amazing Person Award, Future Professionals Section, NYSAHPERD

Lynn Couturier, Karpovich Lecturer, Springfield College

2010 – 2011

John Foley, Research Consortium Fellow, AAHPERD

Virginia (Jean) Wright, Non-Tenure Track Excellence in Teaching, SUNY Cortland

JoEllen Bailey, Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society

2009 – 2010

Tim Davis, Rozanne Brooks Teaching Award, SUNY Cortland

Tim Davis, Adapted Physical Activity Council Outstanding Professional Award, AAHPERD                                 

2008 – 2009

JoEllen Bailey, Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, SUNY

Tim Davis, Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Outreach, SUNY Cortland

John Foley & Stephen Yang, Excellence in Research, Scholarship and Outreach, SUNY Cortland

Jeff Walkuski, Amazing Person Award/Higher Education/Professional Preparation Section, NYSAHPERD

2007 – 2008

Physical Education Department, Adapted Physical Activity Council Outstanding Program in Adapted Physical Activity Award, AAHPERD

2005 – 2006

Diane Craft, Adapted Physical Activity Council Outstanding Professional Award, AAHPERD      

Tom Fuchs, Non-Tenure Track Excellence in Teaching, SUNY Cortland

Lynn Couturier, Honor Award, EDA-AHPERD

Jeff Walkuski, Professional of the Year, Central North Zone, NYSAHPERD

2004 – 2005

Jeff Walkuski, Amazing Person Award, Future Professionals Section, NYSAHPERD

2003 – 2004

Diane Craft, William A. Hillman Distinguished Service Award, National Consortium for Physical Education and Recreation for Individuals with Disabilities

Eric Malmberg, Council of Administrators Ellis Champlin Award, NYSAHPERD

Diane Craft, Amazing Person Award, Higher Education/Professional Preparation Section, NYSAHPERD

2002 – 2003

Jeff Walkuski, National Association for Sport and Physical Education Project Inspiration Award, AAHPERD

Eric Malmberg, Council of Physical Education Administrators Special Service Award, NYSAHPERD

2001 – 2002

Eric Malmberg, Amazing Person Award/Higher Education/Professional Preparation Section, NYSAHPERD

Jeff Walkuski, Member, Society of Fellows, Association Internationale des Ecoles Superieures d’Education Physique (AIESEP) [International Association for Physical Education in Higher Education]

1996 – 1997

Mike Kniffin, Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching , SUNY