Bookmark and Share

College Recognizes Student Leaders

College Recognizes Student Leaders

SUNY Cortland honored students for their contributions to the College at the 27th annual Student Leadership Recognition Banquet held April 19 in Corey Union.

Following are the award recipients:

Outstanding Student Leaders

Lindsay Anderson

Meghan Babiarz

Kelsey Baylinson

Samantha Califano

Laura Cantori

Justin Carlson

Taylor Casciano

Jasmine Chandoo

Amanda Cheetham

Melcolm Crutchfield

Dean Damore

Kerri Dinsmore

Jenna Eason

Brenna Filipello

Allison Fucci

Maureen Gardner

Alison Gillis

Austin Glickman

Julie Gorman

Matthew Green

Jaclyn Grimaldi

Melissa Harechmak

Erin Harrington

Lauren Herman

Ashley Hoffman

Delvin Johnson

Brianna Kennedy

Erin Lange

Francesca Lansburg

Ngozichukwu Mafiana

Lori Jean Magnelli

Elizabeth McDonald

Yashema McGregor

Kathryn McKenna

Lauren Morcerf

Jessica Murphy

Jennifer Pedersen

Jamie Piperato

Violeta Rivera

Alexis Robinson

Rebecca Schwartzman

Lima Stafford

Scott Stampfl

Lauren Takeuchi

Jessica Taveras

Stacey Ulrich

José Valdez

Corinne Valenti

Sabrina Vidal

Tameka Wilkes

Megan Wise

 

Excellence in Leadership

Amanda Cheetham

Allison Fucci

Lauren Herman

Kathryn McKenna

Violeta Rivera

Lima Stafford

 

Outstanding Senior

Jamie Piperato

 

Vice President for Student Affairs Merit Award

Lima Stafford

Kara Silverman

 

Student Government Association Awards

Outstanding Staff Member – Matt Nuesell, Recreational Sports

Steven J. Barnes Outstanding Faculty Member – Regina Grantham, Communication Disorders and Sciences

Outstanding Club Member – Cheryl Ringer, NCTE

Outstanding Club/Organization – History Club

Outstanding Student Senator – Michael Doris

 

Challenge for Success Awards

Academic Strength Bronze – Jeremy Grant

Academic Strength Silver – Benjamin Sypher

Academic Strength Gold – Ho Woon Lee

Leadership – Khalia Brown, Ngozi Mafiana, Very Moraza, Lima Stafford

Gospel Choir Achievement – Sonimar Molina, Deston Hudson

 

Greek Awards

Chapter of the Year Award – Omega Phi Beta

Chapter Leadership Award – Jenna Eason of Alpha Sigma Alpha

Greek Advisor Special Recognition Award

Sigma Delta Tau:  Kerri Kay

Delta Phi Epsilon:  Kathleen McCabe

Alpha Phi:  Michele Caruso and Elissa Madonia

Kappa Sigma:  Daniel Berger and Matthew Furman